1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Neither you nor I know it."

"Neither you nor I know it."

Translation:Det vet varken du eller jag.

January 14, 2015

106 Comments


polymeowrs

For "Det vet varken du eller jag"... -- what's the reasoning for potentially using "Det vet" first? The main thing that comes to me is that it's basically saying "It is known by neither you nor I." Is that a possible interpretation? And how common are both answers?


Arnauti

I agree with what you're saying. The reason we like to put det first in this sentence is about how we want to structure information and what we want to emphasize. Det gets more emphasis if it's first in the sentence. Also, in very many cases, we would rather say that 'Fact X is not known to us', rather than that 'Neither you nor I know fact X'.

I think Det vet varken du eller jag is a much more natural sentence in Swedish than Varken du eller jag vet det. We use det at the start of sentences like this a lot.

Another way of saying this is by using the terms topic and comment. The thing a sentence is 'talking about' or the thing that is the 'starting point' for a sentence is the topic. The thing that the sentence says about the topic is called the comment. So it's very natural for a sentence to start with det (= topic), which is something already known (otherwise we wouldn't be able to refer to it as 'det'), and then say something about it (=comment).


[deactivated user]

    I also read the solution (Det vet varken du eller jag) as "It knows neither you nor I." But then I wondered if my knowledge of English grammar is just bad, and thought, if it DID say such a thing, would it use "dig" and "mig" instead? Det vet varken dig eller mig?

    Basically, is this OBVIOUSLY "Neither you nor I know it" because subjective pronouns are used? If I wanted to say "It knows neither you nor I(me?)" is it then "Det vet varken dig eller mig"?


Arnauti

    You would need the object forms, yes, but you also cannot veta people, so you'd need to use another verb – for 'know' as in 'I know them', we use känna instead. So Det känner varken dig eller mig – if we're talking about an ett word that is capable of knowing people.


    [deactivated user]

      Of course! I was focusing so much on subject/object that I overlooked the verb. And I guess there's not many ett-words capable of knowing people. Thank you. (I really appreciate all the replies!)


rach_jules

      Where is the V2 rule in 'Varken du eller jag vet det.'?


Arnauti

      The subject is very long here. You can replace 'varken du eller jag' with vi to see it.


sergey.cy

      What is more natural to say: "det vet varken du eller jag" or "varken du eller jag vet det" ?


damm0014

      Varken du eller jag vet det.


Malgosia007

      On the contrary, I believe - ""Det vet varken du eller jag" (please read Arnauti's comment above).


Khantuta

      Duolingo accepts it as an option


Vithralas

      In Swedish is more natural saying "det vet varken du eller jag", as Arnauti said before and as Malgosia007 repeated here :)


Baba7249

      Why does the app tell me there are 14 comments when it seems there are none? Software bug?


Arnauti

      We've noticed that this seems to happen a lot, it's actually pretty annoying. There were 14 comments on this page before yours, as I can see from a computer, but it seems on mobile devices the previous comments often aren't visible.


penguindonkey

      What's the difference between varken and ingendera? Both seem to mean neither but I can't see an obvious difference.


Zmrzlina

      "Varken ... eller ..." means "neither ... nor ..." and belong together in that construction.

      "Ingendera" means "none of them, neither" and can be used alone.


NatalieBoa3

      "Varken du eller jag vet det" is the correct answer???? What happened to the V2 rule here?


LiamAndres6

      The "Neither you or I" is considered a single subject phrase. Therefore the V2 rule is still applied (the verb is placed directly after the first phrase), it's just that the subject phrase is unusually long.


cynyork

      vet rather than känner?


Arnauti

      vet is 'knows' as in knowing facts. känner is 'knows' as in knowing people. känner also means feel, as in both emotions and physical feelings.


NatalieBoa3

      Is känner only used for people?


KimWidman

      You can use känner also for animals that you feel you have a friendship with.

      Hon känner hästen väl. - She knows the horse well.

      But for non-living things you have to use other expressions.

      Jag känner till omständigheterna. - I know/am aware of the circumstances.

      Jag känner till många städer i Tyskland. - I know of many cities in Germany.

      Jag är bekant med många städer i Tyskland. - I am familiar with many cities in Germany.

      Jag kan engelska. - I know English.


Lauriegirl2

      Was I even close when I wrote Det vet inte du varken jag?


AaronGeorg2

      How does this not translate as 'it knows neither you or i'?


Rike524381

      Is only vet possible here or could you say känner as well?


Elusorius

      Why is det ver varken jag eller du wrong?


LaEric

      Ah, the V2 rule strikes again! But interested to know how you would distinguish between a sentance like "he knows neither you or I" with "neither you or I know him"


Simon518062

      Why "du eller jag" but not "jag eller du" please?


saeedmehra2

      It sounds like passive voice in English! It is known by neither you nor me!


Clecl16

      just gonna put it out there. why tf duolingo teaching this at this stage? like where are the numbers, the alphabet, basic survival swedish in the first few modules before learning this..

      living in a non english EU country for 3 years now.. never had to know how to say this


Matthew514187

      Why isn't this "It knows neither you nor I"? How would you say that?


Karri486722

      Why is 'det vet varken jag eller du' incorrect?


LiamAndres6

      WHY, is it 'du eller jag' instead of 'jag eller du?' My brain is so confused about word order. xD


LiamAndres6

      Why in the world is it 'du eller jag' instead of 'jag eller du?'


Cristina144710

      Why is not "inte" here?


LiamAndres6

      "Neither you or I know it."

      Inte means 'not,' not 'neither.' These words have different meanings. Here we use 'varken,' which means 'neither.' I hope this helps clear things up a bit!


narutoissocool

      How do you know when to use heller instead of eller?


narutoissocool

      If the du/jag in "Det vet varken du eller jag" were changed to dig/mig would that make the sentence mean 'it knows you and me' (or känner instead of vet ig)?


Dang-Vinh

      Would it be okay to say, "Varken du eller jag vet det"?


KimWidman

      It is a correct sentence, but to me (native speaker) Det vet varken du eller jag feels more natural.


GlennaJo

      That know neither you nor I. Go figure! ;-)


Thomas_Slo

      I wrote "Varken du eller jag vet det." and it was marked as wrong. Should be right, shouldn't it?


Stevie442918

      Can someone explain the word order of this sentence? It seems like only the one way is correct, and I don't know why.


To62YT

      I dont understand this


TheresaStr17

      As an English speaker, this reads as "It knows neither you nor I." Which does work in English, though it sounds a little formal. But the trsnslation given is the reverse. How does that work?


StephenWat314748

      The word order here makes no sense to me; why does the accepted answer begin with det? I remembered the V2 rule forces vet into second place, but why doesn't it start with varken?


Driper4

      "Varken du eller jag vet det" <- we emphasise that "we" don't know that?


PrestonEgan

      Strange word order...


Trilby16

      I'm pretty sure I will never master this type of word order.


patrickshe801105

      Shouldn't there be an inte here?


Nic937371

      Would this translate more literally as " it was neither you nor i "?


Tasia516797

      This sentence seams to be written completely backward to me. My brain has a hard time make any sens of it.


Laurence898931

      Would it be acceptable to say "varken du eller jag vet det"?


tinylittle12

      Could someone please explain why it's "vet" and not "känner"?


johninbigd

      This is really hard to decipher. Lol


Alexander236490

      Det är en litan skrivfel: Det står "nor" och det ska väl va "or"


Dez393574

      So, business as usual with varken instead of inte since it's multiple people?


Huguenot7

      Am I correct that "varken du eller jag" is treated as a single place (like a compound subject) in order to maintain the V2 rule?


GavinRyan99

      "Varken du eller jag vet det". This worked but did I miss a rule? Is it better Swedish to say it "Det vet varken du eller jag"??


Huguenot7

      I think I know the answer, based on some posts the mods did ages ago. When you look at "varken du eller jag" it forms a single entity, as it were. A "single" group that is composed of neither you nor I, is the subject. If that is a load of sürstromming, I hope one of the mods will point it out. Also, beware of the word kanske, it can break the v2 rule as Arnauti explained the one time. Kippis! Paljon Onnea.


90skidwithguitar

      This one really got me with the word order


britt668621

      This one is hard to figure out the subject. It looks like" it know neither you or i. Like it is the subject.


Tessa75148

      This is rather confusing to me...


IvoLibbrec

      Why is: "det vet varken jag eller du " wrong?


IvoLibbrec

      Why is: det vet varken jag eller du" wrong?


Crease3

      "Varken du eller jag vet det" was also accepted.


Mommit1

      Somebody please would explain the answer


Mommit1

      I'm confused.. Somebody would explain to us the sentence


James704885

      This is impossible.


Ernesto784827

      Hallå! Does varken not accept to be first in a sentence? I wrote "varken du eller jag vet det" but it was not accepted. Tack!


Ernesto784827

      Hallå! Is varken not allowed to be first in a sentence? I wrote "varken du eller jag vet det" but it wasn't accepted. Tack!


90skidwithguitar

      Would it be correct to say "Varken du eller jag vet det"? If not, why?


Roger337312

      I can't understand the word order. Why the object is first?


Roger337312

      I can't understand the word order. Why the object is first?


Mommit1

      Confused about this one


JustinPhel

      Why doesn't 'det vet varken jag eller du' work?


km1

      It is not an exact translation as the order of you and I is reversed.


DanielPoe89

      I wrote "varken du eller jag vet det" and it was also accepted. But I am doubtful this is idiomatically correct. Could you please clear out this for me


damm0014

      I believe here it makes an exception since the subject "Du eller jag" is so long, so even if it's not so grammatically correct, you make an exception since it makes it sound smoother as saying it the other way around.


Arnauti

      It isn't an exception, the verb is still in the second place here. It's just that the subject that takes up the first place is very long. You could replace varken jag eller du with ingen and get the same construction.


andrii_chr

      Does the order of pronouns matter here? I mean "jag eller du" vs "du eller jag"?


Zmrzlina

      It matters in translation. But no.


kenny541602

      Why is varken dig not right But varken du?


Arnauti

      du and jag are subjects here, so they're in the subject form – dig and mig are their object forms.


Rosaraguez

      Just curious, why is "Varken du eller jag vet det" accepted as a correct answer? Since it doesn't follow the v2 rule.


Arnauti

      Scroll up to see this answered a couple times already in this thread. E.g. in my answer to rach_jules.


Hannesdk

      It knows neither you or me?


Arnauti

      This has already been answered in this thread, just scroll up.


johanneskool

      What about the v2-rule?


Arnauti

      Scroll up, has been answered already.


antoinejay

      I just wrote "varken du eller jag känner det". What is wrongl?


Arnauti

      känner normally means 'feel', but 'know' is vet.
      känner does mean 'know' only in the context of 'knowing someone', but the sentence is clearly not about that. :)


allrightdom

      Does it make sense to say: "varken du eller jag vet det?" It was accepted, but V2 seems violated...


JimNolt

      I got it right, but only a lucky guess. But then how would you say, "It knows neither you nor me."?


pPMuoz

      I dont get te logical on the grammar some help?


Mr.Hara

      "Det vet varken jag eller du."?


baharblack

      I dont understand exactly


borismihaljevic

      I got a wrong answer after typing "Varken du eller jag vet det", can you please explain why this is wrong?


brian.g.chen

      Is there a specific convention for which goes first ("you nor i" vs. "I nor you"). I acvidentally switched them and got it wrong, but conversationally, i think "jag eller du" should techincally have been accepted? 2/23/18


BJoslyn8

      How do I know when the intended meaning is "Neither you or I know it" or "It knows neither you or I?"


Trilby16

      And the verb is second to last?


ArielRideout

      Why isn't this "it knows neither you nor I"?


HalitLeven

      Where are these 44 comments!?


Elltrix

      Why does it structure the sentence like this? It seems backwards to other rules so far. It's hard to think of the words in this order.


bigswedeej

      Why cant i say varken du eller jag vet det


NatalieBoa3

      Why does it say no comments when there were 48 on the previous page?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.