1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe Brot."

"Ich habe Brot."

Translation:I have bread.

July 29, 2013

93 Comments


kenderd

I don't understand!! when I write: I have bread, duolingo says me that it was: I have a bread!! now I write: I have a bread and it says me that is: I have bread. What's going on duolingo??


tonnydan

Ich habe ein Brot = I have a bread. Ich habe Brot = I have bread. The difference is with or without an article. Btw, Brot/bread is an uncountable noun, so I don't think you should say ein Brot/a bread.


Benjamin822066

It's totally ok to say "ein Brot".


Konim96

You can't say "I have a bread" in English, that is grammatically incorrect. Bread is not a countable noun, you can't have: one bread, two breads, three breads ... Bread doesn't have a plural, just like the words money, milk, tea, meat ... etc.


NickHislop

I believe monies is a word


philpitt

I have pastuerised milk, I have sterelised milk, I have UHT milk. I am the man with the milks. I have Darjeeling tea, I have Assam tea, and Earl Gray. I am the man with the teas. I have Soda Bread, I have Spelt Bread , I have ryeness .


GS06psyx

that is grammatically wrong english i am sorry to say


Maddy442978

But there are many slice of bread..... if u have more than one then what do you say?


GS06psyx

slice is a countable noun so use slice as the main word and not bread


Royal1223

I'd say loaves of bread


JamesDicki14

What about different kinds of bread.. wheat, rye, peta? Its like fishes.. if you're talking about different species its correct.


BostonThompson

So what's the difference between haben, habe, and habt?


feiyangdashen

Why is 'I am having bread.' wrong??


Hohenems

Different meaning. The verb "to have" is tricky in English. In this case, if you said "I am having bread", it is implying that you are eating it. The German sentence doesn't imply that meaning. In the real world (not the Duo universe that requires literal translations), "ich esse Brot" can be translated as "I am having bread".

Here's a link that tries to tackle the "have" versus "am having" issue for non-native English speakers:
http://www.dailywritingtips.com/have-vs-having-in-certain-expressions/

Hope that helps.


HaydenCraw1

Because in English that is grammatically incorrect. In the context of what you are saying.


ElizabethB578881

I truthfully dont know the difference between habt, habe, and hast! Im so confused!!


dardarbinxx

just remember if you're talking about "i" also known in German "ich" remember the word such as "drink", "eat" "read" they need to end with the letter "E" so for example drink - trink"e" eat - ess"e" have - hab"e" read - les"e" come- komm"e"

for both "hast" und "habt" they both mean "you" just one is referring for a plural and the other singular. so, for example, hast- "du hast brot" meaning "you have bread" - its a singular talking about one person having bread.

habt- "anna und Lukas ihr habt brot" meaning "anna and Lukas you have bread" it's talking about two people having bread - so plural


Timji14

Why is have "habt"? I thought it was "hat"? Im confused......


Hanna870957

Can anyone help with the difference between habt, habe, habst and haben please?


abinash818062

Habe, hast, habt, haben all has same meaning of HAVE. They are used according to the subject which you use in the sentence.

Haben is used for plural subject(sie-they,etc)

Habt is used for Ihr (plural form of you -(you all).)

Hast is used for Du ( singular form of you).

Habe means (am-- having) so it is mostly used after I.(Ich).

I hope know you would understand how to difference between them.


dardarbinxx

just remember if you're talking about "i" also known in German "ich" remember the word such as "drink", "eat" "read" they need to end with the letter "E" so for example drink - trink"e" eat - ess"e" have - hab"e" read - les"e" come- komm"e"

for both "hast" und "habt" they both mean "you" just one is referring for a plural and the other singular. so, for example, hast- "du hast brot" meaning "you have bread" - its a singular talking about one person having bread.

habt- "anna und Lukas ihr habt brot" meaning "anna and Lukas you have bread" it's talking about two people having bread - so plural


SaraWalln

I thought "I have some bread" would be fine! I guess not..


obscurepanda

That would be ich habe einige Brot.


Shin_Tsukimi

I thought this is a randomly funny sentence so I said "I HAVE BREAD!!" and it was wrong. Stupidddd


MuhammadAnshory

When we use habe and haben?


dardarbinxx

habe - is used when you use "ich" also known as "i" so, for example, using habe in a sentence : "ich habe brot" to remember this just remember when you use the word "ich" words such as drink, eat, read, come should end with an "E" drink- trinke eat- esse read- lese come- komme

for haben its basically plural so use it with the words "wir" und "sie" also known in english as "we" and "they" example in a sentence:

"sie haben bucher" or "wir haben brot und wasser"


Grokford

When you say "I have got bread." It means you obtained the bread and that you now possess it. If "habe" simply indicates possession without the implication of obtaining it would simply be "have". If there is an implication of having gone to obtain it then it would be have got.


JustinAdam16

Habe sounds a lot like harbor when you're in Boston.


TheSexyHun

I said "Ich habe Brot" exactly the way Duolingo pronounced it, yet I got this wrong. I'm a little confused.


Grace713770

I'm having the same trouble! Today in particular, anytime I try to pronounce a word with 'B' in it, Duolingo marks it incorrect, but it hasn't had any issue with my pronunciation in previous lessons where I've successfully pronounced "Brot" and "Bücher," and I don't believe I'm doing it any differently than usual.


GwendolynM806678

i love duo lingo but i agree with some of the other users sometimes it misreads or mishears you!


connell550076

habe is have, then what is has


kagemaziki

Could some write the tenses? I have, she/he/it has etc


kagemaziki

But obviously using, habe, haben, habt etc


Deeprecovery

how do you pronounce bread/ brot in german?


Shin_Tsukimi

Basically, like this: (Buh-wrote)


TACOfarmerXD

Hard to explain through text but the R should sound something like in Rot. Check this link. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:De-rot.ogg


Robert614741

Im english and im having bread


Noah.Sulfridge

Sounds like a Canadian saying "I have a boat" ..don't ya know. Hah


appli94

I always wonder how to pronounce" Brot" In duolingo it's like "boat"


Beldaem

What is the difference between 'habe' and 'haben'?


LuckyPucky12

I have bread, what's wrong???


RahulDahiya054

what is "they" in german?


onyekachim1

i still dont understand it all


fuzzyabby

i don't understand! so for food it always ''habe'' or not


dardarbinxx

no, it isn't it's for anything


FN-P90

Selbst als Deutscher finde ich den Satz etwas unverständlich gesprochen.


Aqeel_N

i dont understand german helping verb?


Rocco_Ryan

Literally the same question before the answer is habt...


Rocco_Ryan

I dont ubderstand any of this! Im so frustrated.


ElliottSmo

I came hear for help


SenorPeepee

Ich habe Brot versus ich habt Brot. One is wrong one is correct, why?


HenryFosdick

Why is "I possess bread" wrong?


opiumbringtopium

that would be translated as "ich besitze Brot" - no German would say it like that, that would make no sense to "us" ... a little bit like you can not translate 1:1 the words of "Guten Tag" to "Good Day" , every native speaker of the english language would be shaking if you greet him/her like that


shavo333

Can someone say to me if the Ich pronounce at the end with an "h" as in "H"amilton? Or does it pronounce like with an "sh" as in "shhh!! I'm reading"


binweg

It's not pronounced as individual sound, so no „Hamilton“-h. But I'm not sure how you make the other sound. Thankfully, there's a whole article about the sound on Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_palatal_fricative


Skydiving_Fiend

Do you pronounce the "B" in "Brot" with a English sounding "P" sound or a deep "Br" sound?


binweg

The sound for the b is the same as the one in bread, but the r is a different sound: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uvular_trill


MitheWin1

What is the diffirence between "habe" and "haben"???


binweg

They're different inflection of the verb: Inflections of haben


HerifinTeki

Why ' it is not A bread?


Shin_Tsukimi

If it was A BREAD it would be 'ich habe ein brot'


JernejSorn

When can we leave out ein/eine? In this particular expample, whould it be correct to say: Ich habe EIN Brot." and what is the difference? Thanks.


MarcellaMaddex

What do the numbers by the microphone when you speak? Does it mean how correctly uou are pronouncing eords?


Gemma421135

Why is it 'Ihr habt brot' and 'Du hast ein buch'? Why are the two 'you' different and the two 'have' too? Confused...?


Hohenems

A lot of languages have different words for "you" depending on formality and number.
You (informal, singular) = du
You (informal, plural) = ihr
You (formal, singular and/or plural) = Sie

du hast - you have
ihr habt - you have
Sie haben - you have

You can find the whole conjugation table here: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb02.htm


Duggu8

Yrwwey22sdy334tyrwwdghkkjffgjjufrryhjkkjh


Mariano_31

Wouldn't "Ich habe ein Brot" be the correct way? I mean I have a bread instead of i have bread.


DSarmentero

That way you´re be saying that you have a bread, one piece of it. The sentence "I have bread", the literal translation, doesn´t specify how much of it you have. The meanings are slightly different.


kanok.chun

Is that because bread is an uncountable noun?


Harleen.mann

I made a spelling error by missing one letter but it didnt exept


IchijouShi

I think brot and boch its homofone in here wkwk. Actually I cant hear it different.. cih..

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.