"Jag läser böckerna."

Translation:I read the books.

January 14, 2015

28 Comments


Ad_Insaniam

Why is "the books" spelled like this?

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can find a list here of Swedish nouns with vowel change in the plural.

January 14, 2015

EmmaSkye1221

So wait book is bok and books is böcker and the books is böckerna?

February 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.

February 18, 2018

whysok

In what context would anyone say "i read the books"?

November 26, 2015

TomdeKler

my name is Cow, and wen i can, i reade aloud the works of man, u think it strange yes how it looks, i am a cow i read the books

February 16, 2017

Gabriel158822

So why isn't "I read books" also correct? How do you say "I read books" instead of "I read the books"?

April 28, 2018

devalanteriel
  • books = böcker
  • the books = böckerna
April 28, 2018

Sarah21189

I do well in my classes. I read the books.

February 7, 2017

oliverzelonka
  • Can you see those books? I read the books (/ =them)
January 7, 2016

Summer839859

Do you use this if you want to say "i AM reading the books"? Or is that different

October 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's the same in Swedish.

You can say e.g. "jag sitter och läser böckerna" or "jag håller på och läser böckerna" if you want to stress that you are doing it right now.

October 14, 2015

Summer839859

Thanks!

October 15, 2015

Radarau

you can use it that way

October 16, 2017

avensis_32

Isn't "jag" pronounced something like "yo" instead of "ya"?

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

The long Swedish a sound is often misheard by learners as an o sound, so train your ears to hear it properly. We have more different vowel sounds in Swedish than you do in English and they don't sound quite the same either, so this may take some practice to hear correctly.
In normal speech we skip the final g in jag more often than not.

July 17, 2016

AshwinVish

'Bö-' sounds more like 'bae-' than 'boe-'. Why?

July 17, 2016

Thatguy94

I thought that you would add the indirect word at the end of a word when it became the direct object for example in Swedish when you say a letter you would say "et brev" but when you say the letter it becomes "brevet"

January 15, 2018

Robbadob

It has nothing to do with direct objects. Ett brev is "a letter" and brevet is "the letter". This changes to -na in the plural, except for neuter words that end in a consonant.

en bok / boken / böcker / böckerna
en pojke / pojken / pojkar / pojkarna

ett brev / brevet / brev / breven
ett hjärta / hjärtat / hjärtan / hjärtana

[2019/05/13]

May 13, 2019

agustinilt

If this means "I read" but also "I'm reading", if someone writes this to you how can you tell if it's past or present?

January 17, 2016

HelenCarlsson

But I'm reading and I read are both present tense, right? Past tense in Swedish would be "jag läste".

January 17, 2016

agustinilt

I meant read in past tense, but yeah I forgot we get to learn the past tense module later on. Thanks for the translation!

January 17, 2016

HelenCarlsson

I didn't realize, since this is a sentence from Swedish to English :).

Actually, "I was reading" and "I read" (past tense) both translate to "Jag läste".

For more info, can you read here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508.

January 17, 2016

Steph927304

Now what thats new pronouciation of "jag"? It sounds like "er" now.. XD

February 3, 2016

fidel.gonz1

How do the verbs work? Sometimes it's "I read", sometimes it's "reading" but they use the same word in Swedish

June 15, 2017

devalanteriel

We don't differentiate between them in Swedish, so the same phrasing corresponds to both.

June 15, 2017

Abe821018

Why is it "I read the books", and not "I read books."?

October 12, 2017

devalanteriel

-na is a definite plural suffix.

October 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.