"Kvinnor"

Translation:Women

January 14, 2015

46 Comments


FerasAlbaj

(en kvinna - kvinnan - kvinnor =
a woman - the woman - women)


LucidBoi

How would you say "the women" then?


iSamurai

Why does man just use "ä" to pluralize, while woman completely changes a few letters?


trevro

I think it's kind of a "that's just the way it is". The same way we English speakers pluralize "man" to "men" but "boy" becomes "boys", and "fungus" becomes "fungi".


theredcebuano

Actually, "fungus" is those Latin words that come into English. It has a rule. Second Declension Latin nouns that are masculine get "us" in the Nominative Singular, and an "ī" in the Nominative Plural. Of course, those were the only things the English language copied. Otherwise, normal sentences would be, "the man ate the fungum."


DJDDawg2

Wasn't it maybe something from the old Germanic languages (the ones before German and English and swedishand such)? I know that if you write ä in normal letter, it's then bassicly ae, so in English man changes to men for plural, and in Swedish man changes to män/maen, which bassicly seems to be the sam in singular and almost the same in plural. That's my opinion but I might be wrong


jletellier

Sounds very plausible! Also in German singular "Mann" becomes "Männer", so you also have the "ä" in there.


Zmrzlina

In Proto-Germanic, the plural of mann (man) was manniz. The second vowel I then affected the A-sound to become an E-/Ä-sound. Over time, Swedish and English came to drop the ending -ir, while German kept it as Männer in the plural.

This sound change is also visible in a few other words as well, one of them being the English/Swedish/German words goose, gås and Gans having the umlaut plural forms geese, gäss and Gänse due to the Proto-Germanic plural form gansiz.


thundertha

{en man - a man; mannen - the man; män - men; männen - the men} {en kvinna - a woman; kvinnan - the woman; kvinnor - women; kvinnorna - the women} {en flicka - a girl; flickan - the girl; flickor - girls; flickorna - the girls} {en pojke - a boy; pojken - the boy; pojkar - boys; pojkarna - the boys}

Is that correct?!


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


astaroth_j

I, as a native Spanish speaker literally hear "Kwinnol" like the R at the end is pronounced like a L. Is this the case?


Julia_Ir

I'm hearing that "l" too! So "nope" means "yes, it's in the audio, but it's not how you should speak it" ?


devalanteriel

No, I mean that's how an r can very well sound in Swedish. The audio is correct, and it's definitely an r.


Julia_Ir

Thank you! that helps a lot :)


brooklynnw2000

I'm a little confused - sometimes it sounds like the "v" is being pronounced but sometimes it isn't???


Elin189288

Its always pronounsed but you say it like a soft v


john.josep1

How to we say the women? Is it kvinnoran?


jletellier

The women = kvinnorna. But you will get the hang of it once you advance further in the course.


bigswedeej

In making plurals, kvinna becomes kvinnor. But häst becomes hästar and hund becomes hundar. Why is one or and the other ar? Any rules governing that?


devalanteriel

The plural endings depend largely on the word's declension. This is a great page about those: https://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/07/28/plural-endings/


Tielbert

Page not found


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, The Local have removed all of her blog posts. You can usually find copies at archive.org, though.


ChopShopGirl

Since Swedes apparently pronounce soft r's, does that mean that whenever a word ends on r you are supposed to let it sort of drift off like the v in the word brev?


space_mojojojo

So, the "o" here tends to sound like "u" (as in full)?


PhilipKrem4

This game is broken It is not nice and broken


Hi5M5z

Sorry but it's Kvinna not Kvonna or another okay? I can't speek perfect Swedish but that not okay! I don't like this! #Dislike


Cyrile28

I can't pronounce this word!! It's too hard though


alie363269

I could not hear the voice... the listening sections do not work any more. Why?


pye20
Noun/s A Noun The Noun Nouns The Nouns
Girl/s En Flicka Flickan Flickor Flickorna
Woman/en En Kvinna Kvinnan Kvinnor Kvinnorna
Man/en En Man Mannen Män Männen
Boy/s En Pojke Pojken Pojkar Pojkarna

Mobile App view:
A ‧ Noun ‧ The Noun ‧ Nouns ‧ The Nouns
En Flicka Flickan Flickor Flickorna
En Kvinna Kvinnan Kvinnor Kvinnorna
En Man Mannen Män Männen
En Pojke Pojken Pojkar Pojkarna

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.