"Den här boken är konstig."

Translation:This book is strange.

January 14, 2015

29 Comments


envercyilmaz

Why isn't it "Den här bok"?

March 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

We simply just say "den här" + definite form of the noun. The same holds for "den där", "det här", "det där", "de här" and "de där":
den här/den där boken
det här/det där huset
de här/de där hundarna

But(!) with the more formal denna/detta/dessa it works differently:
denna bok
detta hus
dessa hundar

March 25, 2015

Nasser677522

I like this kind of explanations.. Keep on that.. Tack så mycket ❤

July 2, 2017

g.uh

What det där, den där and de där means?

August 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

this = den/det här
these = de här
that = den/det där
those = de där

August 20, 2015

g.uh

Tack så mycket!!!

August 23, 2015

Pamela920465

Tack så mycket!

April 5, 2016

FLchick

If you only use a mobile app, you miss out on all the explanations and discussions.

February 27, 2018

seaeagle5

ocksa mig

February 9, 2017

washik3

Tack

May 16, 2018

itatane

If I wanted to point out a particular book as being strange, would I say Den boken här är konstig? (This book here is a strange one.)

October 23, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say Den här boken här for 'this book here'.
Den boken här in principle means 'That book here' which is a bit contradictory.

July 3, 2017

bigswedeej

Konstig here is a predicate adjective. It is konstig because bok is an -en word? It would be Det här huset är konstigt. Yes?

January 10, 2016

Lundgren8

Correct!

January 10, 2016

bigswedeej

Yay. Things are sinking in. Tack

January 10, 2016

Bluthund

Does "konstig" literally mean something like "artificial"?

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, artificial is "konstgjord".

January 14, 2015

whitefield12

When you translate it into Swedish it only accepts the Denna bok solution.

June 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

All acceptable translations of "This book is strange."

<pre>Den här boken är egendomlig. Denna bok är egendomlig. Denna boken är konstig. Denna boken är egendomlig. Den här boken är konstig. Denna bok är konstig. </pre>
August 20, 2015

bigswedeej

What is the difference between den här and denna

October 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Denna is more formal. See also my post two steps below.

October 19, 2015

22879

how can you tell if "konstig" refers to either strange or rare?

June 20, 2017

Arnauti

konstig cannot be 'rare' as in 'unusual', only strange/odd/weird.

a rare book can be either ovanlig, sällsynt or actually rar. The adjective rar usually only means 'sweet' in Swedish today, but it's still acceptable to use it in the sense 'rare, unusual' in a few set expressions, and en rar bok is one of them, although it's old-fashioned.

July 3, 2017

skrats

Quick question.. in one sentence we see "det där är mitt paraply.", But here we have "Den här boken är konstig". So do you always have put the definitive form of the noun witj the Det/Den där/här construction?

Or perhaps I read the other statement wrong, which is probable.

October 10, 2017

JoakimEk

You always use defenite directly after "den här" etc, like "den här boken" or "det där paraplyet".

In the phrase "det där är mitt paraply", the "det där" is not connected to the umbrella, (I think it is a formal subject like "it" in "it rains", or perhaps a demonstrative pronoun... ). The "paraply" instead follow the rule for "mitt" which wants an undetermined noun.

November 8, 2017

Arnauti

Those are two different "det där".

In den där boken är konstig, den där refers to the book. den där boken form a unit together.

In det där är en konstig bok, det där does not refer to the book. It is a placeholder pronoun that means something like 'the thing I'm referring to'. Because of that, it's always in the neuter (det där even though it's en bok) and bok doesn't become definite.

October 10, 2017

Wolfdusk

Question; do you pronounce the 'g' in konstig, here? I feel like sometimes it happens and sometimes it's silent...

May 12, 2018

sotnosen93

Both are acceptable phonetically speaking, but generally speaking, it's left out in everyday speech. You pronounce it when you're enunciating.

April 2, 2019

Lepidolite1

Who left the Necronomicon lying out?

July 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.