"Nessuna per me."

Translation:None for me.

July 29, 2013

21 Comments


doro830

I don't get it when to use "mi" and "me" ... please help :)

February 3, 2014

FrancescoN41

Well, is a little difficult even for me that i'm a native speaker but i try to explain you. "Io", "me" and "mi" are personal pronouns "Io" is used as subject "me" and "mi" ( are so-called "forme oblique" ) are used as complement "me" is called "voce tonica" and generally follows the verb: "hai chiamato me" "mi" is called "voce atonica" which usually preceeds the verb:"mi hai chiamato" You can see this for the grammar rules: http://grammatica-italiana.dossier.net/grammatica-italiana-09.htm And here for some examples http://www.wordreference.com/iten/Mi http://www.wordreference.com/iten/Me

March 6, 2014

PliLopes

Very helpful! Thanks a lot

December 30, 2014

BronzetheSling

Cosi 'Grazie a te' e 'Ti ringrazio'?

February 11, 2016

FrancescoN41

Yes the sense is this. But in your specific example is better "Grazie" and "Ti ringrazio" "Grazie a te" you can use in reply to a "Grazie": your reply can be: Grazie a te.

February 29, 2016

jtflematti

Could niente per me also work here?

October 18, 2014

alexandra121555

Yes...I used that elsewhere and it was marked correct.

December 21, 2016

roterluftballon

Same question: niente per me sounds good to me but I don't know whether it'd be fine. I have a feeling like 'niente'=nothing, 'nessuna'=none of them, but I'm not sure.

July 13, 2016

kurzebingo

Yes, niente is nothing, nessuno/a is none, it kind of depends on the sentence. Here both make sense ;)

October 8, 2017

ackworth

If the "nothing" was ,say, an apple would nessuna end in an 'a' or are nothings always masculine?

July 29, 2013

Viaggiatore

You would say Nessuno for masculine things.

July 29, 2013

JosiahMeadows

Is the word "cosa" implied, like "Nessuna cosa per me"?

December 24, 2014

papa.golum22

Not necessarly. It could be implied any word as long is femenine (gender)

January 14, 2015

joeybemate

No not really - in this case it would be like saying 'none for me' in English. The word 'none' doesn't imply 'thing'

May 25, 2015

MartinOlsv

Per sempre solo.

February 11, 2015

JonathanFi932579

this is touched on in some of the comments, but why is "nessuno per me" an incorrect answer?

July 18, 2016

zachlai3

story of my life

July 24, 2018

Keith352848

Would "Niente per me" mean the same thing?

May 9, 2019

JuliaTransue

What I say every time someone doles out cookies... Up vote if you are also gluten intolerant (:

January 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

And down-vote if you're not?

Someone is nice enough to bring cookies, and you complain because they didn't think to bring some gluten-free free cookies for you?

Next time, take your own cookies.

October 29, 2018

Sergio277189

Does it mean no one of the women is for me? :)

September 23, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.