Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un gran universo."

Translation:It is a big universe.

5 years ago

20 Comments


TezraM

Y es un mundo pequeño.

4 years ago

guillembb
guillembb

Some words like bueno, malo, grande, cualquiera, alguno, primero and santo drop their endings when placed before the noun they modify.

Es un hombre bueno - Es un buen hombre.

Vive en una casa grande - Vive en una gran casa.

More info here: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ap%C3%B3cope

5 years ago

rspreng

I thought the OP was referring to 'gran' = great and grande = big, large Some words change meaning when used before/after the noun

5 years ago

dcrand
dcrand

yes that was the note that popped up in an earlier lesson. So I wasn't sure whether to follow the "drop the e when before the noun" rule or the "gran=great, grande=big" rule.

5 years ago

Securinega_

The first one. Grande drops always the 'e' before the nouns, when it means great or big. Examples:

Gran Bretaña = Great Britain; esto tiene una gran masa = this has a big mass;

but

La semana grande de Bilbao = Bilbao's great week; me compré el coche grande = I bought the big car.

3 years ago

guillembb
guillembb

Maybe. Now that I re-read it, I'm not sure what the exact question is.

5 years ago

AndrewMS221

So when I type in 'u' for universe, it autocorrects to 'hugs'. Shows what kind of person I am :P

2 years ago

Thomas268453

I tried "It is a grand universe" to see if it would be accepted. It was not. Anyone know why that would not be a correct usage in Spanish?

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

It should be correct. I was taught that "grande" after the noun means big/large; "gran" before the noun means grand/impressive. (Opinion #1: Nothing is grander than the universe; big would be an understatement. Opinion #2: We computer programmers used to say that all computer programs of significance (i.e.: Duolingo) have bugs. Definition of a "computer program of significance" is a program with bugs. Duolingo is fallible.

1 year ago

Thomas268453

Thank you. A live teacher is always better than a computer program. But there is still much to recommend the computer program, not the least that it allows students to communicate and make up for some of its shortcomings.

1 year ago

garyspector1

could be great or grand !

11 months ago

dcrand
dcrand

this seems to contradict the rule of "grande" = big of a few lessons back.

5 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

I think the closer relationship in this case is "It's a great universe."

4 years ago

rspreng

yep

5 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

How would one write "it is a GRAND universe?"

2 years ago

glazewg

¿Cuál es el gran negocio?

4 years ago

gbrettin

So how would you write "it is a great universe"?

3 years ago

Securinega_

Es un gran universo. But not "es un universo grande".

Grande and gran both could mean big (large) when we are talking about the dimensions of any object but when we pay a compliment to something, we normally say 'gran' before the noun. Distinguish both seams is just a question of context.

Gran Bretaña (Great Britain) really means 'la Bretaña grande' (bigger than the French one), and not 'Bretaña sensacional' nor 'Bretaña estupenda'; like 'el gran cañón del Colorado' or 'la gran muralla china'.

3 years ago

AnilKoshy
AnilKoshy

Gas is gas in spanish?

2 years ago

ekihoo

I don't think there are more than one universe. Except in dreams and scifi-films. So 'a universe' sounds very queer.

1 month ago