"Esse não é nosso propósito."

Translation:That is not our purpose.

July 29, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeaOfSand

Shouldn't "that is not our intention" be accepted as well?


Paulenrique

Propósito in portuguese sounds more like "objective, purpose, goal" (Sidenote: on purpose = de propósito)


Marbeto1

objective was marked wrong :-(


Dani_CFCastro

intention can be translated as "intenção"


ChrisGull

Accepted as of writing (March 2014)


Lingledingle

They accepted "intention" here


chaered

Why not "Isso ..."?


frans209600

I don't understand that either


NicoOudhof

"that is not our goal" should be ok, i think?!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.