"The girl is eating them."

Translation:Tá an cailín á n-ithe.

3 years ago

3 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

If you wanted to say, 'the girl is eating it', and 'it' referred to a feminine noun, would you say, 'ta an cailin a hithe'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Make sure you have the fadas, but yep! See, you're getting this!

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thank you for the encouragement. I have over 3,000 points to go before my next leveling up, and I suspect I won't be moving on to a new tree leaf very soon judging by the first lesson in this unit.

Will you send me a lingot?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.