1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser med dem."

"Vi spiser med dem."

Translation:We eat with them.

January 14, 2015

15 Comments


lambda314

Was I the only one to read this as 'We eat them' before realising the horrific mistake I made?!


Rich524475

The audio is poor in this element. It cuts out with "med" so it sounds like "mad" and you cannot hear "dem".


beaumains13

Yes, "dem" sounds like a tiny grunt.


christoikos

Med eller uden diiiiiiig,

meeeed eller uden diiiiiiiiig.


killerman64

hahaha det er gud


Catarina631

Why doesn't together work here?


sll-ttt

It is not the same even in english. You and me eat together = we eat together. it doesn't imply "with them" Vi spiser sammen uden dem = we eat together without them. Here we eat with them but perhaps not together. I eat with them on monday and you eat with them on friday, then : We eat with them but not together = Vi spiser med dem, men ikke sammen


thor.dk

I (as native Danish) would prefer a "together" in this sentence, where you are talking about "them", them is the object. In a sentence like "we spent the weekend together" you are talking about us, "we" is the subject. Or maybe I have got my English wrong??


J.C.M.H.

Vi spiser sammen med dem.?


9wwrPA4j

I really can't tell the difference between the pronunciation of mad and med.


J.C.M.H.

Mad [mæðˈ] (stressed word; a like in English 'mad'; d is the infamous blødt d "soft d" [ð]).

Med [me] (unstressed word; e close to Spanish e; d is silent).


StephannCo

The female voice in these later courses is getting pretty bad.


J.C.M.H.

I hear a male voice.


CONNORSCUL3

it sounds like vi spiser manden yall no what that means rite

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.