1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han kommer från norra Sverig…

"Han kommer från norra Sverige."

Translation:He comes from the north of Sweden.

January 14, 2015

28 Comments


rach_jules

Is this correct? Norr = north Norra = northern


RainBlue7

so the english sentence could include "northern". I know "north" is correct but just that its easier to remember that way.


devalanteriel

Yeah, we do accept "the north of", "northern", and "north".


RainBlue7

Oh okay i didnt realize since my task this time was to choose from words given. Tack


devalanteriel

Word tile tasks are constructed automatically by the system, using the default translation. Alternate translations are accepted for exercises not using word tiles, though.

Some sentences literally have thousands of accepted translations, so it wouldn't really be feasible otherwise. :)


amber_jin

can someone please explain the differences between "från" and "ifrån"? when to use which...


ChloeWReuben

Från and ifrån are the same preposistion, and in English they're translated to from. There's often no clear distinction between them, but there are some cases were one is preferred over the other: 1: Only från is used in the beginning of contracted words (frångå, frånhända, frånsida, frånskild, frånsprungen, frånvaro, frånåkt) 2: Only ifrån is used at the end of contracted words (bortifrån, därifrån, hemifrån, nerifrån, norrifrån, utifrån, varifrån) 3: Ifrån is used in pheasal verbs (I think) : (gå ifrån, slå ifrån [sig], säga ifrån, ta ifrån)


ShirleyBassey

Can't help but feel this is the compass direction you'll use least when describing where in Sweden someone is from!


Zmrzlina

Ah, well, it's still useful!


Karen178984

When you say north of sweden you are speaking of a different country than sweden ie norway is north of sweden while lulea is northern sweden


makeit

so this is a wrong answer and here is an error?

"Han kommer från norra Sverige."

Translation: He comes from the north of Sweden.


Arnauti

The north of Sweden is the same as northern Sweden, but north of Sweden there's a bit of Norway.


brynjakei

can someone explain why "north OF sweden" not a correct translation?


Zmrzlina

Being from "the north of Sweden" means you're form the northern parts of the country. Being from "north of Sweden" means you're from what lies beyond north Sweden.


makeit

ok . It helps. Tack så mycket!


Jeanetteemm

Thanks Zmrmlina. I like the differentiation of your explanation.


dfpeterson

Är han en sami?


Lundgren8

Är han same? :)


Munromasse

I don't understand why northern Sweden is not accepted :-(


Arnauti

It is accepted. Maybe there was some other error in your answer. We'll never know unless you tell us exactly what you put.


Schkatz

can this also be translated as "He IS from the north of Sweden?"


Arnauti

Yes. And it works in both languages: you can also say Han är från norra Sverige in Swedish.


Amun_Ra_

Från Svalbard!?


devalanteriel

Seems very unlikely, considering that Svalbard's Norwegian.


RevShirls

Bastuträsk works better :) because Bastuträsk is actually in the north of Sweden (in Västerbotten). Min man kommer från Bastuträsk


Christophe388647

He comes from Northern Sweden is this acceptable guys?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's perfectly fine.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.