1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den långa kvinnan är tolk."

"Den långa kvinnan är tolk."

Translation:The tall woman is an interpreter.

January 14, 2015

47 Comments


NicolaSvartberg

Isn't "långa" the plural form?


Zmrzlina

And the definite.


Ulincsys

I know this is correct, but it still makes no sense to me.


Ulincsys

It's no fault of yours. it's just that nobody taught me the difference between Definite and Indefinite. I'm good now though, I googled it last night.


Joshua118516

This app could make this problem a little more clearer for us with like a simple note every once in a while about common mistakes that tecnically arent mistakes from what we've learned so far


devalanteriel

@Lingo_David: That comment is over four years old. Many people did not have access to the notes at the time - and if they're using the mobile apps, many still don't. A lot of people don't even know the notes exist.


Xxq04ezm

devalanteriel ..... Notes? Are you referring to this forum? If not, where are the notes, as I don't know what they are. Also, where are the tips, as mentioned by ginzburg? Do I have to have "plus" to see these? Tack!


devalanteriel

@Xxq04ezm: If you're on a desktop browser and a lesson has notes, you can click the "tips" button to view them. But it's easier to just go to this unofficial site that has merged them all together: https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv


JavadMousa3

Hej Emil,,,i den här lektionen ...långe..... användas för mannen och ....långa.... för kvinnan. Vad är skilnaden mellan dem


devalanteriel

The -e adjective suffix is an optional male form. It's the only grammatical remnant of different forms for males and females.


Gnurfel

Oh my aching brain! I somehow registered that the -a ending was for plurals AND definites (had to be both). But actually it's for plurals OR definites (can be either). Sheesh. Took me long enough!


devalanteriel

Nope, that's for males only.


theelf29

Why not "translator" as well as "interpreter"?


Arnauti

A translator is en översättare in Swedish. en tolk only translates spoken language.


theelf29

Thanks for the quick response & clarification Arnauti. :-)


sarah.se

Why is it not "en tolk" ?


sotnosen93

You don't put an article in front of the profession when you're saying what occupation someone has, unless there's an adjective attached to it. So, "hon är en bra tolk" = "she is a good interpreter".

Technically I suppose you can use "en" in this sentence, but that gives a slightly different nuance to me. It's the difference between "This tall woman we're talking about is an interpreter" (without article) and "See that tall woman over there? She's an interpreter" (with article). That may just be my imagination though so take this whole paragraph with a grain of salt.


ahoyland2586

What is the difference between these four choices? No context = i will never understand this. Can somebody explain the rules here so I can stop guessing?


Arnauti

What four choices? If you got this as a multiple choice question, the wrong answers are randomly generated each time and no one can see what you got.


ahoyland2586

Sorry... lang lange langa langt... im on an english keyboard so I can't type the little "a with a circle thing," but you get the idea.


Schudith

Ok, let's see if I can get this right... Lång is used for indefinites or when it's after the verb, e.g.: En lång kvinna. Kvinnan är lång. Same with långt, but for ett-words: Ett långt.... äpple (doesn't make much sense, I know :-D). Äpplet är långt. Långa is for definites and plural, e.g.: Den långa kvinnan. Långa kvinnor. Kvinnorna är långa. You can use långa for any grammatical gender, but for masculines you may use långe, e.g.: Den långe mannen. (I don't know if it's also correct to say Långe män and Männen är långe.)

Please correct me if I'm wrong :-)


Schudith

Well, you know, male people for example, or perhaps male animals, too, I don't know. E. g. (min) lille gosse - my little boy or sonny as in kiddo


Mokvinna

Män and männen are plural. So I think it should be "långa män" and "långa männen". Maybe a moderator could corroborate.


devalanteriel

långa män and männen är långa. :)


KesienaB

hej, please can someone explain why this sentence requires 'den' which duolingo tells me means 'the', when kvinnan already has 'the' within it, because it means 'the woman'. tack tack!


Arnauti

We almost always use the separate article too when there's an adjective. The exception is some expressions that function like names. Example: Vita huset = 'The white house' – if you're talking about the house where the US President lives – if you're talking about some other white house, you need the article.


KesienaB

tusen tack, jag forstar


Rik487976

This needs to be explained. Långa is plural.


sotnosen93

Arnauti has already explained this, but in case you're on mobile and can't see the other comments: Besides plural, "långa" can also be definite singular. It depends on context.


leothemast

I read the comments because i had the same doubt but, If we have lange and langt which both are definite too, why use langa? Lange isn't for "en" words as långt for "ett" words? Sorry if this is question was also answered before.


Yama842603

Shouldn't the translation be: “[...] is interpreter.” and not “[...] is an interpreter.” since it says: “[...] är tolk.” and not: “[...] är en tolk”?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use articles for being things such as professions - but English does.


itssaravilla

Why "den" at the beginning?


devalanteriel

It's for "the".


Vaskebjoern

Why not a translator?


devalanteriel

A translator is an översättare, as Arnauti noted above.


ramirezgood

Do we always have to start the sentence with "Den" when the sentence begin with an adjective in the definitive form?


devalanteriel

Yes: whenever you have an adjective describing a noun, you need an article or possessive as well.


bradandersson

im so confused, why is it not kvinna?


devalanteriel

It's in the definite:

  • a tall woman = en lång kvinna
  • the tall woman = den långa kvinnan

AliceIrtan

är tolk - is interpreneur. är en/ett tolk is an interpreneur. i would have suggested an an interpreneur but it wasnt within the original sentence


devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure what you're asking, to be honest, but the English word is "intepreter" - not "interpreneur".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.