"Det var bara en olycka."

Translation:It was just an accident.

January 14, 2015

8 Comments


Sjodni

Ugh, I'm getting olycka and olika mixed up!

January 14, 2015

Lundgren8

Make sure to round the mouth nicely when pronouncing [y]. :)

January 14, 2015

AnCatDubh

I accidentally mistyped ‘It‘ and left out the t. That would have been a, um, very different story.

January 20, 2016

dfpeterson

Man, this makes so many Klartext stories clearer. Before I thought Swedes were so eco friendly that they really really liked to talk about the role of oil when people died.

April 20, 2015

DanSurf

hahahaha!!. Ive been listening to P1 Sveriges Radio Podcasts.

October 7, 2016

m3tzgore

pretty similar in German as well, olycka would be 'Unglück', but if it's an accident you would rather say 'Unfall' in German

February 23, 2015

CriticJonni

The TTS sounds very cheerful in this, like a child is saying the phrase haha

November 18, 2017

historicbruno

Does "olycka" also mean accident, in the sense of something unintended, but not necessarily bad?

I ask because "lycka" means joy/happiness, it would seem the opposite of that is misery/unhappiness, which is much stronger than the English word "accident."

September 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.