1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une telle chose est possible…

"Une telle chose est possible."

Translation:Such a thing is possible.

January 14, 2015

14 Comments


spbone

One such thing is possible.?


GScottOliver

Yes, could this sentence mean that there is exactly one thing like what is being talked about that is possible, but not more than one?


Sitesurf

"such" would suggest that there might be other similar things... just my opinion, though.


MNSvXR

Still not accepted in January 2018. Is it wrong? And if it is, why?


ppl12

I would think that "A thing like that is possible" should be accepted. Shouldn't it?


Sitesurf

Please back translate and see whether you use "telle".


ppl12

Hard to tell - my French is not that good. But "a thing like that" seems to be technically correct, if not the best translation.


SmilingSweetly

It translates to something like "Une chose comme cela est possible"

Sitesurf is right, though; if at all possible, you should translate exactly. The more you take liberties with the translation process, the more the sentence's meaning is distorted.


hamaybe

A similar thing is possible?


MNSvXR

I used this as well and it wasn't accepted. Can somebody explain why it is wrong? And is it actually wrong?


roOodie

Not wrong but not the best translation. More to the point, it doesn't reinforce the use of tel/ telle, which is the point of this lesson.


AliDadban

That sort of thing is possible?


Jammy647351

Yes...Such a thing is possible.


CarlErb

Why not "something like this is possible"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.