"Tu sei un ragazzo, io sono un uomo."

Translation:You are a boy, I am a man.

July 29, 2013

48 Comments


beachladybug3

the 'io' sounds like 'il' on the voice recording.

August 13, 2013

Midget1

i know. I've got it wrong so many times because i thought it said 'il'

December 8, 2013

kitwertheimer

me too!

January 28, 2014

meesh36

I agree, it does sound like "il"

April 20, 2014

TheAremix

Very true friend

June 14, 2014

x.nicolee._

Speak clearly then maybe we'd get it right !

May 19, 2014

ShanelleWe

Lol

May 30, 2014

circumbendibus

Several folks say there are putting periods, but I think a semi-colon makes more sense. Does anyone know if the comma is properly used in the Italian sentence?

February 9, 2014

Ay-ayrawn

it counted me wrong for putting a period instead of a comma.

November 8, 2013

C3KID

just ignore the punctuation that's what I do

January 16, 2014

RaffaeleDemonte

I did the same thing, and I got a check mark: maybe they fixed it.

February 18, 2014

PreetiGill

Me too

May 7, 2014

chrisbamford

The voices are not so clear on the recording :(

January 6, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

You can turn off the audio excercises in settings

April 11, 2014

luvroma

Another who heard something different because the sound isn't clear

January 11, 2014

C3KID

There is an accent mark in Spanish.

January 16, 2014

ibepwning

I lost a heart because I forgot to capitalize the "I"..... not cool

February 11, 2014

StannyNuyt

Didn't hear Tu

February 16, 2014

plappm

How long is it

November 17, 2013

DaisyPhoenix

why is 'sei' being used and not 'e' ? (sorry can't type the correct 'e')

December 5, 2013

TerronGrah

It's saying you are a boy, not he is. If it were รจ it would mean he is a boy

February 9, 2014

JoshuaBudney

I thought the 'io' was e'

February 19, 2014

raphmbs

What's the difference between "un" and "uno"? I mean, how can I know when I'm supposed to use one or the other?

March 10, 2014

ibepwning

uno= one un= a

March 11, 2014

GiottoLaud

Ahem. Uno is also a masculine...ah nvm. Sure. It always means one. Una and Uno don't exist. Un is, in fact, the short form of uno. Un uomo. Uno uomo. A, aka one, man. Pardon the vitriol please. Grumpy right now. ;) Sorry.

May 27, 2014

ibepwning

Good job sir, would you like a reward?

June 22, 2014

nortagem-de

The pronunciation for "un" is a bit weird

March 11, 2014

suhamy91

wats the difference between sei and somo?

April 8, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

Sei comes after tu, and sono comes after loro or io

April 11, 2014

TomPetz

I have difficulty hearing the sentence,

April 12, 2014

liz.alborn

Tu sei un ragazzo

April 28, 2014

liz.alborn

She say " you " tu

April 28, 2014

ashley.coo3

I can never get the speaking parts right ah..

May 1, 2014

ashley.coo3

I can never get this speaking part right.. I wish you could slow down the speaking

May 1, 2014

ImaniGilmo

The io sounds like el

May 8, 2014

stanmarshk

mark me wrong for saying 'thou art' instead of 'you are'

May 11, 2014

SterlingCat

This one was kinda fun!

May 25, 2014

noelledford

Ooops, i wrote raggazo instead of ragazzo. :P

May 29, 2014

ShanelleWe

I thought it was lo smh

May 30, 2014

ShanelleWe

I thought it was lo smh

May 30, 2014

Clarisa_RL

You are a boy, i am a man.

June 3, 2014

Allisonred

I wrote the same thing but it says that i was wrong wtf.

June 5, 2014

antoniaper18

I typed it correct and it said I was wrong :(

June 9, 2014

mickeymouse820

il and io sound to similar

June 9, 2014

Iwatoku

Why different? Tu sei.Noi siamo..

June 15, 2014

TheAremix

I love this sentence. It's confusing for beginners, but its good practice!

June 20, 2014

edwin725

None

June 22, 2014

edwin725

No comments

June 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.