"Neither you nor I know it."

Translation:Varken du eller jag vet det.

January 14, 2015

99 Comments
This discussion is locked.


polymeowrs

For "Det vet varken du eller jag"... -- what's the reasoning for potentially using "Det vet" first? The main thing that comes to me is that it's basically saying "It is known by neither you nor I." Is that a possible interpretation? And how common are both answers?


Arnauti

I agree with what you're saying. The reason we like to put det first in this sentence is about how we want to structure information and what we want to emphasize. Det gets more emphasis if it's first in the sentence. Also, in very many cases, we would rather say that 'Fact X is not known to us', rather than that 'Neither you nor I know fact X'.

I think Det vet varken du eller jag is a much more natural sentence in Swedish than Varken du eller jag vet det. We use det at the start of sentences like this a lot.

Another way of saying this is by using the terms topic and comment. The thing a sentence is 'talking about' or the thing that is the 'starting point' for a sentence is the topic. The thing that the sentence says about the topic is called the comment. So it's very natural for a sentence to start with det (= topic), which is something already known (otherwise we wouldn't be able to refer to it as 'det'), and then say something about it (=comment).


[deactivated user]

    I also read the solution (Det vet varken du eller jag) as "It knows neither you nor I." But then I wondered if my knowledge of English grammar is just bad, and thought, if it DID say such a thing, would it use "dig" and "mig" instead? Det vet varken dig eller mig?

    Basically, is this OBVIOUSLY "Neither you nor I know it" because subjective pronouns are used? If I wanted to say "It knows neither you nor I(me?)" is it then "Det vet varken dig eller mig"?


Arnauti

    You would need the object forms, yes, but you also cannot veta people, so you'd need to use another verb – for 'know' as in 'I know them', we use känna instead. So Det känner varken dig eller mig – if we're talking about an ett word that is capable of knowing people.


    [deactivated user]

      Of course! I was focusing so much on subject/object that I overlooked the verb. And I guess there's not many ett-words capable of knowing people. Thank you. (I really appreciate all the replies!)


rach_jules

      Where is the V2 rule in 'Varken du eller jag vet det.'?


Arnauti

      The subject is very long here. You can replace 'varken du eller jag' with vi to see it.


sergey.cy

      What is more natural to say: "det vet varken du eller jag" or "varken du eller jag vet det" ?


Vithralas

      In Swedish is more natural saying "det vet varken du eller jag", as Arnauti said before and as Malgosia007 repeated here :)


Baba7249

      Why does the app tell me there are 14 comments when it seems there are none? Software bug?


Arnauti

      We've noticed that this seems to happen a lot, it's actually pretty annoying. There were 14 comments on this page before yours, as I can see from a computer, but it seems on mobile devices the previous comments often aren't visible.


penguindonkey

      What's the difference between varken and ingendera? Both seem to mean neither but I can't see an obvious difference.


Zmrzlina

      "Varken ... eller ..." means "neither ... nor ..." and belong together in that construction.

      "Ingendera" means "none of them, neither" and can be used alone.


NatalieBoa3

      "Varken du eller jag vet det" is the correct answer???? What happened to the V2 rule here?


LiamAndres6

      The "Neither you or I" is considered a single subject phrase. Therefore the V2 rule is still applied (the verb is placed directly after the first phrase), it's just that the subject phrase is unusually long.


saeedmehra2

      It sounds like passive voice in English! It is known by neither you nor me!


DezKelz

      So, business as usual with varken instead of inte since it's multiple people?


cynyork

      vet rather than känner?


Arnauti

      vet is 'knows' as in knowing facts. känner is 'knows' as in knowing people. känner also means feel, as in both emotions and physical feelings.


NatalieBoa3

      Is känner only used for people?


KimWidman

      You can use känner also for animals that you feel you have a friendship with.

      Hon känner hästen väl. - She knows the horse well.

      But for non-living things you have to use other expressions.

      Jag känner till omständigheterna. - I know/am aware of the circumstances.

      Jag känner till många städer i Tyskland. - I know of many cities in Germany.

      Jag är bekant med många städer i Tyskland. - I am familiar with many cities in Germany.

      Jag kan engelska. - I know English.


      [deactivated user]

        Was I even close when I wrote Det vet inte du varken jag?


AaronGeorg2

        How does this not translate as 'it knows neither you or i'?


Rike524381

        Is only vet possible here or could you say känner as well?


        [deactivated user]

          Why is det ver varken jag eller du wrong?


LaEric

          Ah, the V2 rule strikes again! But interested to know how you would distinguish between a sentance like "he knows neither you or I" with "neither you or I know him"


Simon518062

          Why "du eller jag" but not "jag eller du" please?


Clecl16

          just gonna put it out there. why tf duolingo teaching this at this stage? like where are the numbers, the alphabet, basic survival swedish in the first few modules before learning this..

          living in a non english EU country for 3 years now.. never had to know how to say this


Matthew514187

          Why isn't this "It knows neither you nor I"? How would you say that?


Karri486722

          Why is 'det vet varken jag eller du' incorrect?


LiamAndres6

          WHY, is it 'du eller jag' instead of 'jag eller du?' My brain is so confused about word order. xD


LiamAndres6

          Why in the world is it 'du eller jag' instead of 'jag eller du?'


Cristina144710

          Why is not "inte" here?


LiamAndres6

          "Neither you or I know it."

          Inte means 'not,' not 'neither.' These words have different meanings. Here we use 'varken,' which means 'neither.' I hope this helps clear things up a bit!


narutoissocool

          How do you know when to use heller instead of eller?


narutoissocool

          If the du/jag in "Det vet varken du eller jag" were changed to dig/mig would that make the sentence mean 'it knows you and me' (or känner instead of vet ig)?


Dang-Vinh

          Would it be okay to say, "Varken du eller jag vet det"?


KimWidman

          It is a correct sentence, but to me (native speaker) Det vet varken du eller jag feels more natural.


GlennaJo

          That know neither you nor I. Go figure! ;-)


Thomas_Slo

          I wrote "Varken du eller jag vet det." and it was marked as wrong. Should be right, shouldn't it?


StevieJay255

          Can someone explain the word order of this sentence? It seems like only the one way is correct, and I don't know why.


To62YT

          I dont understand this


TheresaStr17

          As an English speaker, this reads as "It knows neither you nor I." Which does work in English, though it sounds a little formal. But the trsnslation given is the reverse. How does that work?


StephenWat314748

          The word order here makes no sense to me; why does the accepted answer begin with det? I remembered the V2 rule forces vet into second place, but why doesn't it start with varken?


Driper4

          "Varken du eller jag vet det" <- we emphasise that "we" don't know that?


PrestonEgan

          Strange word order...


Trilby16

          I'm pretty sure I will never master this type of word order.


Sherwizzle

          Shouldn't there be an inte here?


Nic0000069

          Would this translate more literally as " it was neither you nor i "?


Tasia516797

          This sentence seams to be written completely backward to me. My brain has a hard time make any sens of it.


Laurence898931

          Would it be acceptable to say "varken du eller jag vet det"?


tinylittle12

          Could someone please explain why it's "vet" and not "känner"?


AlexanderNocke

          Det är en litan skrivfel: Det står "nor" och det ska väl va "or"


Huguenot7

          Am I correct that "varken du eller jag" is treated as a single place (like a compound subject) in order to maintain the V2 rule?


GavinRyan99

          "Varken du eller jag vet det". This worked but did I miss a rule? Is it better Swedish to say it "Det vet varken du eller jag"??


Huguenot7

          I think I know the answer, based on some posts the mods did ages ago. When you look at "varken du eller jag" it forms a single entity, as it were. A "single" group that is composed of neither you nor I, is the subject. If that is a load of sürstromming, I hope one of the mods will point it out. Also, beware of the word kanske, it can break the v2 rule as Arnauti explained the one time. Kippis! Paljon Onnea.


90skidwithguitar

          This one really got me with the word order


britt668621

          This one is hard to figure out the subject. It looks like" it know neither you or i. Like it is the subject.


TessaLWV

          This is rather confusing to me...


IvoLibbrec

          Why is: "det vet varken jag eller du " wrong?


IvoLibbrec

          Why is: det vet varken jag eller du" wrong?


Crease3

          "Varken du eller jag vet det" was also accepted.


Mommit1

          Somebody please would explain the answer


Mommit1

          I'm confused.. Somebody would explain to us the sentence


James704885

          This is impossible.


Ernesto784827

          Hallå! Does varken not accept to be first in a sentence? I wrote "varken du eller jag vet det" but it was not accepted. Tack!


Ernesto784827

          Hallå! Is varken not allowed to be first in a sentence? I wrote "varken du eller jag vet det" but it wasn't accepted. Tack!


90skidwithguitar

          Would it be correct to say "Varken du eller jag vet det"? If not, why?


Roger337312

          I can't understand the word order. Why the object is first?


Roger337312

          I can't understand the word order. Why the object is first?


Mommit1

          Confused about this one


seventhirtytwo

          "Jag eller du" wasn't accepted here. Does the order matter?


JimNolt

          Hmmm. Then how does Swedish say, "It knows neither you nor me"?


JimNolt

          Then how does Swedish say, "It knows neither you nor I"?


DarcyJohns

          It know neither you or i. Ehhhhhhhh.


Adjoa_prah

          This is confusing! Help!


CyndiMcGah

          The word order in this is so confusing!


rusty401767

          See, the swedish says,to me, it knows neither you or i. but ill remember


pyrotrixie

          Could this also translate to "it knows neither you nor I"? I'm struggling with the word orders in a lot of sentences in this section. Would it also be grammatically correct to translate it word for word in the same order as it is in English?


Daniel291580

          What rules can you use here to help construct this sentence. I'm confused about word order


i-am-not-r

          Why "det vet varken jag eller du" doesn't count?


WillLast

          Does anyone know the difference between eller and heller?


James704885

          Or and either. So Eller is or and Heller is either. Är du skriver eller läser? Are you writing or reading?


WillLast

          Does anyone know the difference between eller and heller?


lilacskii

          I really do not understand why the order is like that in here


tapenafiel

          Why eller en not heller?


tapenafiel

          Why eller end not heller?


OV7074

          Varför accepteras inte "Varken du eller jag vet det"?


OV7074

          Varför godkänns inte "Varken du eller jag vet det"?


SunnySundquist

          Studying on my phone shows no comments here. Jag tror det inte!


TCsVzo

          What significants is it in Swedish to use "du" before nor (eller) instead of "jag"? Know it, neither you nor me.


cagdassaray59

          Varken vet du det eller jag? (Adjective+Verb+Subject) Why is it wrong?


ajay141936

          Is there an alternative way to say this?


Dan48732

          This one broke me...


Random_Use2

          Is it not possible to say "Varken du eller jag vet det" because if the V2 rule?


oMMf6ps8

          How do I put the words in the right order when there's a sentence like this?


Buzz420

          Could someone please explain this sentence structure? It seems like it says "It knows neither you nor me," rather than the given translation.


Buzz420

          Could someone please explain this sentence structure? It seems like it says "It knows neither you nor me," rather than the given translation.

          Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.