"Neither you nor I know it."

Translation:Det vet varken du eller jag.

January 14, 2015

54 Comments


polymeowrs

For "Det vet varken du eller jag"... -- what's the reasoning for potentially using "Det vet" first? The main thing that comes to me is that it's basically saying "It is known by neither you nor I." Is that a possible interpretation? And how common are both answers?

January 14, 2015

Arnauti

I agree with what you're saying. The reason we like to put det first in this sentence is about how we want to structure information and what we want to emphasize. Det gets more emphasis if it's first in the sentence. Also, in very many cases, we would rather say that 'Fact X is not known to us', rather than that 'Neither you nor I know fact X'.

I think Det vet varken du eller jag is a much more natural sentence in Swedish than Varken du eller jag vet det. We use det at the start of sentences like this a lot.

Another way of saying this is by using the terms topic and comment. The thing a sentence is 'talking about' or the thing that is the 'starting point' for a sentence is the topic. The thing that the sentence says about the topic is called the comment. So it's very natural for a sentence to start with det (= topic), which is something already known (otherwise we wouldn't be able to refer to it as 'det'), and then say something about it (=comment).

February 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I also read the solution (Det vet varken du eller jag) as "It knows neither you nor I." But then I wondered if my knowledge of English grammar is just bad, and thought, if it DID say such a thing, would it use "dig" and "mig" instead? Det vet varken dig eller mig?

    Basically, is this OBVIOUSLY "Neither you nor I know it" because subjective pronouns are used? If I wanted to say "It knows neither you nor I(me?)" is it then "Det vet varken dig eller mig"?

    December 31, 2016

Arnauti

    You would need the object forms, yes, but you also cannot veta people, so you'd need to use another verb – for 'know' as in 'I know them', we use känna instead. So Det känner varken dig eller mig – if we're talking about an ett word that is capable of knowing people.

    January 1, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Of course! I was focusing so much on subject/object that I overlooked the verb. And I guess there's not many ett-words capable of knowing people. Thank you. (I really appreciate all the replies!)

      January 1, 2017

rach_jules

      Where is the V2 rule in 'Varken du eller jag vet det.'?

      March 8, 2015

Arnauti

      The subject is very long here. You can replace 'varken du eller jag' with vi to see it.

      March 8, 2015

sergey.cy

      What is more natural to say: "det vet varken du eller jag" or "varken du eller jag vet det" ?

      August 3, 2015

damm0014

      Varken du eller jag vet det.

      August 14, 2015

Malgosia007

      On the contrary, I believe - ""Det vet varken du eller jag" (please read Arnauti's comment above).

      June 16, 2016

Khantuta

      Duolingo accepts it as an option

      June 2, 2018

Baba7249

      Why does the app tell me there are 14 comments when it seems there are none? Software bug?

      August 20, 2015

Arnauti

      We've noticed that this seems to happen a lot, it's actually pretty annoying. There were 14 comments on this page before yours, as I can see from a computer, but it seems on mobile devices the previous comments often aren't visible.

      August 20, 2015

penguindonkey

      What's the difference between varken and ingendera? Both seem to mean neither but I can't see an obvious difference.

      May 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

      "Varken ... eller ..." means "neither ... nor ..." and belong together in that construction.

      "Ingendera" means "none of them, neither" and can be used alone.

      May 23, 2016

NatalieBoa3

      Is känner only used for people?

      August 26, 2018

KimWidman

      You can use känner also for animals that you feel you have a friendship with.

      Hon känner hästen väl. - She knows the horse well.

      But for non-living things you have to use other expressions.

      Jag känner till omständigheterna. - I know/am aware of the circumstances.

      Jag känner till många städer i Tyskland. - I know of many cities in Germany.

      Jag är bekant med många städer i Tyskland. - I am familiar with many cities in Germany.

      Jag kan engelska. - I know English.

      March 24, 2019

Lauriegirl2

      Was I even close when I wrote Det vet inte du varken jag?

      February 10, 2019

AaronGeorg2

      How does this not translate as 'it knows neither you or i'?

      February 28, 2019

Rike524381

      Is only vet possible here or could you say känner as well?

      April 3, 2019

cynyork

      vet rather than känner?

      February 18, 2015

Arnauti

      vet is 'knows' as in knowing facts. känner is 'knows' as in knowing people. känner also means feel, as in both emotions and physical feelings.

      February 18, 2015

JustinPhel

      Why doesn't 'det vet varken jag eller du' work?

      May 18, 2015

km1

      It is not an exact translation as the order of you and I is reversed.

      May 19, 2015

DanielPoe89

      I wrote "varken du eller jag vet det" and it was also accepted. But I am doubtful this is idiomatically correct. Could you please clear out this for me

      June 1, 2015

damm0014

      I believe here it makes an exception since the subject "Du eller jag" is so long, so even if it's not so grammatically correct, you make an exception since it makes it sound smoother as saying it the other way around.

      August 14, 2015

Arnauti

      It isn't an exception, the verb is still in the second place here. It's just that the subject that takes up the first place is very long. You could replace varken jag eller du with ingen and get the same construction.

      August 20, 2015

andrii_chr

      Does the order of pronouns matter here? I mean "jag eller du" vs "du eller jag"?

      August 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

      It matters in translation. But no.

      August 20, 2015

kenny541602

      Why is varken dig not right But varken du?

      September 11, 2015

Arnauti

      du and jag are subjects here, so they're in the subject form – dig and mig are their object forms.

      September 12, 2015

Rosaraguez

      Just curious, why is "Varken du eller jag vet det" accepted as a correct answer? Since it doesn't follow the v2 rule.

      September 12, 2016

Arnauti

      Scroll up to see this answered a couple times already in this thread. E.g. in my answer to rach_jules.

      September 12, 2016

Hannesdk

      It knows neither you or me?

      October 4, 2016

Arnauti

      This has already been answered in this thread, just scroll up.

      January 29, 2017

johanneskool

      What about the v2-rule?

      January 29, 2017

Arnauti

      Scroll up, has been answered already.

      January 29, 2017

antoinejay

      I just wrote "varken du eller jag känner det". What is wrongl?

      September 15, 2017

Arnauti

      känner normally means 'feel', but 'know' is vet.
      känner does mean 'know' only in the context of 'knowing someone', but the sentence is clearly not about that. :)

      September 15, 2017

jeanlucpecard

      Does it make sense to say: "varken du eller jag vet det?" It was accepted, but V2 seems violated...

      September 24, 2017

JimNolt

      I got it right, but only a lucky guess. But then how would you say, "It knows neither you nor me."?

      November 2, 2017

pPMuoz

      I dont get te logical on the grammar some help?

      November 9, 2017

Mr.Hara

      "Det vet varken jag eller du."?

      November 20, 2017

baharblack

      I dont understand exactly

      January 15, 2018

NatalieBoa3

      "Varken du eller jag vet det" is the correct answer???? What happened to the V2 rule here?

      January 20, 2018

borismihaljevic

      I got a wrong answer after typing "Varken du eller jag vet det", can you please explain why this is wrong?

      February 15, 2018

brian.g.chen

      Is there a specific convention for which goes first ("you nor i" vs. "I nor you"). I acvidentally switched them and got it wrong, but conversationally, i think "jag eller du" should techincally have been accepted? 2/23/18

      February 23, 2018

BJoslyn8

      How do I know when the intended meaning is "Neither you or I know it" or "It knows neither you or I?"

      March 12, 2018

Trilby16

      And the verb is second to last?

      March 27, 2018

ArielRideout

      Why isn't this "it knows neither you nor I"?

      April 17, 2018

HalitLeven

      Where are these 44 comments!?

      April 23, 2018

Elltrix

      Why does it structure the sentence like this? It seems backwards to other rules so far. It's hard to think of the words in this order.

      July 2, 2018

bigswedeej

      Why cant i say varken du eller jag vet det

      July 12, 2018

NatalieBoa3

      Why does it say no comments when there were 48 on the previous page?

      August 26, 2018
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.