"Te digo."

Translation:I tell you.

5 years ago

67 Comments


BrownKevin

Would not " I say to you" mean the same as "I tell you"? I was marked wrong for that.

4 years ago

ElleLingo

Boglena is correct when she says that "say" cannot be followed by a direct personal object but she appears to have missed that in your example, 'say' wasn't followed by a direct personal object but rather by 'to'. Your example is grammatically correct because with "say" you have to add "to" before the direct personal object. "I tell you" / "I say to you".

In practice, it's not very common to hear "I tell you" OR "I say to you", what you would most often hear is this construction in the past tense e.g. "I said to you..." / "I said to him" or "I told you..." / "I told her". You will also hear this construction in the present continuous: "(What) I'm saying to you..." and "I'm telling you, ..."

Having said that, the context will determine whether or not you use 'tell', 'say to' or 'say something to'. For example: "I often say to them; don't be daft" / "I often tell them; don't be daft" BUT "I say something nice to her when I want something" ('tell' is not used in this example).

Duo should accept "I say to you" if they accept "I tell you".

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The purpose of any use of English here is to provide us with an understanding of what a Spanish statement means and literal translations are only of importance to afvanced professional translators. Our main attention as Beginner Students should be on understanding what the provided Spanish statements MEAN and not on the nuances of English. This is not a lesson on English usage. So what does this Spanish statement mean?

3 years ago

Aaron85641

Strongly disagree. The literal translations, even if they do not make grammatical English sense still make sense most of the time, and infinitely more easy to remember and more helpful for learning and getting to the meaning, ESPECIALLY for a beginner.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I reported it. "I say to you" is a correct translation, though very formal sounding, like something from the Bible: "I say to you" (Jesus speaking).

4 months ago

DxRc4m

Me estoy de acuerdo contigo!

2 years ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

Estoy de acuerdo contigo

1 year ago

RockinAbs

"I say to you" is wrong?

4 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

report it

En español podemos traducir say o tell como “decir”, pero en inglés se usan estos verbos de maneras distintas. http://www.curso-ingles.com/aprender/cursos/nivel-avanzado/direct-and-reported-speech/say-vs-tell

2 years ago

lovens

Why not "I say to you"?! Someone please explain the difference!

4 years ago

matthewhrose

Using a dictionary to translate "decir", the first response is "to say", as with the others I do not know why "I say to you" would be wrong?

4 years ago

Inemole
Inemole

"To say" and "to tell" means "decir". I know it bc I am spanish.

If someone want a spanish friend to practise spanish , please tell me in this comment.

(Sorry for my english level)

3 years ago

aayushasthana

Hola Inés! I need a Spanish friend to practice with!

2 years ago

Monica220499

Yes. I would like to practice. ....HEY I saw her first. Or is it I read it first. Lol everyone wants to practice. Anyway im just basic Spanish. I dont know what one does when they practice with someone.

1 year ago

Anudeep759314

Interested

11 months ago

ElleLingo

It's not wrong, Duo just haven't added it. Probably because everyone's on here talking about it instead of reporting it!

3 years ago

david.kell8

Wow you are on a 226 day streak!!!!

3 years ago

ElleLingo

I know haha! And I'm currently at the coast in England with no signal... driving to a nearby car park every day to maintain my streak. That's dedication! Duo needs to add a "holiday streak holder" that lasts 7 days (e.g. once you reach 100).

3 years ago

david.kell8

I am inspired by you and your dedication!! yo conoci el avion una senorita que me inspirio tambien,which is why I am at 51 days and climbing...........she studied 2-3 hours a day to come to US to be a student so knew I could give more to studying

3 years ago

skepticalways

Elle Lingo, WAY TO GO! And about 40% fluent in two languages, too (as of my seeing this, 9/2/15) - I'm impressed! The "holiday" idea would be great, as well as a "hospital" one. Quizas we learners could do two lessons a day for a week to EARN a holiday. I think that would be a good suggestion for Duo. I don't think there is a way to fix what happened to me to end my streak. I once lost about a 63-day streak because the program sometimes "freezes up" when it tells me to speak a phrase or sentence, & I am forced to start over, which happened to me at about 11:55 p.m. Although I started over before midnight, I didn't finish before midnight, & my streak was over. :-(

3 years ago

ElleLingo

Oh no! That's why I always keep a "streak freeze" equipped for emergencies. At least you're back up to 62 now though!

Thanks for the positive comments and: Quizas we learners could do two lessons a day for a week to EARN a holiday - yes!

3 years ago

lynnmeakin
lynnmeakin

Just for your info Elle Lingo...my streak freeze was equipped and it didn't kick in when a similar thing happened to me! I sent in a message about it, but it didn't make any difference!

2 years ago

mazpeterslove
mazpeterslove

And i thought, i was stupid doing something similar. Hats off to You.

3 years ago

tan43
tan43

In the previous sentence, "I am telling you" was "Le digo.", and now "I tell you" is "Te digo.". Both should be "Te digo" in my opinion, or I still couldn't exactly clarify this object pronoun confusion I am having.

3 years ago

Inemole
Inemole

"I am telling you" means "Te estoy diciendo (a ti)" or "Le estoy diciendo ( a usted)". Last sentence is formal.

I am spanish, if someone want to speak with me to practise the language please reply me.

(Sorry for my english level)

3 years ago

DxRc4m

It would be great to practice if you are not already inundated!

2 years ago

VishakhaS
VishakhaS

I heard "te diego" instead of "te digo". Is it how it is supposed to be pronounced

1 year ago

mauricio121590

i got confused on this one the tip said i say(you), so I thought Te digo was similar to dígame, or cuéntame, so i put i told you, and was marked wrong. I tell you sounds acward.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

But it is very odd to translate a definite present tense verb (I assume you know digo means I tell?) as past tense I told, isn't it? I can't imagine any language exercise where such would be correct! Too big a change just not to sound 'awkward' - how long have you been using Duo?! We live for awkward! Seriously, "I am telling you" is acceptable translation but Duo may not accept it (I occasionally try such and Report it if not accepted. Sometimes it is because people report it. Question tests our understanding of Spanish. I'm saying or telling in the present and it is you (informal) who is getting told. Great, I understand the Spanish concept. I now put what Duo will accept and move on.

3 years ago

Ritwiz7

Can anyone tell me the difference between le and te

2 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

Sure. Te is the 2nd person singular direct pronoun, while le is the 3rd person singular indirect pronoun.

The DL Tips and Notes about object pronouns has some basic info along with a helpful chart.

But StudySpanish.com is both more detailed and concise--they even provide some practice exercises!

2 years ago

Gabriel21484
Gabriel21484

It sounded like he said "te dee-ho" dijo. Boo. I got it wrong because that is what I heard.

1 year ago

dessiner
dessiner

Me too. It is a very soft g.

1 year ago

ajgoralczyk

Why not "I call you"?

5 years ago

poppyizzie1

hang on, sorry if i am being thick but where is the yo? could someone please explain this sentence for me.

4 years ago

Just.Jonas

The "yo" is not necessary because it is already represented by the "o" in "digo" ;)

4 years ago

poppyizzie1

thank you. I actually know that but sometimes i have a mental block.

4 years ago

adityamehta1990

How do I know if I have to add a "you" at the end? Why not just "I tell"?

3 years ago

Inemole
Inemole

"I tell" means "Yo digo"

"I tell you" means "Yo te digo (a ti)" or "Yo le digo (a usted)".

Both sentences are not the same.

I am spanish. If someone want to practise the language please send me a mail to: maluleraalbanatica@hotmail.com

(Sorry for my english level)

3 years ago

fitzlingo

Does anyone else find that the sound disappears in some sections of the exercises? I'm finding it very frustrating because I'm supposed to type what I hear, but there is no sound. It's not my computer because I bought new speakers & the sound works fine in some parts & then disappears, so I can't finish the session. I've sent numerous reports about it. Some days some parts have been fixed, or I manage to guess what might be said, but I'd like it fixed or some ideas about what's wrong with it. Ayudame!

2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

What I heard was 'te vigol

2 years ago

Faux3
Faux3

"I think you" is exactly what the hints say 1st. So tell us, great DL, why you mark it wrong (the same as with "le digo")?

2 years ago

Paul.Killeen

Anybody else hear it as "te Vigo"?

2 years ago

mikieee17
mikieee17Plus

What is the difference between le digo and Te digo?

2 years ago

Emmanuel319784

What does le digo means

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Le digo I tell him/her/it or you (a formal one)

2 years ago

Abdullah20588

I get that "I tell you" is the translation but I don't get why or when I would ever use this, it just doesn't make sense to me, can this be used in place for "I told you"?

1 year ago

LisaPark517

Would this be used the way we say, "I tell you what!" as a complete sentence in the South? (Meaning: "That's sure how it is!" "You got that right!" or just as an added emphasis to whatever the speaker just said.)

1 year ago

Barbara42661

Terribly confused on all this don't think I knew what I was doing even to the end. Will have to wait and try it again after I learn about it in Babbel

1 year ago

AnitaLiElManika

In my mind I was like "I TOLD YOU" but realize this is present tense. Is the original present tense though?

1 year ago

Jude211490

Anyone else think of Hank Hill? "I tell you hwat!"

1 year ago

RuffRoyaL

I told you or I tell you, in english means the same thing

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

They are different tenses (presens/ what happens now vs imperfect/ what happened in the past. As I tell you last year is hard to understand and should be as I TOLD you .../ como te dije el año pasado

1 year ago

strobler

I was just wondering if you could say "Yo te digo" to mean "I tell you"

1 year ago

MikeLaggar

I tell you should be accepted

1 year ago

John151135

My answer was I tell you translation is I tell you but it marks me wrong. I've had this happen with other phrases and it keeps taking me back to do over with same results

1 year ago

gitSJ
gitSJ

I literally wrote "I tell you" and it won't accept it.

1 year ago

Nathan723023

They arent explaining this well.

11 months ago

ld65724842

Que pasa que no es igual

11 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I understand why this says I tell you; it's because of the "te"....right? But the previous question was "Le digo"...which ALSO translated (according to DL), as "I tell you," Is that a mistake? I am very confused.

9 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

TE digo if I am on INFORMAL tú-foot with you. LE if the relationship is FORMAL and we use usted whose atonic indirect objectform is le

9 months ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

Hello Iris :), you have the subjetc 'you' for formal and informal but in Spanish we have two differents subjects, they are 'tú' y 'usted'. The sentences that you have written in English are the same (I tell you) but in English are differents.

'te digo' is I tell you but is informal. A complete sentence is 'te digo a ti que mi hermano saldrá de viaje' 'le digo' is I tell you but formal. A complete sentence is 'le digo a usted que debe presentarse en el mesón para hacer su ingreso'.

I hope this will be a good explanation.

9 months ago

henkaipantomime

What is the difference between "le digo" and "te digo"?

8 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

"le digo" = "I tell him/her/it"; "te digo" = "I tell you"

8 months ago

eleanorkeo

No comment

8 months ago

Grace936989

BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE

4 months ago

DeborahBur328129

Why not I say to you?!

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.