1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De peper"

"De peper"

Translation:The pepper

January 14, 2015

8 Comments


dpjoseph

Just making sure. Does "peper" refer to the pepper next to the salt in a restaurant only or does it include the plant like a Jalapeño?


AlexisLinguist

It means either or, just depends on context.


ngpaez

Why the salt is "het zout" and the pepper is "de pepper", shouldn't they have the same (either het or de) ?


xMerrie

I don't see why it should be the same. xD

I mean:

  • Het huis vs de tuin
  • Het mes vs de lepel; en: de vork
  • Het glas vs de beker

ngpaez

can you please tell me the reason behind that? it's something I've been having trouble understanding. Thanks in advance :)


xMerrie

Well, in a lot of languages, including Dutch, there are grammatical genders. In Dutch we have two of them: male/female and neuter. Neuter words are 'het' and male or female words are 'de' (note that you shouldn't picture a male or female when thinking of a word with a gender. It's just a grammatical gender!)

I see you're learning german as well. German has four different words (Nominativ) for 'the':

  • der (m)
  • die (f)
  • das (neuter)
  • die (plural)

You can compare it with the Dutch 'the':

  • de (m)
  • de (v)
  • het (neuter)
  • de (plural)

In Dutch you have to learn by heart if a word is a 'de woord' or a 'het woord'. There're a few 'rules', but there are also a lot of exceptions... Even so, you can say that (without exceptions):

  • All plural words are 'de'
  • All diminutives are 'het' (except for the plural ones, all plurals are 'de')

Also, about 75% of the Dutch nouns are 'de woorden', so, when in doubt, use 'de'. ;)

You can find some more rules here. (It's a Dutch site though)

And here you can see if a word is a 'de woord' or 'het woord'.


ngpaez

Thank you so much! This is exactly what I wanted to know. Have a lingot! :)


xMerrie

You are welcome! And thank you! :D

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.