1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon tvättar dina strumpor."

"Hon tvättar dina strumpor."

Translation:She washes your socks.

January 14, 2015

19 Comments


NelsonSno

Is their a different word for clean?


derliesl

For washing dishes it's "diska" in Swedish, I think. For example: jag diskar tallrikarna.


CedSgm7N

So, how do you say 'washing' yourself or 'washing' your dog? My guess is that it is a word that means 'bathing?'


Zmrzlina

Different from what?


FunSprint

Different from wash. As in, you can clean your room.


Zmrzlina

Oh, of course. Yes, that word is städa.


Aebleskiver59

Thank you. I also put clean and it said it was incorrect.


Ketchup588676

I'm so tireeeeed, and i have to pronounce that... I want to die


danielmonteiro16

In this sentence Dina sounded as Gina!


Lundgren8

No, sounds correct to me.


JimLeonard0

it sounds like vina when played slowly. Otherwise it sounds fine.


avcara

I had stockings wrong for strumpar. Is there a Swedish word for stockings distinguished from socks?


Zmrzlina

The difference isn't entirely clear-cut, but I get the feeling "stockings" would translate to "knästrumpor" or "strumpbyxor"


KyaniteFlower

Is it pronounced "treta" or am I hearing this incorrectly?


matthew583808

There are two choices here, the first woyld be: wow thank you and the second would be WHO ARE YOU WHY ARE YOU TOUCHING MY (PRECIOUS) SOCKS!!


francis.rod01

I like the accent in this sentence. I'm so pleased to hear Swedish language on Duolingo.


GlennaJo

If the difference between stockings and socks isn't clear cut why mark stocking wrong, especially if the "correct" word has not been taught so we can try to learn the difference?


Vitalii279305

Never met "strämpor" translation but had to hear it


just761

New voice is unpleasant and words are pronounce d dramatically different.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.