"Sei in aeroporto?"

Translation:Are you at the airport?

July 29, 2013

4 Comments


CreyB

there are certain nouns--I think generally indicating common places--where the definite article is omitted in Italian. I used to work with an Italian guy that could not stand Marianne Esposito's cooking show "Ciao, Italia!", because at the beginning of every show, she would say "Let's go nella cucina...". He said it hurt his ears when she said that, because it's supposed to be "in cucina".

July 29, 2013

Lng52-._

How about these translations: in aeroporto = in the airport; presso or all'aeroporto =at the airport

July 20, 2015

thenino85

This seems to be one of the only times when English has an article and Italian doesn't.

July 29, 2013

xyphax

Not just 'one of the only'. Here is a link to a duo discussion about when to use the definite article and when to omit it.

comment/1012366

August 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.