"De lyssnar inte."

Translation:They do not listen.

January 14, 2015

15 Comments


avensis_32

Is the difference between "lyssnar" and "hör" the same as "listen" and "hear" in English?

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

January 19, 2016

HumblyRumbling

In the audio, even slowed, I'm hearing "Dome" (döm?) for the first time instead of De. Varför?

June 23, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, both de and dem are pronounced as if they were written dom. (except in a few dialects)
It's a very old phenomenon.

December 18, 2016

LowdyLowd

Is "They are not listening" not an okay translation? I just got confused because the hint for lyssnar says "are listening", and inte just means they aren't doing the action.

May 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "They are not listening" is an okay translation and is 100% correct

    August 7, 2018

PrashantCh238153

    This also mean "they are not listening"???

    December 23, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      yeah it means the same thing.

      August 7, 2018

PeteLamber

      Would "De inte lyssna" be the same?

      November 6, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        nope because "inte" is always after the verb.

        August 7, 2018

devalanteriel

        Not quite true, but that is indeed the case in regular main clauses. Another way of looking at it is that the verb needs to come second.

        September 30, 2018

Will709432

        If you wanted to use listen as a command, let's say you have a class full of noisy children and wanted to shout listen, would you simply use the verb as is? Or would you say Lyssna!

        October 10, 2018

devalanteriel

        As you guessed, you'd use the imperative form: Lyssna!

        October 10, 2018

Will709432

        Thanks. I've been trying to read swedish and it looks like to make imperative you take off the R if it ends in ar, and take off ER if it ends in er. I bet there are exceptions as in any language. I'll eventually come across them no doubt

        October 10, 2018

devalanteriel

        Yep - those are the two rules, and there are indeed exceptions. But for the most part, the rules cover most of what you need. :)

        October 10, 2018
        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.