"The girls and the boys"

Translation:Flickorna och pojkarna

January 14, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ad_Insaniam

I always get really confused by the -arna nouns. I can't find a rule for a word like pojke in the lesson notes. Any help?


YolisCb

Where can you see the lesson notes in the app?? I am just finding out thanks to you that there are lesson notes at all!


JJgrPl

My guess is that you would have to check out the homepage, since they differ from each other..


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the lesson notes are not available in the apps. They're only on desktop. :(


YolisCb

Thanks! Many comments regarding notes and lessons make so much sense now. I had only been using the app so learning by logic and guessing haha.


devalanteriel

Been there, done that. :) We all want them to be available everywhere.


JJgrPl

Because I got pojkarna wrong I got a correction to "killarna". Very confusing since kille was not introduced to me yet


devalanteriel

Yes, Duolingo is terrible at showing you what you should have entered, unfortunately. We accept killarna since it's a fine translation as well, but it's not supposed to be the main translation you're showed when you get things wrong.


ZapIsAGoodBoy

Ok ok there is a serious problem here, I typed "Flickorna och pojkenar" and got it wrong because the "e" was supposed to be an "a", so I then typed "Flickorna och pojkanar" because that is what it said was correct, then it said I got it wrong and that "Flickorna och killarna" was correct or whatever the "k" word for boys is. Why did it not say Killarna the first time? Why did it say Pojkanar and then change to Killarna? Anyone know?


degrasseme

Pojke/kille are both accepted. There must have been some other mistake before when you were using pojke. For example you wrote "pojkanar" twice here?

As for suggesting "killarna" instead, sometimes Duolingo does that when you're making a mistake. It corrects you using different wording than what you were using.


Zee5001

Isn't it possible to use the word tjej here instead of flicka?


Arnauti

Yes it is. You'd probably say Tjejerna och killarna then. (we actually accept tjejerna och pojkarna too, although I don't think anybody would ever say that in real life).


delligatta

What's the difference between flickorna and tjejerna?


BlackSerpent

They are technically synonyms, but it's more common to use flicka for a younger girl (approximately single-digit-age) and tjej for an older girl. Although some people use tjej for younger girls as well, especially to make them feel a little more grown up. I'd say flicka and pojke are less common in modern speech than tjej and kille, except when referring to young children. When you tell someone the sex of your newborn baby you'd probably use flicka or pojke. They're practically interchangable though - however, like Arnauti said, the combinations are flicka/pojke and tjej/kille, it sounds really weird if you say "flicka och kille" or "tjej och pojke".

This is all based on my experience as a native speaker.


Brad425166

Like saying “women and gentlemen” would be odd in english


canamutoni

What am I meant to use "...orna" for in plurals? Is it for feminine objects?


KungKras

flicka = girl. Flickor = girls. Flickorna = the girls

An example is "jag såg flickor" = "I saw girls" vs "jag såg flickorna" = "I saw the girls"

So basicallly "or" when you mean in general and "orna" when you're talking about specific ones. :)


devalanteriel

No, it depends on the noun's declension but it has nothing to do with a flicka being feminine.


canamutoni

OK. Tack sa mycket!


Seeheer

In english one would normally say "the girls and boys " Does the swedish have to be pojkarna. Instead of pojken?


devalanteriel

Yes, though not for the same reason - pojken means "the boy", as in one of them.

The proper comparison would be to flickorna och pojkar, but this makes no sense in Swedish. It does have to use the double definite.


Seeheer

Ok, Tack för det, som vanligt gör du det lätt att förstå

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.