"Män och kvinnor"

Translation:Men and women

3 years ago

27 Comments


Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Is ''män the same of mannen..?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Nope :).

en man - mannen (a man - the man)
flera män - männen (several men - the men)

3 years ago

Zigerions

So does man = man and män = men?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes.

1 year ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Thanks for helping me...!

3 years ago

PokeFanJoe

Män is men mannen is The man

2 years ago

Alexandre146678
Alexandre146678

Mannen= The man Män= Men Mannen= El hombre

4 months ago

Alexandre146678
Alexandre146678

Mannen= the man Män= men many different

4 months ago

iats2

I can't hear the "och"

2 years ago

Curthbeth

Me too

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's very common in Swedish to leave the consonants in och silent, especially if the next word starts with a consonant. That's what's happening in this case.

1 year ago

cesrafa
cesrafa

How do you pronounce "man" (swedish) vs "män" (swedish)? Not sure of the difference

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

More or less like bun and Ben (but with m instead of b) :).

1 year ago

jruota
jruota

I hear "kvinnol" instead of "kvinnor".

9 months ago

Veck01
Veck01

In spanish the translation would be "Hombre y mujer" or "Hombres y mujeres" the plurar changes the word?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Hombres y mujeres. Si quieres decir hombre y mujer, es "man och kvinna" en sueco.

3 years ago

PsychProfBoy
PsychProfBoy

Oh my god. You are my language hero right now.

2 years ago

RobertoGro7
RobertoGro7

Every time I see your posts, I feel it's really your avatar (called in Mexican Spanish "Pequeñita" [literally means 'small one in feminine'] who is teaching me with her peculiar personality, he he.

8 months ago

Yugyeom.Trash

does anyone know how to use duolingo without having to use a microphone or sound?

1 year ago

Chief_Adu

Go to settings. Under both microphone and sounds, tick "off", and you're set! :)

1 year ago

A-Rasla

there is a rule for the verb in Swedish language the verb must take the second position mostly even when you build a negative sentence for example: Jag kan pratar svenska and Jag kan pratar inte svenska for those who got confused with ''kan'' its a helping verb which means it must come before the verbs like English

10 months ago

shantelle641022

Was it ment to say husband

10 months ago

Plantersnigel

No it just says men and women, in plural.

4 months ago

KyleFrykma

Is män also the plural of husband, along with being men? This one is bending my brain

9 months ago

Plantersnigel

Yes /native

4 months ago

Judith60963

i put it right exact as the answet still it tells me i am wrong, not funny

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yeah, that's an uncommon bug that happens occasionally. It's very annoying. :(

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.