Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De lyssnar inte."

Translation:They do not listen.

3 years ago

10 Comments


avensis_32

Is the difference between "lyssnar" and "hör" the same as "listen" and "hear" in English?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes.

2 years ago

HumblyRumbling

In the audio, even slowed, I'm hearing "Dome" (döm?) for the first time instead of De. Varför?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, both de and dem are pronounced as if they were written dom. (except in a few dialects)
It's a very old phenomenon.

1 year ago

LowdyLowd

Is "They are not listening" not an okay translation? I just got confused because the hint for lyssnar says "are listening", and inte just means they aren't doing the action.

1 year ago

sipandamar

"They are not listening" is an okay translation and is 100% correct

1 month ago

PeteLamber

Would "De inte lyssna" be the same?

10 months ago

sipandamar

nope because "inte" is always after the verb.

1 month ago

PrashantCh238153

This also mean "they are not listening"???

9 months ago

sipandamar

yeah it means the same thing.

1 month ago