1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I cannot buy new clothes."

"I cannot buy new clothes."

Translation:Ní féidir liom éadaí nua a cheannach.

January 14, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

khmanuel

The 'a' with a fada in an earlier construction meant 'at its'. What does this 'a' without a fada literally mean?

January 14, 2015

scilling

This a is a preposition that literally means “to”, in the English infinitive particle sense of ”to buy”.

January 14, 2015

khmanuel

Thanks!

January 15, 2015

John787925

There's something very folk-songy about this construction. He went down to the market / New clothes for to buy...

April 25, 2019

cesar.gera

Is placing the "a cheannach" after "ni feidir lion" never allowed? As in: "ní féidir liom a cheannach éadaí nua"

March 9, 2017

Knocksedan

No - the "infinitive with an object" construction is always object + a + Verbal-Noun.

What you were trying to get to was probably something like Ní féidir liom ceannaigh éadaí nua, but that that's not how this type of sentence is constructed in Irish, even though in English you can switch between a non-infinitive construction ("I can't buy clothes") or an infinitive construction ("I'm not able to buy clothes" or "It's not possible for me to buy clothes"), you need to stick with the infinitive construction in Irish (with the object before the verbal noun).

March 9, 2017

lauraclare15

Why is it not "a gceannach" when "eadai" is a plural? I cannot buy new clothes - I cannot buy them

October 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You're mixing up two different structures. "buying them" is á gceannach, "tó buy them" is iad a cheannach.

The first structure, using á with a fada, is derived from the possessive adjective a ("his", "hers", "their"), and uses lenition or eclipsis to indicate which a is intended.

In the second structure, the a is not a possessive adjective, and it always lenites. The pronoun iad, is explicitly mentioned, and you don't need a mutation to differentiate between "him", "her" and "them".

But more to the point, this exercise isn't uses the pronoun "them", it's using the noun "clothes", and while "buying them", is á gceannach, "buying clothes" is ag ceannach éadaí.

October 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.