"Esse não é nosso propósito."

Translation:That is not our purpose.

July 29, 2013

10 Comments


SeaOfSand

Shouldn't "that is not our intention" be accepted as well?

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Propósito in portuguese sounds more like "objective, purpose, goal" (Sidenote: on purpose = de propósito)

July 29, 2013

SeaOfSand

Got it :)

July 29, 2013

Dani_CFCastro

intention can be translated as "intenção"

August 7, 2013

ChrisGull

Accepted as of writing (March 2014)

March 26, 2014

Lingledingle

They accepted "intention" here

April 14, 2014

chaered

Why not "Isso ..."?

October 9, 2015

spektrix

"Propósito" is actually pronounced with a more open "o", as in "lot".

November 22, 2016

LukasAkerlund

Yea, seems like sometimes "é" and "ó" are pronounced like regular "e" and "o", even tho when regular "e" and "o" are stressed it usually seems fine.

June 1, 2017

NicoOudhof

"that is not our goal" should be ok, i think?!

March 6, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.