1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Män och kvinnor"

"Män och kvinnor"

Translation:Men and women

January 14, 2015

26 Comments


jruota

I hear "kvinnol" instead of "kvinnor".


Kreilyn

Is ''män the same of mannen..?


HelenCarlsson

Nope :).

en man - mannen (a man - the man)
flera män - männen (several men - the men)


Zigerions

So does man = man and män = men?


xKingConduitx

Do you pronounce them differently?


devalanteriel

Yes - a and ä are two completely different letters in Swedish. It's like asking "Do you pronounce b and d differently in English? They look the same."

å and ö are also completely different letters. Other, rare diacritics (e.g. é and ü) are not.


Kreilyn

Thanks for helping me...!


PokeFanJoe

Män is men mannen is The man


Alexandre146678

Mannen= The man Män= Men Mannen= El hombre


Alexandre146678

Mannen= the man Män= men many different


iats2

I can't hear the "och"


devalanteriel

It's very common in Swedish to leave the consonants in och silent, especially if the next word starts with a consonant. That's what's happening in this case.


cesrafa

How do you pronounce "man" (swedish) vs "män" (swedish)? Not sure of the difference


HelenCarlsson

More or less like bun and Ben (but with m instead of b) :).


KyleFrykma

Is män also the plural of husband, along with being men? This one is bending my brain


Judith60963

i put it right exact as the answet still it tells me i am wrong, not funny


devalanteriel

Yeah, that's an uncommon bug that happens occasionally. It's very annoying. :(


Veck01

In spanish the translation would be "Hombre y mujer" or "Hombres y mujeres" the plurar changes the word?


HelenCarlsson

Hombres y mujeres. Si quieres decir hombre y mujer, es "man och kvinna" en sueco.


.chomsky.boy.

Oh my god. You are my language hero right now.


RobertoGro7

Every time I see your posts, I feel it's really your avatar (called in Mexican Spanish "Pequeñita" [literally means 'small one in feminine'] who is teaching me with her peculiar personality, he he.


batrilianz

does anyone know how to use duolingo without having to use a microphone or sound?


[deactivated user]

    Go to settings. Under both microphone and sounds, tick "off", and you're set! :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.