"Den här boken är konstig."

Translation:This book is strange.

January 14, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


envercyilmaz

Why isn't it "Den här bok"?


HelenCarlsson

We simply just say "den här" + definite form of the noun. The same holds for "den där", "det här", "det där", "de här" and "de där":
den här/den där boken
det här/det där huset
de här/de där hundarna

But(!) with the more formal denna/detta/dessa it works differently:
denna bok
detta hus
dessa hundar


Nasser677522

I like this kind of explanations.. Keep on that.. Tack så mycket ❤


g.uh

What det där, den där and de där means?


HelenCarlsson

this = den/det här
these = de här
that = den/det där
those = de där


g.uh

Tack så mycket!!!


FLchick

If you only use a mobile app, you miss out on all the explanations and discussions.


Pamela920465

Tack så mycket!


Tn4rDCg6

DENNA (for en-words) (this) + indefinite noun

DETTA (for ett-words) (this) + indefinite noun

DESSA (for plurals) (these) + indefinite noun

They are generally considered more formal and they are found mostly in the written language. Denna/detta/dessa are also used in the spoken language of Western and Southern Sweden. In this case they're usually followed by a definite noun, but this formation is never written in the standard language.

DEN HÄR (for en-words) (this) + definite noun

DET HÄR (for ett-words) (this) + definite noun

DE HÄR (for plurals) (these) + definite noun

They are generally considered slightly less formal and are common both in the written language and in the everyday language of Central and Northern Sweden, as well as Finland.

DEN DÄR (for en-words) (that) + definite noun

DET DÄR (for ett-words) (that) + definite noun

DE DÄR (for plurals) (those) + definite noun

I hope to be right and helpful! I took most of the info from the tips for people that don't have access to it :)


Lepidolite1

Who left the Necronomicon lying out?


itatane

If I wanted to point out a particular book as being strange, would I say Den boken här är konstig? (This book here is a strange one.)


Arnauti

I'd say Den här boken här for 'this book here'.
Den boken här in principle means 'That book here' which is a bit contradictory.


Gaurav422112

Strange and weird should be accepted here


Bluthund

Does "konstig" literally mean something like "artificial"?


HelenCarlsson

No, artificial is "konstgjord".


bigswedeej

Konstig here is a predicate adjective. It is konstig because bok is an -en word? It would be Det här huset är konstigt. Yes?


bigswedeej

Yay. Things are sinking in. Tack


RolfHemmin

Why isn't " peculiar" accepted?


whitefield12

When you translate it into Swedish it only accepts the Denna bok solution.


Zmrzlina

No.

All acceptable translations of "This book is strange."

<pre>Den här boken är egendomlig. Denna bok är egendomlig. Denna boken är konstig. Denna boken är egendomlig. Den här boken är konstig. Denna bok är konstig. </pre>

22879

how can you tell if "konstig" refers to either strange or rare?


Arnauti

konstig cannot be 'rare' as in 'unusual', only strange/odd/weird.

a rare book can be either ovanlig, sällsynt or actually rar. The adjective rar usually only means 'sweet' in Swedish today, but it's still acceptable to use it in the sense 'rare, unusual' in a few set expressions, and en rar bok is one of them, although it's old-fashioned.


skrats

Quick question.. in one sentence we see "det där är mitt paraply.", But here we have "Den här boken är konstig". So do you always have put the definitive form of the noun witj the Det/Den där/här construction?

Or perhaps I read the other statement wrong, which is probable.


JoakimEk

You always use defenite directly after "den här" etc, like "den här boken" or "det där paraplyet".

In the phrase "det där är mitt paraply", the "det där" is not connected to the umbrella, (I think it is a formal subject like "it" in "it rains", or perhaps a demonstrative pronoun... ). The "paraply" instead follow the rule for "mitt" which wants an undetermined noun.


Arnauti

Those are two different "det där".

In den där boken är konstig, den där refers to the book. den där boken form a unit together.

In det där är en konstig bok, det där does not refer to the book. It is a placeholder pronoun that means something like 'the thing I'm referring to'. Because of that, it's always in the neuter (det där even though it's en bok) and bok doesn't become definite.


Wolfdusk

Question; do you pronounce the 'g' in konstig, here? I feel like sometimes it happens and sometimes it's silent...


sotnosen93

Both are acceptable phonetically speaking, but generally speaking, it's left out in everyday speech. You pronounce it when you're enunciating.


StevieJay255

I have found thinking of "this here" for det här and "that there" for det där to help with this. Apparently the origin for it actually might be from Scandinavian immigrants in America. Today it just sounds kind of backwoodsy, but is still understood in English.


James704885

Why not THAT book is strange?


degrasseme

"Den boken" or "den där boken" would be "that book".


CedSgm7N

Is "den har," "den dar," "de har" more common when speaking, as opposed to "denna," "detta" "dessa" being used more in writing or formal conversation?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.