1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij horen de kinderen."

"Zij horen de kinderen."

Translation:They hear the children.

January 14, 2015

20 Comments


LCVmamma

I still don't know when its They or She!!


Simius

You can always tell from the form of the verb. If the verb ends on -en, then that is the plural form, so it must be they.

See here for more on verb conjugation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671


Tina1920

thank you. that makes sense


dindo.salas

When the verb ends with "en" it is they.


IanRichardKang

Is "They are hearing the children." a valid answer?


Gita-ji

Verbs for sensing something are usually not continuous.


Said516569

Why not "they are hearing the children"?


ivofilipe

Can it be "They listen to the children"?


Susande

Nope, that's the same as in Duch Zij luisteren de kinderen, this doesn't make sense.


Pryxtel

They hear the children....scream in agony


Alouise379

Hoor --> Horen when plural yet paard --> Paarden when plural. How do you know when to keep the duplication of vowels in the plural? Is it because they're different types of words?


Trixy-la-Louve

Start from this link and read through "next-page" till you get to long vowels, maybe a bit after.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=SpellingAndPronunciation.04

A quick explanation: Horen is divided into syllables as Ho-ren. In Dutch, a vowel at the end of a syllable is always a doubled vowel, so you don't need to write it doubled. (ok, maybe a few words that are exceptions, but don't worry about that)

Paarden is divided as Paar-den. The a is pronounced double, but since it's in the middle of the syllable, you don't know that it's doubled unless you also spell it doubled.


Bonnie405622

Why can't it be Ze instead of Zij?


keonrokkim

If it were " She hears the children ", then what should I use the word instead of the word " horen "?


ChristosSm

Zij horen of zij moren???


Sam72608

please do not pronounce hören like the man pronounces horen. it means something very different.


SaoirseBefri

really? so the horen is meant to be pronounced the way it is in german (with an umlaut)?


BSatyaAdit

What if she want to hear the children... I want to ask translation for she hear the children


Liks913

You just change the verb, so it becomes zij hoort ( not horen) de kinderen

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.