"Hon tvättar dina strumpor."

Translation:She is washing your socks.

January 14, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NelsonSno

Is their a different word for clean?


derliesl

For washing dishes it's "diska" in Swedish, I think. For example: jag diskar tallrikarna.


CedSgm7N

So, how do you say 'washing' yourself or 'washing' your dog? My guess is that it is a word that means 'bathing?'


jeynooo

Tvätta in both cases. Bathing would 'bada'.


Zmrzlina

Different from what?


FunSprint

Different from wash. As in, you can clean your room.


Zmrzlina

Oh, of course. Yes, that word is städa.


Aebleskiver59

Thank you. I also put clean and it said it was incorrect.


avcara

I had stockings wrong for strumpar. Is there a Swedish word for stockings distinguished from socks?


Zmrzlina

The difference isn't entirely clear-cut, but I get the feeling "stockings" would translate to "knästrumpor" or "strumpbyxor"


KyaniteFlower

Is it pronounced "treta" or am I hearing this incorrectly?


danielmonteiro16

In this sentence Dina sounded as Gina!


Lundgren8

No, sounds correct to me.


JimLeonard0

it sounds like vina when played slowly. Otherwise it sounds fine.


SimonU1234

It's true! Why this diference?


rod01francis

I like the accent in this sentence. I'm so pleased to hear Swedish language on Duolingo.


NatalieBoa3

Why can't we use "era"?


MTAliz

Dina is plural for one person and era is plural for multiple people


GlennaJo

If the difference between stockings and socks isn't clear cut why mark stocking wrong, especially if the "correct" word has not been taught so we can try to learn the difference?


matthew583808

There are two choices here, the first woyld be: wow thank you and the second would be WHO ARE YOU WHY ARE YOU TOUCHING MY (PRECIOUS) SOCKS!!


just761

New voice is unpleasant and words are pronounce d dramatically different.


MaryBeth378619

Is there another word for sock? Something a little more comfortable sounding. Strumpa reminds of something in English. I am so glad that it is a 'en' word. If it was an 'et' word, it would be a very uncomfortable word to say the sock. As it is strumpan just sounds funny.


conradMarc2

That is another reason to love her.


BillieAnde

I put 'she washes her socks' and it was incorrect.


BillieAnde

Whats the difference between 'washing' and 'washes'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.