1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det var bara en olycka."

"Det var bara en olycka."

Translation:It was just an accident.

January 14, 2015

11 Comments


Sjodni

Ugh, I'm getting olycka and olika mixed up!


Lundgren8

Make sure to round the mouth nicely when pronouncing [y]. :)


dfpeterson

Man, this makes so many Klartext stories clearer. Before I thought Swedes were so eco friendly that they really really liked to talk about the role of oil when people died.


DanSurf

hahahaha!!. Ive been listening to P1 Sveriges Radio Podcasts.


AnCatDubh

I accidentally mistyped ‘It‘ and left out the t. That would have been a, um, very different story.


m3tzgore

pretty similar in German as well, olycka would be 'Unglück', but if it's an accident you would rather say 'Unfall' in German


CriticJonni

The TTS sounds very cheerful in this, like a child is saying the phrase haha


historicbruno

Does "olycka" also mean accident, in the sense of something unintended, but not necessarily bad?

I ask because "lycka" means joy/happiness, it would seem the opposite of that is misery/unhappiness, which is much stronger than the English word "accident."


lillagroda

why not "It was ONLY an accident"?


Q_C

How does the etymology of "olycka" work?


Dang-Vinh

On insurance documents and on road signs, they use "otur" for "accidents." Is there a functional difference of usage between the two terms? For example, is "otur" used for "accidents" on formal documents, whereas in daily speech one would use "olycka?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.