"Män och kvinnor"

Translation:Men and women

January 14, 2015

31 Comments


Kreilyn

Is ''män the same of mannen..?

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Nope :).

en man - mannen (a man - the man)
flera män - männen (several men - the men)

January 14, 2015

Zigerions

So does man = man and män = men?

September 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes.

September 28, 2017

Kreilyn

Thanks for helping me...!

January 14, 2015

PokeFanJoe

Män is men mannen is The man

April 18, 2016

Alexandre146678

Mannen= The man Män= Men Mannen= El hombre

June 15, 2018

Alexandre146678

Mannen= the man Män= men many different

June 15, 2018

iats2

I can't hear the "och"

April 10, 2016

Curthbeth

Me too

September 7, 2017

devalanteriel

It's very common in Swedish to leave the consonants in och silent, especially if the next word starts with a consonant. That's what's happening in this case.

September 7, 2017

jruota

I hear "kvinnol" instead of "kvinnor".

December 29, 2017

Veck01

In spanish the translation would be "Hombre y mujer" or "Hombres y mujeres" the plurar changes the word?

March 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Hombres y mujeres. Si quieres decir hombre y mujer, es "man och kvinna" en sueco.

March 7, 2015

PsychProfBoy

Oh my god. You are my language hero right now.

November 25, 2015

RobertoGro7

Every time I see your posts, I feel it's really your avatar (called in Mexican Spanish "Pequeñita" [literally means 'small one in feminine'] who is teaching me with her peculiar personality, he he.

January 25, 2018

cesrafa

How do you pronounce "man" (swedish) vs "män" (swedish)? Not sure of the difference

November 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

More or less like bun and Ben (but with m instead of b) :).

November 20, 2016

Alexandre146678

Män= Men Man= Man

June 15, 2018

devalanteriel

They know, the question was about pronunciation.

June 15, 2018

A-Rasla

there is a rule for the verb in Swedish language the verb must take the second position mostly even when you build a negative sentence for example: Jag kan pratar svenska and Jag kan pratar inte svenska for those who got confused with ''kan'' its a helping verb which means it must come before the verbs like English

December 5, 2017

KyleFrykma

Is män also the plural of husband, along with being men? This one is bending my brain

January 15, 2018

Plantersnigel

Yes /native

June 17, 2018

Judith60963

i put it right exact as the answet still it tells me i am wrong, not funny

August 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, that's an uncommon bug that happens occasionally. It's very annoying. :(

August 18, 2018

Yugyeom.Trash

does anyone know how to use duolingo without having to use a microphone or sound?

June 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Go to settings. Under both microphone and sounds, tick "off", and you're set! :)

    June 30, 2017

shantelle641022

    Was it ment to say husband

    December 13, 2017

Plantersnigel

    No it just says men and women, in plural.

    June 17, 2018

Jscaf

    aren't man=men and woman=women?

    November 6, 2016

Astronomy487

    In English (I assume you're talking about) "man" is singular and "men" is plural. Same with when you add "wo" to the start, "woman" and "women" are single and plural, respectively.

    November 16, 2016
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.