"Hon tvättar dina strumpor."

Translation:She washes your socks.

January 14, 2015

14 Comments


NelsonSno

Is their a different word for clean?

January 19, 2015

derliesl

For washing dishes it's "diska" in Swedish, I think. For example: jag diskar tallrikarna.

November 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Different from what?

January 19, 2015

FunSprint

Different from wash. As in, you can clean your room.

August 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh, of course. Yes, that word is städa.

August 19, 2015

Aebleskiver59

Thank you. I also put clean and it said it was incorrect.

June 6, 2018

danielmonteiro16

In this sentence Dina sounded as Gina!

January 14, 2015

JimLeonard0

it sounds like vina when played slowly. Otherwise it sounds fine.

August 24, 2016

Lundgren8

No, sounds correct to me.

January 14, 2015

avcara

I had stockings wrong for strumpar. Is there a Swedish word for stockings distinguished from socks?

December 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

The difference isn't entirely clear-cut, but I get the feeling "stockings" would translate to "knästrumpor" or "strumpbyxor"

December 13, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Why can't we use "era"?

January 16, 2018

GlennaJo

If the difference between stockings and socks isn't clear cut why mark stocking wrong, especially if the "correct" word has not been taught so we can try to learn the difference?

December 17, 2018

Ketchup588676

I'm so tireeeeed, and i have to pronounce that... I want to die

March 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.