"Bristerna är allvarliga."

Translation:The flaws are serious.

January 14, 2015

19 Comments


bex42

Could "bristerna" possibly be translated as "the shortages"? The main definition I find for "brist" is a lack of something, but Duo's suggestions are about flaws. Does it only mean a lack of something essential?

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

It can only mean shortage in the singular. So Bristen på … would clearly be about shortage of something, but when you say bristerna, it does indeed mean the flaws, shortcomings etc.

January 3, 2016

ffwarrior

So what would '[the] shortages' be?

February 20, 2016

jwbards

Google translate needs you guys. I put shortages as well and when it was marked wrong asked Google translate how to say "the shortages". Bet you can guess what it said ... :-)

February 23, 2016

bex42

This is just a guess, but I wonder if Swedish doesn't really talk about plural shortages, and perhaps something like "The water shortages in several parts of southern Europe are severe" would naturally translate to "Vattenbristen i flera delar av södra Europa är allvarlig".

February 23, 2016

ffwarrior

I was wondering more about if you had shortages in multiple things like the rationing during WWII.

February 28, 2016

Arnauti

Still brist.

January 17, 2017

Arnauti

You're right.

January 17, 2017

bex42

Thanks. As in your comment below, it sounds like "shortcomings" is the closest in meaning.

January 3, 2016

Metlieb

I didn't try, but is deficiency accepted?

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

If plural deficiencies, yes.

June 24, 2015

vennamn

I said "The deficits are serious." ok?

July 11, 2015

Glennebanan

Deficits have to do with quantitative amounts, not qualities, really.

August 20, 2015

Simonica5

what's the difference between "bristerna" and "skadorna"? thank you.

December 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

brist -something is lacking
skada - something is damaged

December 16, 2015

ens5

And how about faults and defects?

December 16, 2015

Arnauti

They're both OK I think, faults was already accepted but I'll add defects. I feel shortcomings is possibly the closest counterpart after all, in bristerna there's a feeling of quality lacking, rather than being damaged. (fel and defekter are probably closer to faults and defects).

January 3, 2016

podgorsk

I do not see the conclusive answer to question about how is 'shortages' in Swedish.

January 17, 2017

Arnauti

Answered now.

January 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.