"Ná hól an fíon."

Translation:Do not drink the wine.

3 years ago

12 Comments


rentriki
rentriki

Why is this in the verbal noun section? Isn't this just an imperative form of the verb?

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

It would be really helpful if the section explained uses of the verbal noun besides the present of ongoing action––eg this usage, the imperative.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There’s no verbal noun usage in this particular exercise. One example of a verbal noun with an imperative mood verb would be Téigh a chodladh! (“Go to sleep!”).

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Would 'ol an fion' be a command to drink the wine?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

To one person, ól an fíon would be the command "Drink the wine", yes.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

What would it be if the command were to more than one person?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Óligí an fíon

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Alright. I'll wait till I get to that unit.

3 years ago

Las_Excadenas
Las_Excadenas

Why does it points 'drink' (sth femenine)? Would it be different it the object was masculine?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

What is “it” in your question, and what do you mean by “points”?

3 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

It struck me blind!

3 years ago

deserttitan

What is the opposite of "ná"?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.