1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag läser böckerna."

"Jag läser böckerna."

Translation:I read the books.

January 14, 2015

23 Comments


EmmaSkye1221

So wait book is bok and books is böcker and the books is böckerna?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


Ad_Insaniam

Why is "the books" spelled like this?


HelenCarlsson

You can find a list here of Swedish nouns with vowel change in the plural.


whysok

In what context would anyone say "i read the books"?


TomdeKler

my name is Cow, and wen i can, i reade aloud the works of man, u think it strange yes how it looks, i am a cow i read the books


Gabriel158822

So why isn't "I read books" also correct? How do you say "I read books" instead of "I read the books"?


devalanteriel
  • books = böcker
  • the books = böckerna

codyhuddles

Thanks for the insight! It'd be nice if Duolingo explained this. Guess it expects you to know it clairvoyantly.


devalanteriel

The definite plural is in the lesson notes, and the word forms are introduced individually. But the lesson notes are not available in the apps, which sucks.


Japendeeros

"How do you know so much about Harry Potter?" "I read the books."


Sarah21189

I do well in my classes. I read the books.


oliverzelonka
  • Can you see those books? I read the books (/ =them)

Radarau

it also means " i am reading the books"


Summer839859

Do you use this if you want to say "i AM reading the books"? Or is that different


HelenCarlsson

It's the same in Swedish.

You can say e.g. "jag sitter och läser böckerna" or "jag håller på och läser böckerna" if you want to stress that you are doing it right now.


Radarau

you can use it that way


Surya-Rose

The "jag" sounds like "ye", shouldn't it sound like "yo"?


devalanteriel

Honestly, neither of those is a very good approximation. Perhaps "yah" is the best, but it's still not quite the same.


AshwinVish

'Bö-' sounds more like 'bae-' than 'boe-'. Why?


Thatguy94

I thought that you would add the indirect word at the end of a word when it became the direct object for example in Swedish when you say a letter you would say "et brev" but when you say the letter it becomes "brevet"


Robbadob

It has nothing to do with direct objects. Ett brev is "a letter" and brevet is "the letter". This changes to -na in the plural, except for neuter words that end in a consonant.

en bok / boken / böcker / böckerna
en pojke / pojken / pojkar / pojkarna

ett brev / brevet / brev / breven
ett hjärta / hjärtat / hjärtan / hjärtana

[2019/05/13]

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.