"Den långa kvinnan är tolk."

Translation:The tall woman is an interpreter.

January 14, 2015

41 Comments


NicolaSvartberg

Isn't "långa" the plural form?

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

And the definite.

May 21, 2015

Ulincsys

I know this is correct, but it still makes no sense to me.

January 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

Why is that?

January 13, 2016

Ulincsys

It's no fault of yours. it's just that nobody taught me the difference between Definite and Indefinite. I'm good now though, I googled it last night.

January 13, 2016

Joshua118516

This app could make this problem a little more clearer for us with like a simple note every once in a while about common mistakes that tecnically arent mistakes from what we've learned so far

September 23, 2017

JavadMousa3

Hej Emil,,,i den här lektionen ...långe..... användas för mannen och ....långa.... för kvinnan. Vad är skilnaden mellan dem

March 4, 2019

devalanteriel

The -e adjective suffix is an optional male form. It's the only grammatical remnant of different forms for males and females.

May 20, 2019

theelf29

Why not "translator" as well as "interpreter"?

December 8, 2015

Arnauti

A translator is en översättare in Swedish. en tolk only translates spoken language.

December 8, 2015

theelf29

Thanks for the quick response & clarification Arnauti. :-)

December 9, 2015

ahoyland2586

What is the difference between these four choices? No context = i will never understand this. Can somebody explain the rules here so I can stop guessing?

June 28, 2015

Arnauti

What four choices? If you got this as a multiple choice question, the wrong answers are randomly generated each time and no one can see what you got.

June 29, 2015

ahoyland2586

Sorry... lang lange langa langt... im on an english keyboard so I can't type the little "a with a circle thing," but you get the idea.

June 29, 2015

Schudith

Ok, let's see if I can get this right... Lång is used for indefinites or when it's after the verb, e.g.: En lång kvinna. Kvinnan är lång. Same with långt, but for ett-words: Ett långt.... äpple (doesn't make much sense, I know :-D). Äpplet är långt. Långa is for definites and plural, e.g.: Den långa kvinnan. Långa kvinnor. Kvinnorna är långa. You can use långa for any grammatical gender, but for masculines you may use långe, e.g.: Den långe mannen. (I don't know if it's also correct to say Långe män and Männen är långe.)

Please correct me if I'm wrong :-)

August 4, 2015

Spock504459

Masculines?

October 22, 2017

Schudith

Well, you know, male people for example, or perhaps male animals, too, I don't know. E. g. (min) lille gosse - my little boy or sonny as in kiddo

October 27, 2017

Mokvinna

Män and männen are plural. So I think it should be "långa män" and "långa männen". Maybe a moderator could corroborate.

January 14, 2019

devalanteriel

långa män and männen är långa. :)

May 20, 2019

sarah.se

Why is it not "en tolk" ?

December 1, 2018

sotnosen93

You don't put an article in front of the profession when you're saying what occupation someone has, unless there's an adjective attached to it. So, "hon är en bra tolk" = "she is a good interpreter".

Technically I suppose you can use "en" in this sentence, but that gives a slightly different nuance to me. It's the difference between "This tall woman we're talking about is an interpreter" (without article) and "See that tall woman over there? She's an interpreter" (with article). That may just be my imagination though so take this whole paragraph with a grain of salt.

December 27, 2018

Rik487976

This needs to be explained. Långa is plural.

December 14, 2018

sotnosen93

Arnauti has already explained this, but in case you're on mobile and can't see the other comments: Besides plural, "långa" can also be definite singular. It depends on context.

December 27, 2018

leothemast

I read the comments because i had the same doubt but, If we have lange and langt which both are definite too, why use langa? Lange isn't for "en" words as långt for "ett" words? Sorry if this is question was also answered before.

February 8, 2019

Yama842603

Shouldn't the translation be: “[...] is interpreter.” and not “[...] is an interpreter.” since it says: “[...] är tolk.” and not: “[...] är en tolk”?

February 26, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use articles for being things such as professions - but English does.

May 20, 2019

itssaravilla

Why "den" at the beginning?

May 5, 2019

devalanteriel

It's for "the".

May 20, 2019

Vaskebjoern

Why not a translator?

May 20, 2019

devalanteriel

A translator is an översättare, as Arnauti noted above.

May 20, 2019

Kian089

So if I don't use the den in a sentence like this ... I will sound "stupid" ..right ?? Or will it be acceptable?

January 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

You should use den here, yes. It sounds strange otherwise.

January 15, 2015

jea1974

why långa and not lång? kvinnan is singular isn't it?

August 6, 2015

Schudith

You have to use the definite form (långa) because of "den". "lång" could be used for "en lång kvinna" (indefinite).

August 9, 2015

jea1974

Jag måst komma ihåg att. Tak så mycket för svaret.

August 11, 2015

sotnosen93

*Jag måste komma ihåg det. Tack så mycket för svaret.

December 27, 2018

KesienaB

hej, please can someone explain why this sentence requires 'den' which duolingo tells me means 'the', when kvinnan already has 'the' within it, because it means 'the woman'. tack tack!

April 30, 2016

Arnauti

We almost always use the separate article too when there's an adjective. The exception is some expressions that function like names. Example: Vita huset = 'The white house' – if you're talking about the house where the US President lives – if you're talking about some other white house, you need the article.

April 30, 2016

KesienaB

tusen tack, jag forstar

April 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.