"Kvinnor"

Translation:Women

January 14, 2015

54 Comments


FerasAlbaj

(en kvinna - kvinnan - kvinnor =
a woman - the woman - women)

April 26, 2015

TheKatInOurStars

Thanks for this!

June 17, 2017

TataGlez

Tack!

November 1, 2018

szathmary89

Thanks!

January 5, 2019

BehrangHaj

Tack

February 28, 2019

iSamurai

Why does man just use "ä" to pluralize, while woman completely changes a few letters?

March 31, 2015

trevro

I think it's kind of a "that's just the way it is". The same way we English speakers pluralize "man" to "men" but "boy" becomes "boys", and "fungus" becomes "fungi".

April 1, 2015

theredcebuano

Actually, "fungus" is those Latin words that come into English. It has a rule. Second Declension Latin nouns that are masculine get "us" in the Nominative Singular, and an "ī" in the Nominative Plural. Of course, those were the only things the English language copied. Otherwise, normal sentences would be, "the man ate the fungum."

May 3, 2015

DJDDawg2

Wasn't it maybe something from the old Germanic languages (the ones before German and English and swedishand such)? I know that if you write ä in normal letter, it's then bassicly ae, so in English man changes to men for plural, and in Swedish man changes to män/maen, which bassicly seems to be the sam in singular and almost the same in plural. That's my opinion but I might be wrong

April 28, 2015

jletellier

Sounds very plausible! Also in German singular "Mann" becomes "Männer", so you also have the "ä" in there.

December 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

In Proto-Germanic, the plural of mann (man) was manniz. The second vowel I then affected the A-sound to become an E-/Ä-sound. Over time, Swedish and English came to drop the ending -ir, while German kept it as Männer in the plural.

This sound change is also visible in a few other words as well, one of them being the English/Swedish/German words goose, gås and Gans having the umlaut plural forms geese, gäss and Gänse due to the Proto-Germanic plural form gansiz.

December 3, 2015

thundertha

{en man - a man; mannen - the man; män - men; männen - the men} {en kvinna - a woman; kvinnan - the woman; kvinnor - women; kvinnorna - the women} {en flicka - a girl; flickan - the girl; flickor - girls; flickorna - the girls} {en pojke - a boy; pojken - the boy; pojkar - boys; pojkarna - the boys}

Is that correct?!

December 26, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.

December 26, 2016

astaroth_j

I, as a native Spanish speaker literally hear "Kwinnol" like the R at the end is pronounced like a L. Is this the case?

October 14, 2016

devalanteriel

Nope.

November 26, 2016

Julia_Ir

I'm hearing that "l" too! So "nope" means "yes, it's in the audio, but it's not how you should speak it" ?

December 24, 2016

devalanteriel

No, I mean that's how an r can very well sound in Swedish. The audio is correct, and it's definitely an r.

December 25, 2016

Julia_Ir

Thank you! that helps a lot :)

December 26, 2016

EduardAlex13

Thx

September 1, 2017

TheWallflo

Is the v silent

January 4, 2016

HelenCarlsson

No.

January 4, 2016

brooklynnw2000

I'm a little confused - sometimes it sounds like the "v" is being pronounced but sometimes it isn't???

July 8, 2016

Elin189288

Its always pronounsed but you say it like a soft v

July 20, 2017

john.josep1

How to we say the women? Is it kvinnoran?

August 26, 2016

jletellier

The women = kvinnorna. But you will get the hang of it once you advance further in the course.

August 26, 2016

john.josep1

Tack!

August 29, 2016

bigswedeej

In making plurals, kvinna becomes kvinnor. But häst becomes hästar and hund becomes hundar. Why is one or and the other ar? Any rules governing that?

May 4, 2017

devalanteriel

The plural endings depend largely on the word's declension. This is a great page about those: https://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/07/28/plural-endings/

May 4, 2017

Tielbert

Page not found

August 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, The Local have removed all of her blog posts. You can usually find copies at archive.org, though.

August 2, 2018

Kreilyn

Is it equal to ''kvinnan''..?

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Nope :).
en kvinna - kvinnan (a woman - the woman)
flera kvinnor - kvinnorna (several women - the women)

January 14, 2015

Kreilyn

With the time, it becomes so easy..!!

March 19, 2015

babysbreath8

this reply really helpfull! i can understand in one time. thank you > _<

May 2, 2015

Shabz86

This is good, thanks!

May 12, 2019

YianniSmyr

I heard kvinol not kvinnor

March 19, 2015

NicolaeComan

How is pronounced ''R'' in Swedish? Like in English or like in German?

March 21, 2015

theredcebuano

Neither. Like in Spanish. In German, one usually uses a French R/Guttural R. In Swedish, one uses a Spanish one where you push your tongue against your gum and you breathe air out of it.

May 3, 2015

MirkoJ88

But in Skåne they use something like French R. Right?

February 5, 2016

theredcebuano

Apparently so. Though, we're learning Standard Swedish so

February 6, 2016

Julia_Ir

I'm trying to speak an "R" like that "tongue against the gum", it sounds like I'm gargling so far. I think sometimes a Spanish "R" sounds like an "L", is it normal (and/or correct) when that happens in Swedish?

December 24, 2016

ChopShopGirl

Since Swedes apparently pronounce soft r's, does that mean that whenever a word ends on r you are supposed to let it sort of drift off like the v in the word brev?

April 5, 2016

space_mojojojo

So, the "o" here tends to sound like "u" (as in full)?

July 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

August 26, 2016

PhilipKrem4

This game is broken It is not nice and broken

February 6, 2019

devalanteriel

How so?

February 6, 2019

ElijahChal1

it should be wamen

October 4, 2017

devalanteriel

"wamen" is definitely not a word in English, no.

October 4, 2017

ihedges9

I think it should accept the women too

January 28, 2015

Arnauti

No, because the women would be kvinnorna.

January 28, 2015

Super8Mario

Please can you tell me why na in the end, why not an ?

January 31, 2015

Evert

Take a look at these examples, you'll see that the ending for the definite plural in this case is -orna. So kvinn + orna = kvinnorna.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Examples

February 6, 2015

Super8Mario

thank you :) this really helped me

February 7, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.