"Kaffet är inte varmt."

Translation:The coffee is not warm.

January 14, 2015

25 Comments


rachael.cr3

Considering that this is Swedish, there should be an entire unit on coffee!

January 23, 2015

garth188776

Things one finds when one is trying to learn Swedish:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oRIeytEXGhQ

August 4, 2018

RobinIndeh

I can't believe I have seen that video until the end...

August 9, 2018

vancelanger

I starting to understand that swedes take their coffee very seriously. Coffee and moose

March 22, 2016

Jan-Olav

... and surströmming

March 22, 2016

sconseycider

Now i want some coffee

September 6, 2015

double_jumper

Is there only varm for hot? If not, which would be more common

August 31, 2015

HelenCarlsson

There is "het" as well, but we often use "varm" for hot.

August 31, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Since varm can mean both warm and hot, how does one tell what the speaker is trying to say?

I'm curious. Could this sentence mean "the coffee is not hot (but maybe it's still warm)"?

October 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

If the coffee is not hot but not cold, you can say "Kaffet är ljummet".

October 9, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

OK, thanks!

So, if something is not varm, then it's cold?

October 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Well, "ljummen" is somewhere between "varm" and "kall".

Edit: The dictionary says that luke-warm means ljummen. What a strange word :)!

October 9, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Haha! Yes, luke-warm, that's the word! :P

Thank you very much, Helen!

October 9, 2015

ashokkbhaskar

Why isn't it "varma"? Is it because "kaffet" and "varmt" are separated by the verb?

December 27, 2016

624qCWL9

It would only be "varma" if the adjective was attributive, so if the adjective was "stuck" between a definite article and a noun.

May 7, 2019

Leslie_Blue

so inte goes before adjectives and after verbs, right?

March 17, 2016

HelenCarlsson

In a main clause, yes. But not in a sub-clause:

Jag undrar varför kaffet inte är varmt.

March 17, 2016

Atudaesrtiel

How would you say, "This coffee is not warm?"

April 7, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Det här kaffet är inte varmt.

April 7, 2016

MtGulys4

I must be silly but why isn't it varma? Kaffet is a definite form right?

June 30, 2017

HelenCarlsson

The plural form of the adjective, here "varma", is only used when the adjective comes before the noun:
kaffet är varmt - det varma kaffet
hunden är svart - den svarta hunden

July 1, 2017

MtGulys4

Ahh I see, thanks!

July 1, 2017

624qCWL9

Literally getting this sentence while reaching for my cup of coffee and realising it´s cold.

May 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.