"Drengen kalder sin far og han redder ham fra dyrene."

Translation:The boy calls for his father and he saves him from the animals.

January 14, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ukkonen

I have answered "The boy calls for his father and saves him from the animals." Which was accounted as wrong, since the "he" was missing. Should this really be a mistake?

January 14, 2015

zanneytdc

Yes, because the subject changes. The 'han' that is used is referring to the boy's father. In the sentence you wrote, you are implying that the boy saves the father from the animals, which is not the case.

January 15, 2015

Ukkonen

Of course, that makes a lot more sense, thank you. For some reason I had a scenario in my head, where the boy warns the father about some animals and therefore saves his father.

January 15, 2015

zanneytdc

You're welcome. I'm happy I could help.

January 15, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.