"Drengen kalder på sin far og han redder ham fra dyrene."

Translation:The boy calls for his father and he saves him from the animals.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Ukkonen

I have answered "The boy calls for his father and saves him from the animals." Which was accounted as wrong, since the "he" was missing. Should this really be a mistake?

3 years ago

zanneytdc
zanneytdc

Yes, because the subject changes. The 'han' that is used is referring to the boy's father. In the sentence you wrote, you are implying that the boy saves the father from the animals, which is not the case.

3 years ago

Ukkonen

Of course, that makes a lot more sense, thank you. For some reason I had a scenario in my head, where the boy warns the father about some animals and therefore saves his father.

3 years ago

zanneytdc
zanneytdc

You're welcome. I'm happy I could help.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.