"Han kommer från norra Sverige."

Translation:He comes from the north of Sweden.

January 14, 2015

18 Comments


rach_jules

Is this correct? Norr = north Norra = northern

March 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 11, 2016

amber_jin

can someone please explain the differences between "från" and "ifrån"? when to use which...

March 6, 2015

ChloeWReuben

Från and ifrån are the same preposistion, and in English they're translated to from. There's often no clear distinction between them, but there are some cases were one is preferred over the other: 1: Only från is used in the beginning of contracted words (frångå, frånhända, frånsida, frånskild, frånsprungen, frånvaro, frånåkt) 2: Only ifrån is used at the end of contracted words (bortifrån, därifrån, hemifrån, nerifrån, norrifrån, utifrån, varifrån) 3: Ifrån is used in pheasal verbs (I think) : (gå ifrån, slå ifrån [sig], säga ifrån, ta ifrån)

October 26, 2015

ShirleyBassey

Can't help but feel this is the compass direction you'll use least when describing where in Sweden someone is from!

August 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ah, well, it's still useful!

February 11, 2016

Karen178984

When you say north of sweden you are speaking of a different country than sweden ie norway is north of sweden while lulea is northern sweden

October 18, 2015

makeit

so this is a wrong answer and here is an error?

"Han kommer från norra Sverige."

Translation: He comes from the north of Sweden.

February 11, 2016

Arnauti

The north of Sweden is the same as northern Sweden, but north of Sweden there's a bit of Norway.

February 18, 2016

dfpeterson

Är han en sami?

January 14, 2015

Lundgren8

Är han same? :)

January 14, 2015

brynjakei

can someone explain why "north OF sweden" not a correct translation?

September 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Being from "the north of Sweden" means you're form the northern parts of the country. Being from "north of Sweden" means you're from what lies beyond north Sweden.

February 11, 2016

makeit

ok . It helps. Tack så mycket!

February 11, 2016

Munromasse

I don't understand why northern Sweden is not accepted :-(

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

It is accepted. Maybe there was some other error in your answer. We'll never know unless you tell us exactly what you put.

February 18, 2016

Schkatz

can this also be translated as "He IS from the north of Sweden?"

February 19, 2016

Arnauti

Yes. And it works in both languages: you can also say Han är från norra Sverige in Swedish.

February 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.