1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei un ragazzo, io sono u…

"Tu sei un ragazzo, io sono un uomo."

Translation:You are a boy, I am a man.

July 29, 2013

52 Comments


beachladybug3

the 'io' sounds like 'il' on the voice recording.


Midget1

i know. I've got it wrong so many times because i thought it said 'il'


meesh36

I agree, it does sound like "il"


TheAremix

Very true friend


x.nicolee._

Speak clearly then maybe we'd get it right !


chrisbamford

The voices are not so clear on the recording :(


BilboBaggins0135

You can turn off the audio excercises in settings


circumbendibus

Several folks say there are putting periods, but I think a semi-colon makes more sense. Does anyone know if the comma is properly used in the Italian sentence?


Ay-ayrawn

it counted me wrong for putting a period instead of a comma.


C3KID

just ignore the punctuation that's what I do


RaffaeleDemonte

I did the same thing, and I got a check mark: maybe they fixed it.


luvroma

Another who heard something different because the sound isn't clear


C3KID

There is an accent mark in Spanish.


ibepwning

I lost a heart because I forgot to capitalize the "I"..... not cool


CarlaFiscella

The computer automatically puts in an english word instead of the italian I am trying to write


Tony_Orlando

she pronounces "un" as "una" which is totally wrong.


DaisyPhoenix

it sounds that way because of the pronunciation of the r in ragazzo


DaisyPhoenix

why is 'sei' being used and not 'e' ? (sorry can't type the correct 'e')


TerronGrah

It's saying you are a boy, not he is. If it were è it would mean he is a boy


JoshuaBudney

I thought the 'io' was e'


raphmbs

What's the difference between "un" and "uno"? I mean, how can I know when I'm supposed to use one or the other?


GiottoLaud

Ahem. Uno is also a masculine...ah nvm. Sure. It always means one. Una and Uno don't exist. Un is, in fact, the short form of uno. Un uomo. Uno uomo. A, aka one, man. Pardon the vitriol please. Grumpy right now. ;) Sorry.


ibepwning

Good job sir, would you like a reward?


nortagem-de

The pronunciation for "un" is a bit weird


suhamy91

wats the difference between sei and somo?


BilboBaggins0135

Sei comes after tu, and sono comes after loro or io


TomPetz

I have difficulty hearing the sentence,


liz.alborn

Tu sei un ragazzo


liz.alborn

She say " you " tu


ashley.coo3

I can never get the speaking parts right ah..


ashley.coo3

I can never get this speaking part right.. I wish you could slow down the speaking


ImaniGilmo

The io sounds like el


stanmarshk

mark me wrong for saying 'thou art' instead of 'you are'


SterlingCat

This one was kinda fun!


noelledford

Ooops, i wrote raggazo instead of ragazzo. :P


ShanelleWe

I thought it was lo smh


ShanelleWe

I thought it was lo smh


Clarisa_RL

You are a boy, i am a man.


Allisonred

I wrote the same thing but it says that i was wrong wtf.


antoniaper18

I typed it correct and it said I was wrong :(


mickeymouse820

il and io sound to similar


Iwatoku

Why different? Tu sei.Noi siamo..


TheAremix

I love this sentence. It's confusing for beginners, but its good practice!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.