1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Män och kvinnor"

"Män och kvinnor"

Translation:Men and women

January 14, 2015

32 Comments


Kreilyn

Is ''män the same of mannen..?


HelenCarlsson

Nope :).

en man - mannen (a man - the man)
flera män - männen (several men - the men)


Zigerions

So does man = man and män = men?


Kreilyn

Thanks for helping me...!


PokeFanJoe

Män is men mannen is The man


Alexandre146678

Mannen= The man Män= Men Mannen= El hombre


Alexandre146678

Mannen= the man Män= men many different


jruota

I hear "kvinnol" instead of "kvinnor".


iats2

I can't hear the "och"


devalanteriel

It's very common in Swedish to leave the consonants in och silent, especially if the next word starts with a consonant. That's what's happening in this case.


cesrafa

How do you pronounce "man" (swedish) vs "män" (swedish)? Not sure of the difference


HelenCarlsson

More or less like bun and Ben (but with m instead of b) :).


devalanteriel

They know, the question was about pronunciation.


A-Rasla

there is a rule for the verb in Swedish language the verb must take the second position mostly even when you build a negative sentence for example: Jag kan pratar svenska and Jag kan pratar inte svenska for those who got confused with ''kan'' its a helping verb which means it must come before the verbs like English


KyleFrykma

Is män also the plural of husband, along with being men? This one is bending my brain


Judith60963

i put it right exact as the answet still it tells me i am wrong, not funny


devalanteriel

Yeah, that's an uncommon bug that happens occasionally. It's very annoying. :(


Veck01

In spanish the translation would be "Hombre y mujer" or "Hombres y mujeres" the plurar changes the word?


HelenCarlsson

Hombres y mujeres. Si quieres decir hombre y mujer, es "man och kvinna" en sueco.


PsychAndLangs

Oh my god. You are my language hero right now.


RobertoGro7

Every time I see your posts, I feel it's really your avatar (called in Mexican Spanish "Pequeñita" [literally means 'small one in feminine'] who is teaching me with her peculiar personality, he he.


Yugyeom.Trash

does anyone know how to use duolingo without having to use a microphone or sound?


[deactivated user]

    Go to settings. Under both microphone and sounds, tick "off", and you're set! :)


shantelle641022

    Was it ment to say husband


Plantersnigel

    No it just says men and women, in plural.


Tamira289320

    How do you know the difference if they say "män" or "man"?


Jscaf

    aren't man=men and woman=women?


Astronomy487

    In English (I assume you're talking about) "man" is singular and "men" is plural. Same with when you add "wo" to the start, "woman" and "women" are single and plural, respectively.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started