"Jag har ont i ett finger."

Translation:I have pain in my finger.

January 14, 2015

36 Comments


Metlieb

I still don't know whether finger is neutrum or utrum. This site https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/finger provides both as acceptable. What gives?

August 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Use ett finger. It's very much more common. (I've never even heard of anyone saying "en finger".)

August 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Agree :). Note though that it's "fingrar" in plural!

August 12, 2015

Metlieb

Yeah, that's where my confusion originally came from: There was that one sentence Barnen räknar på fingarna but then I saw this sentence and wasn't completely sure anymore. But that clears up a lot of questions. Thanks to the both of you :)

August 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I think it works the same way with "paraply". Both genders are accepted, but most people say "ett paraply" but still use the utrum plural "flera paraplyer".

August 12, 2015

Metlieb

But so far I thought this rule only applies to substanives that end with a long vowel. Like ett batteri, batteriet, batterier, batternierna. Or paraply for that matter. I know ett-words tend to be a real pain in the bottom because 1. you have the "regular" ones (hus, huset, hus, husen) 2. those that end with a long vowel as showed above and 3. those that end with a short vowel (ett äpple, äpplet, äpplen, äpplena) . And then there are en-words which are 99% regular. At least that's what I wrote down on my sticky in my vocabulary-booklet. I guess ett-words will always be black magic to me :D

August 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Ha ha, it seems like you know the rules better than I do :). I just know if it sounds good or bad, but I am sure you're right about the paraplyyy/batteriii rule.

August 12, 2015

devalanteriel

Neither have I, but I was curious, so I checked SAOB:

Ehuru av maskulint genus redan i fsv. träffas ordet ända fram mot början av 1800-talet jämförelsevis sällan i till detta genus hörande böjningsformer. Numera föredrages (utom i bet. 3) över hela Sv., säväl i tal som skrift, i pl. formen fingrar. I sg. däremot behandlas ordet, åtminstone i skrift, över stora delar av landet fortfarande normalt ss. n. Dock synes böjningen (en) finger, best. fingern, vilken företrädesvis tillhör Götaland alltmera vinna terräng. Icke sällan förekommer i en o. samma persons tal såväl fingern som fingret.

I have no idea when that description was written but it sure wasn't this millenium. :p

May 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Is "ehuru" taught in the course :)?

May 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sadly not. Neither are "dymedelst" nor "enär". :p

October 25, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Strange. Historically, it’s masculine (cf. the other Germanic languages). The word has remained almost entirely unchanged across the sub-family for at least a couple of millennia, and then went neuter in Swedish.

September 26, 2017

jhmelman

Do fingers have their own names?
In Portuguese: polegar (thumb, "polegar" related to "polegadas", "inches"), indicador (index - "indicador" could translate as "pointer", too) médio (middle), anelar (ring) and mínimo (pinky).
Or, in reverse (and child-ish) order: "dedo mindinho (some altered version of mínimo, I guess, and this version is also used in "adult" world), seu vizinho (it's - mindinho's - neighbor), pai-de-todos ("father-of-them-all), fura-bolo (cake piercer) e mata-piolho" (flea killer)
Sorry about the who-cares-about-Portuguese-I'm-here-to-learn-Swedish comment, but I just found it interesting and more entertaining than merely asking the names of the fingers. :)

August 24, 2016

devalanteriel
  • thumb = tumme
  • index finger = pekfinger (lit. pointing finger)
  • middle finger = långfinger
  • ring finger = ringfinger
  • pinky = lillfinger
August 24, 2016

jhmelman

Tack så mycket!

August 24, 2016

ezupo1

jajaja,¡ genial vecino ibérico!

June 19, 2017

MihailDimitrov

Hello, would 'A (Mine) finger hurts me" be acceptable version?

November 17, 2016

PLLumsdaine

That phrasing isn’t at all natural in English (at least, not that I’ve ever come across).

December 6, 2016

MihailDimitrov

One may often come across 'My finger hurts' (I have put one possessive pronoun too many :) ) Would that be acceptable?

December 8, 2016

devalanteriel

That's perfectly fine English and indeed an accepted translation. :)

December 8, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Thanks.

December 8, 2016

Malgosia007

What is the difference between "Jag har ont i ett finger" and "Jag har ont i fingret"? Can they both be translated as: "My finger hurts", and if so, do they mean exactly the same?

February 3, 2017

HelenCarlsson

"Ett finger = a finger" and "fingret = the finger". I guess both work, but since you (normally) have ten fingers, "Jag har ont i ett finger" makes more sense :).

February 3, 2017

devalanteriel

I'd say there's no difference in practice. :)

February 3, 2017

TopRival75

It's odd that you would say "ett finger" over "fingret" since "fingret" translates more closely to "my finger". Wouldn't "ett finger" be like saying "I have pain in one finger"? That sounds a little too specific to be a common phrasing.

February 26, 2019

devalanteriel

It's more like "a finger" than "one finger" in this case, with en/ett being able to mean either. I think the loss of idiomatics in translation mostly stems from Swedish prefering to say "have pain in a" while English largely considers that silly.

February 26, 2019

IanCaliban

What's the difference between ont and smärt?

June 14, 2017

devalanteriel

You have ont, but you feel smärta.

smärt means "slender", though. :)

June 14, 2017

Jean564934

Kan man säga 'Jag har ont i mitt finger' på svenska?

December 12, 2017

JoakimEk

Ja, men det är inte så vanligt. (yes, but it is not so common)

January 31, 2018

jee67832

The correct answer "ett" was lacking

April 7, 2018

Linguist117615

Is "I have a painful finger" not acceptable?

August 13, 2018

devalanteriel

We're generally reluctant to change POS. In this case, I'd say that's closer to jag har ett smärtsamt finger.

August 13, 2018

JavadMousa3

Why is ett finger not fingret

January 14, 2019

devalanteriel

Please have a look at the above comment chain started by Malgosia007.

January 15, 2019

Linguist117615

Why is 'I have a painful finger' not acceptable, please?

February 27, 2019

devalanteriel

I think that changes the sentence constituents a bit too much. You could say e.g. jag har ett smärtande finger in Swedish. But I can see the argument going either way.

February 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.