"Isbheithluath."

Translation:It is necessary to be early.

3 years ago

15 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Not 'a bheith'?

3 years ago

alphalyrae
alphalyrae

Should 'one must be early' be accepted, or is there some distinction between the two?

2 years ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

I wish I could get audio with all the Irish sentences - mostly there is none, and very occasionally it is there - not my computer's fault, because I get audio unfailingly with other Duo courses

1 year ago

Ruairi21

We know audio is much less than other languages on Duolingo. The official reps say every vocabulary word is pronounced at least once. To hear pronunciation of basic vocabulary, other venues exist. Now You're Talking Irish on YouTube is one.

1 year ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

If it were "It is necessary for you to be early" would the Irish translation be Is gá leat... or Is gá agat... or...?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be Is gá duit … (or Is gá daoibh …).

2 years ago

Bredacm

The first time I answered this question it said the correct solution is "I have to be early" When I answered the second time with this answer it was not accepted even though that was what it said. The second "correct solution" was it is necessary to be early" - which is the correct solution?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“I have to be early” is not a correct translation because there’s no word corresponding to “I” in the sentence. Is gá dom bheith luath could be translated as “I have to be early”, though.

2 years ago

Bredacm

This is really weird. When the question is asked in English and I reply in Irish 'Is ga bheith luath" is accepted as correct. But when the question is asked in English the only "correct' answer is: It is necessary to be early. Is this a programming error?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Your contrasting examples were both asked in English?

2 years ago

Bredacm

Here it is again!! I gave "I have to be early" It is rejected as a correct answer, then it is offered as an alternative!! Very annoying.

2 years ago

M.W.Degan

I put "It is a requirement to be early." I understand that this is a little more awkward in English, but is it technically incorrect?

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.