1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De lyssnar inte."

"De lyssnar inte."

Translation:They do not listen.

January 14, 2015

18 Comments


LowdyLowd

Is "They are not listening" not an okay translation? I just got confused because the hint for lyssnar says "are listening", and inte just means they aren't doing the action.


[deactivated user]

    "They are not listening" is an okay translation and is 100% correct


avensis_32

    Is the difference between "lyssnar" and "hör" the same as "listen" and "hear" in English?


HumblyRumbling

    In the audio, even slowed, I'm hearing "Dome" (döm?) for the first time instead of De. Varför?


Arnauti

    Yes, both de and dem are pronounced as if they were written dom. (except in a few dialects)
    It's a very old phenomenon.


SavinThePaladin

    My friend must speak one of those few dialects. He told me de is pronounced day and dem is pronounced like demo


PrashantCh238153

    This also mean "they are not listening"???


    [deactivated user]

      yeah it means the same thing.


PeteLamber

      Would "De inte lyssna" be the same?


      [deactivated user]

        nope because "inte" is always after the verb.


devalanteriel

        Not quite true, but that is indeed the case in regular main clauses. Another way of looking at it is that the verb needs to come second.


Will709432

        If you wanted to use listen as a command, let's say you have a class full of noisy children and wanted to shout listen, would you simply use the verb as is? Or would you say Lyssna!


devalanteriel

        As you guessed, you'd use the imperative form: Lyssna!


Will709432

        Thanks. I've been trying to read swedish and it looks like to make imperative you take off the R if it ends in ar, and take off ER if it ends in er. I bet there are exceptions as in any language. I'll eventually come across them no doubt


devalanteriel

        Yep - those are the two rules, and there are indeed exceptions. But for the most part, the rules cover most of what you need. :)


MTAliz

        I know i don't listen. I stood up until 1 AM last night listening to Gorillaz

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.