1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Bristerna är allvarliga."

"Bristerna är allvarliga."

Translation:The flaws are serious.

January 14, 2015

20 Comments


bex42

Could "bristerna" possibly be translated as "the shortages"? The main definition I find for "brist" is a lack of something, but Duo's suggestions are about flaws. Does it only mean a lack of something essential?


Arnauti

It can only mean shortage in the singular. So Bristen på … would clearly be about shortage of something, but when you say bristerna, it does indeed mean the flaws, shortcomings etc.


jwbards

Google translate needs you guys. I put shortages as well and when it was marked wrong asked Google translate how to say "the shortages". Bet you can guess what it said ... :-)


bex42

This is just a guess, but I wonder if Swedish doesn't really talk about plural shortages, and perhaps something like "The water shortages in several parts of southern Europe are severe" would naturally translate to "Vattenbristen i flera delar av södra Europa är allvarlig".


ffwarrior

I was wondering more about if you had shortages in multiple things like the rationing during WWII.


Arnauti

Still brist.


Arnauti

You're right.


ffwarrior

So what would '[the] shortages' be?


bex42

Thanks. As in your comment below, it sounds like "shortcomings" is the closest in meaning.


Metlieb

I didn't try, but is deficiency accepted?


Zmrzlina

If plural deficiencies, yes.


vennamn

I said "The deficits are serious." ok?


Glennebanan

Deficits have to do with quantitative amounts, not qualities, really.


Simonica5

what's the difference between "bristerna" and "skadorna"? thank you.


HelenCarlsson

brist -something is lacking
skada - something is damaged


ens5

And how about faults and defects?


Arnauti

They're both OK I think, faults was already accepted but I'll add defects. I feel shortcomings is possibly the closest counterpart after all, in bristerna there's a feeling of quality lacking, rather than being damaged. (fel and defekter are probably closer to faults and defects).


podgorsk

I do not see the conclusive answer to question about how is 'shortages' in Swedish.


Arnauti

Answered now.


fl1cka

Doesn't "bristerna" also mean "the shortages?" Why is "The shortages are serious" not accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.