1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ná hól an fíon."

" hól an fíon."

Translation:Do not drink the wine.

January 14, 2015

12 Comments


rentriki

Why is this in the verbal noun section? Isn't this just an imperative form of the verb?


exeisen

It would be really helpful if the section explained uses of the verbal noun besides the present of ongoing action––eg this usage, the imperative.


scilling

There’s no verbal noun usage in this particular exercise. One example of a verbal noun with an imperative mood verb would be Téigh a chodladh! (“Go to sleep!”).


khmanuel

Would 'ol an fion' be a command to drink the wine?


galaxyrocker

To one person, ól an fíon would be the command "Drink the wine", yes.


khmanuel

What would it be if the command were to more than one person?


khmanuel

Alright. I'll wait till I get to that unit.


Las_Excadenas

Why does it points 'drink' (sth femenine)? Would it be different it the object was masculine?


scilling

What is “it” in your question, and what do you mean by “points”?


vkigus

It struck me blind!


deserttitan

What is the opposite of "ná"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.