1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girls and the boys"

"The girls and the boys"

Translation:Flickorna och pojkarna

January 14, 2015

30 Comments


Ad_Insaniam

I always get really confused by the -arna nouns. I can't find a rule for a word like pojke in the lesson notes. Any help?


Super-Svensk

Here are some general rules for forming plurals in Swedish: If it is an en-word and ends in -a, you add -or (example: kvinna to kvinnor). If it is an en-word and has one syllable or ends in an unstressed syllable, you add ar (example: hund to hundar). That group contains basically all of the en-words that don't end in -a. For some words in this group that end in unstressed syllables, you eliminate the vowel (example: fågel to fåglar). This may seem difficult, but you'll find it natural after a while. If it is an en-word and is a loanword from another language, add -er (example: biljett to biljetter). You also add -er for the "umlaut plurals," which add an umlaut in the plural form (example: fot to fötter). If it is an ett-word, it is the same in the plural, unless it ends in a vowel, in which case you add -n (example: äpple to "äpplen). This all may seem intimidating, but it'll be easy to remember after a while. The -na makes it definite (the). So a long answer for your short question: pojke is an en-word that doesn't end in -a, so you add -ar. Then, you add -na* to make it definite (the boys). Hope my lengthy explanation made sense!


ravi2024

One of the Best tips so far!


BlackSerpent

I'm Swedish myself and never knew any of this. I haven't thought about the rules behind the grammar, I just kind of... learned it all. The rules are so complicated and there are so many exceptions for everything, it must be such a pain to learn Swedish as a second language. I'm really glad I got to learn it as my native language so that I don't have to perceive it as difficult.


MasterBadger

I wish there was an easy way to find this explanation back again when needed but these good tips seem to get lost in between the comments.


Arnauti

Have you seen my sticky post called Useful links… under Swedish Discussions? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805 That document contains a list with links to some of the best explanations in the course. I'll add a link to this one so it'll be more easily findable from now on.


Romibanshee

I've just realized that "gitar" sounds like "guitar" and is probably a loanword, that's why the plural ends with -er. Tack snälla! :)


YolisCb

Where can you see the lesson notes in the app?? I am just finding out thanks to you that there are lesson notes at all!


JJgrPl

My guess is that you would have to check out the homepage, since they differ from each other..


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the lesson notes are not available in the apps. They're only on desktop. :(


YolisCb

Thanks! Many comments regarding notes and lessons make so much sense now. I had only been using the app so learning by logic and guessing haha.


devalanteriel

Been there, done that. :) We all want them to be available everywhere.


JJgrPl

Because I got pojkarna wrong I got a correction to "killarna". Very confusing since kille was not introduced to me yet


devalanteriel

Yes, Duolingo is terrible at showing you what you should have entered, unfortunately. We accept killarna since it's a fine translation as well, but it's not supposed to be the main translation you're showed when you get things wrong.


ZapIsAGoodBoy

Ok ok there is a serious problem here, I typed "Flickorna och pojkenar" and got it wrong because the "e" was supposed to be an "a", so I then typed "Flickorna och pojkanar" because that is what it said was correct, then it said I got it wrong and that "Flickorna och killarna" was correct or whatever the "k" word for boys is. Why did it not say Killarna the first time? Why did it say Pojkanar and then change to Killarna? Anyone know?


mesvensson

Pojke/kille are both accepted. There must have been some other mistake before when you were using pojke. For example you wrote "pojkanar" twice here?

As for suggesting "killarna" instead, sometimes Duolingo does that when you're making a mistake. It corrects you using different wording than what you were using.


Zee5001

Isn't it possible to use the word tjej here instead of flicka?


Arnauti

Yes it is. You'd probably say Tjejerna och killarna then. (we actually accept tjejerna och pojkarna too, although I don't think anybody would ever say that in real life).


delligatta

What's the difference between flickorna and tjejerna?


BlackSerpent

They are technically synonyms, but it's more common to use flicka for a younger girl (approximately single-digit-age) and tjej for an older girl. Although some people use tjej for younger girls as well, especially to make them feel a little more grown up. I'd say flicka and pojke are less common in modern speech than tjej and kille, except when referring to young children. When you tell someone the sex of your newborn baby you'd probably use flicka or pojke. They're practically interchangable though - however, like Arnauti said, the combinations are flicka/pojke and tjej/kille, it sounds really weird if you say "flicka och kille" or "tjej och pojke".

This is all based on my experience as a native speaker.


canamutoni

What am I meant to use "...orna" for in plurals? Is it for feminine objects?


devalanteriel

No, it depends on the noun's declension but it has nothing to do with a flicka being feminine.


canamutoni

OK. Tack sa mycket!


KungKras

flicka = girl. Flickor = girls. Flickorna = the girls

An example is "jag såg flickor" = "I saw girls" vs "jag såg flickorna" = "I saw the girls"

So basicallly "or" when you mean in general and "orna" when you're talking about specific ones. :)


Seeheer

In english one would normally say "the girls and boys " Does the swedish have to be pojkarna. Instead of pojken?


devalanteriel

Yes, though not for the same reason - pojken means "the boy", as in one of them.

The proper comparison would be to flickorna och pojkar, but this makes no sense in Swedish. It does have to use the double definite.


Seeheer

Ok, Tack för det, som vanligt gör du det lätt att förstå

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.