"Va a ser una noche para recordar."

Translation:It is going to be a night to remember.

July 29, 2013

72 Comments


dago1219

Going to Spain for my honeymoon. Good phrase to learn.

May 8, 2014

langlearnerZeke

This makes me think of that time in Lord of the Rings when bilbo says "This will be a night to remember" and then the birthday party scene shows

July 26, 2014

kelly.wolf2

"Gandalf, mi amigo, va a ser una noche para recordar"

March 23, 2015

Mech-Tec

First thing I thought.

December 29, 2015

langlearnerZeke

Same. Now I'm thinking of that Irish-sounding hobbit party music.

December 30, 2015

Liakada316

Yes!! Thank you for that! I like your comment so much I'm giving you a lingot. :D

¡Este es mi ciento undécimo cumpleaños!

February 6, 2018

AnnaGreydanus

Same XD

March 2, 2017

ph516503

Anyone know why this is Ser and not Estar? We're describing the one night, it's a temporary thing etc... seems more like an Estar one to me... I'm really not getting the hang of estar vs. ser, seems whichever one I pick it's the other one.

August 14, 2013

SondreSver

Ser = permanent Estar = not permanent

In this context, it will forever be a night to remember :) Where as in "Estoy un poco triste" could change in a few days ^^

That is my understanding of it at least :D

August 19, 2013

ph516503

that makes sense, thanks.

August 20, 2013

rmcgwn

I highly recommend that you place little focus on this permanent vs temporary idea.

Use the acronyms Ser = DOCTOR Estar = PLACE.

Do google search for sites with details.

September 21, 2013

-Liano-

Here's a link for DOCTOR SER AND THE ESTAR PLACE. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar

February 28, 2016

ShannonSha500852

The article says it's taking about the word ser, then goes on to not use the word ser in the examples which it claims will clarify the use of ser. WTF?

November 7, 2017

kirakrakra

ShannonSha... On the contrary this excellent article STARTS WITH 22 examples on SER, Desc.ription 3ex, Occupation 3ex., Characteristics 2 ex., Time 4ex., Origin 4 ex., Relation 6 ex.,

ser in present: soy, eres, es, somos, sois, son

November 7, 2017

kayhard

Thx. Good advice

April 30, 2015

wazzie

I was told to think of ser as being the essence of something and estar to be its state. So, the essence of the night was memorable. You wouldn't say the memorability of the night was its state.

October 26, 2013

langlearnerZeke

Don't worry about it, native speakers don't always follow the ser/estar rules. So don't think about it too much

July 26, 2014

Lloyd373006

ser and estar should not be grossly described as permanent and temporary. That is not what they mean.

Estar is a "state of being" and ser is an "element of time or identity". For this reason, you would use ser for job titles, even though those may change. Using the temporary/permanent rule of thumb would lead you to use the incorrect word.

For example: If you are a married doctor. You are a doctor (ser) that happens to be married (estar). Being a doctor is part of your personal identity and being married is a state of being you are in. Neither have anything to do with permanent or temporary.

Here is a site I often go back to when I need to un-confuse myself. http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html

February 8, 2018

cerealbandit

I think its because the night will never change because you cant change the past. :(

February 12, 2015

jadurrance

I hover over para and it reads: "have a baby!, stays, blocks". lulz.

February 29, 2016

Miyagi2595

As a musician, I thought the sentence would have been "It is going to be a night for recording" why would this be considered wrong?

March 24, 2014

geneven

As a non-musician, I thought the same thing. I visualized someone setting up an old-fashioned tape recorder as they said the sentence.

May 13, 2014

rmcgwn

I suppose para here falls under the umbrella of purpose or goal. I find it hard sometimes to make the rules fit. I keep trying.

September 22, 2013

Coayuco

Mcgwn, you are on the right track. "Para" leads into what this particular night is for, according to the speaker. It could have been "una noche para quedarse en casa" (a night to stay home). It tells you what the speaker is going to do with this night.

Venetoblu, the word "recordar" by itself means to remember. The preposition before is actually attached to the what came before. You might hear "tengo que recordar", which means "I have to remember". In this case, "que" goes with "tengo" from the verb "tener". "Tener", by itself, means "to have", referring to possesion. When it is followed by "que" it means to have to do something, in this case, remember.

June 7, 2014

venetoblu

I think that 'para' goes with 'recordar' and together they mean 'to remember'. When I have been searching for meanings of certain verbs [on Google translate] I noticed that sometimes my search for 'to ...' can come up as 'para...' Whilst completing the Infinitive section on Duolingo, I came across 'para' attached to some verbs in their infinitive form. 'Para', 'de' and 'que' before 'recordar' all form 'to remember'. I would appreciate some feedback on this from anyone.

January 22, 2014

MissThorson

I think I will just randomly say to this someone who speaks Spanish and watch their face expression. :P

June 4, 2015

Iniesta06

Why is "para" needed here?

July 7, 2015

23Cgari111

para means to

April 26, 2016

parkcityfan

But doesn't va mean he or she goes? This confused me

July 29, 2013

rspreng

Ir, alone, is 'to go.' But "ir + a + infinitive" = to be going to do something. voy a viajar = I am going to travel. Vas a ser = it is going to be. Vamos a regresar = we are going to return It is a very common version of the future tense.

July 29, 2013

--shaun--

Hey rspreng, I enjoy your comments - they are always worth a read. Just a little correction here with "vas a ser" = you(inf) are going to be. "va a ser" = he/she/it/you(fml) is going to be.

March 30, 2015

Fluent2B

Va means: you (formal), he, she, or it, goes. The important thing to remember about this type of verb conjugation is that it includes all third party singular forms, which includes "it." You can tell by the context of this sentence that the subject is "it."

It is going to be a night to remember.

August 4, 2013

Coayuco

"Va" never means you. "Va" is the third person singular of the verb "ir" in the indicative present. You is "tú in the familiar form of address and "usted" or "vos" in the formal form of address. The usage of the various forms of you varies by region, and in some parts of Latin America "tú" is not used.

In Spanish and other romance languages, pronouns are implied in the verb conjugation and are thus often omitted. The sentence above literally says "goes to be a night to remember". "Va" means 'goes" and the pronoun "it" is implied" We convert "it goes" ("va") to "it is going", which makes it grammatically correct in English.

June 7, 2014

kirakrakra

Usted (the formal you) is grammatically a third person singular. If Usted is the subject the verb "ir" is conjugated in third person singular "you go" (a formal you) is va or usted va if you want to point out that the subject is not él/ ella but usted

January 26, 2016

Talca

Third person singular can translate to he/she/it as subjects.

August 12, 2013

Lavmarx

Va does not mean you, it's just one of those words that by context you know about who they are talking about. You could say "él va al baño" which mean "he is going to the bathroom", but if I already know that we are talking about him, you can simply omit it and say "va al baño".

November 1, 2013

23Cgari111

va means it

April 26, 2016

khaakenajaf

a night to remember means we are describing characteristic of a night so ser is valid

December 18, 2013

pleiadian_

Is this something a native would say?

Also, would it be wrong to use a reflexive for "recordar"?

February 3, 2014

Lavmarx

Yes this is something a native would say, and I don't think you should use reflexive for "recordar", I couldn't say if it's grammatically wrong or not, but it does not sound right to my ear.

March 4, 2014

geneven

Not only is it something a native would say it's the name of a famous movie about the sinking of the Titanic, "A Night to Remember."

May 13, 2014

ArrigoC

...y un libro, por Walter Lord.

January 31, 2019

Coayuco

Yes, this is a commonly used phrase. No, there is no place for a reflexive here.

June 7, 2014

LukaZaplat

99 lingots. Free lingot for everyone + how do you know when hay is used as a question or a statement hay = is there, are ther, there is, there are.

June 4, 2014

ph516503

You just have to use context + tone of voice if it's spoken aloud; context + ¿ ? marks if it's written down.

For example:

Hay una piscina. Statement: There is a pool.

¿Hay una piscina? Question: Is there a pool?

June 5, 2014

Androoney

I answered the grammatically correct but not quite right translation You are going to have a night to remember. I presume it was rejected because I used 'have' and not 'be'.

How would you translate 'you are going to have a night to remember'? That might come in useful..;-)

On a side note, the " correct" answer was 'It has going to be a night to remember.'

Which is not grammatically correct. I reported this.

July 30, 2014

ph516503

The literal translation of the words provided is "It is going to be a night to remember." This is provided as the "correct" answer, and makes perfect sense - grammaticaly and in terms of meaning.

To say "'you are going to have a night to remember' it would be "va a tener una noche para recordar".

  • va = you are going (or it is going, you can't tell unless you specify 'usted' or 'esto')

  • a tener = to have

  • a ser = to be

July 31, 2014

Lipd87

Va a ser legen... espera... dario!

August 16, 2014

xabackus

She said va.

September 16, 2014

Maimonauro

"Gandalf my old friend.......va a ser una noche para recordar."

March 30, 2015

2689327396

Can't be It will be a unforgettable evening correct?

April 1, 2015

AlexPriester

Why does para recordar mean to remember

September 15, 2015

23Cgari111

it just does

April 26, 2016

evans.nwogu

And that song just floats through my head... :D

September 24, 2015

carlaquest

I feel like this should belong in the Flirting section...

October 7, 2015

Hunter52981

Is this problem a typo?

April 5, 2016

Hunter52981

Still wrong!!!!!!!!!!!

April 5, 2016

23Cgari111

i already know a lot of spanish hola amigos no los conosco pero hola

April 26, 2016

sergio907

It is going to be a night to remember

August 11, 2016

KLTah

bryan adams

December 13, 2016

May606044

Duolingo necesita audios en castellano neutro, ya que las voces del audio sesean/cecea y puede llevar a los estudiantes de español a errores

July 7, 2017

BrianWalke595729

To save confusion between You and It, wouldn't Es vas a ser una noche a recordar be appropriate.

February 20, 2018

jacob946088

Why is para used here

May 15, 2018

Kathi309740

My high school musical heart is screaming

August 7, 2018

Ham-ez

This one should come before the "I'm going to be a father" one

November 8, 2018

Brandon756

So what is the secret to knowing what the sentence is saying besides reading the whole sentence? I mean, we read left to right. And Va (in most examples on Duolingo) are He,She, Usted. This is the first time in a long time I saw it use it.

November 17, 2018

JesusL.Rae

Why won't it accept "this" instead of "it"?

March 13, 2016

ecosocial

Why can't you say "This is going to be a night to remember"? In English, isn't this equivalent in meaning to "It is going to be a night to remember"? Also, it should be ok to translate this as "__ will be a night to remember", correct?

November 25, 2013

Lavmarx

Maybe because when you say "va a ser" you aren't talking about this night, you might be refering to a night that has yet to take place. So it's not completely wrong to use "this night", but it depends on the context, in this case there is not a set context and the sentence by itself is not refering to any specific night, hence it was marked wrong.

November 28, 2013

hbeasley1

Because "this" and "it" are completely different words with different meanings.

October 5, 2015

rmcgwn

Ecosocial -sure you can say that. Some of the answers in the database have over 100 possibilities. More can be added if you want to suggest it at support. They may or may not accept it I suppose based on what the sentence is trying to teach us.

November 25, 2013

ecosocial

:-) Thank you so much for your reply. I think I might submit that to them, just in case it's helpful.

November 26, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.