1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating them."

"The girl is eating them."

Translation:Tá an cailín á n-ithe.

January 14, 2015

5 Comments


khmanuel

If you wanted to say, 'the girl is eating it', and 'it' referred to a feminine noun, would you say, 'ta an cailin a hithe'?


galaxyrocker

Make sure you have the fadas, but yep! See, you're getting this!


khmanuel

Thank you for the encouragement. I have over 3,000 points to go before my next leveling up, and I suspect I won't be moving on to a new tree leaf very soon judging by the first lesson in this unit.

Will you send me a lingot?


Pallethands

My instinct was "tá an cailín ag ithe iad" but this was marked incorrect. Where have i gone wrong?


19O492554

Normally the object of a progressive verb is in the genitive, but when the object is a pronoun, things are structured differently. You can read some information about it in the Tips & Notes for the Verbal Noun skill, and in the comments for similar exercises like these:

"He is getting them" - Tá sé á bhfáil
"He was attacking them" - Bhí sé á n-ionsaí
"I am heating them" - Táim á dtéamh
"I am collecting them" - Táim á mbailiú

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.