1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kaffet är inte varmt."

"Kaffet är inte varmt."

Translation:The coffee is not warm.

January 14, 2015

29 Comments


rachael.cr3

Considering that this is Swedish, there should be an entire unit on coffee!


garth188776

Things one finds when one is trying to learn Swedish:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oRIeytEXGhQ


RobinIndeh

I can't believe I have seen that video until the end...


vancelanger

I starting to understand that swedes take their coffee very seriously. Coffee and moose


Jan-Olav

... and surströmming


sconseycider

Now i want some coffee


double_jumper

Is there only varm for hot? If not, which would be more common


HelenCarlsson

There is "het" as well, but we often use "varm" for hot.


Sarah-Cheung

Since varm can mean both warm and hot, how does one tell what the speaker is trying to say?

I'm curious. Could this sentence mean "the coffee is not hot (but maybe it's still warm)"?


HelenCarlsson

If the coffee is not hot but not cold, you can say "Kaffet är ljummet".


Sarah-Cheung

OK, thanks!

So, if something is not varm, then it's cold?


HelenCarlsson

Well, "ljummen" is somewhere between "varm" and "kall".

Edit: The dictionary says that luke-warm means ljummen. What a strange word :)!


Sarah-Cheung

Haha! Yes, luke-warm, that's the word! :P

Thank you very much, Helen!


MtGulys4

I must be silly but why isn't it varma? Kaffet is a definite form right?


HelenCarlsson

The plural form of the adjective, here "varma", is only used when the adjective comes before the noun:
kaffet är varmt - det varma kaffet
hunden är svart - den svarta hunden


MtGulys4

Ahh I see, thanks!


624qCWL9

Literally getting this sentence while reaching for my cup of coffee and realising it´s cold.


Leslie_Blue

so inte goes before adjectives and after verbs, right?


HelenCarlsson

In a main clause, yes. But not in a sub-clause:

Jag undrar varför kaffet inte är varmt.


Atudaesrtiel

How would you say, "This coffee is not warm?"


HelenCarlsson

Det här kaffet är inte varmt.


ashokkbhaskar

Why isn't it "varma"? Is it because "kaffet" and "varmt" are separated by the verb?


624qCWL9

It would only be "varma" if the adjective was attributive, so if the adjective was "stuck" between a definite article and a noun.


mesvensson

for example: "Det där kaffet är inte varmt. Det är kallt. Det varma kaffet är här."


Zeriabrookswede

"Kaffet är inte varmt." (The coffee is not hot.)

Hot=Varm

Warm=Värma


devalanteriel
  • het = hot
  • _varm = warm
  • värma = make warm
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.