1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esse não é nosso propósito."

"Esse não é nosso propósito."

Translation:That is not our purpose.

July 29, 2013

10 Comments


SeaOfSand

Shouldn't "that is not our intention" be accepted as well?


Paulenrique

Propósito in portuguese sounds more like "objective, purpose, goal" (Sidenote: on purpose = de propósito)


Dani_CFCastro

intention can be translated as "intenção"


ChrisGull

Accepted as of writing (March 2014)


Lingledingle

They accepted "intention" here


chaered

Why not "Isso ..."?


spektrix

"Propósito" is actually pronounced with a more open "o", as in "lot".


LukasAkerlund

Yea, seems like sometimes "é" and "ó" are pronounced like regular "e" and "o", even tho when regular "e" and "o" are stressed it usually seems fine.


NicoOudhof

"that is not our goal" should be ok, i think?!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started