1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il avait traduit des mots."

"Il avait traduit des mots."

Translation:He had translated words.

July 29, 2013

10 Comments


wutaing

how do we know when des is "the" or "some"?


n6zs

Context! "Des" can be "of the" in some contexts and it can be the plural partitive article in others (as it is here). As a partitive article, "des" represents the plural of "un" or "une". There is no plural partitive article in English but sometimes, if it makes for a more natural English expression, "des" may be translated as "some" but it is often simply omitted (in English, never in French).


TheFourthLaw

I don't believe "des" ever means "the." It's always "some."


Jessica535332

There are cases; for instance, some verbs like souvenir always take 'de', so: 'She remembered the judges' -> 'Elle s'est souvenue des juges'


InvertedGo

I can, however, mean "of the".


Roody-Roo

It is the plural partitive article. It doesn't really mean "some". A closer literal meaning would be "more than one".


Eluzie

Y-a-til une difference entre MOT et PAROLE?


n6zs

"Un mot" is literally "a word" as a unit of language, whereas "parole" refers to "word/words" in a more general way: e.g., tenir parole (to keep one's word), perdre la parole (to lose the ability to speak), la parole divine (the holy word), les parole de chanson (the song lyrics). There is much more, but this will give you the idea. Source: Oxford French Dictionary.


Margo781134

he had translated some words according to the drop down and doesn't DES mean some????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.