"Blunda!"

Translation:Close your eyes!

January 14, 2015

38 Comments


KarmaWeasel

In English we have "blunder" (it's not used that often- usually like "you blundering idiot!") But this is another use: -Move clumsily or as if unable to see. "we were blundering around in the darkness" Origin Middle English: probably of Scandinavian origin and related to blind. Sorry, when I find connections like that (which aren't super obvious) it makes me REALLY happy).


amassink

In dutch: "Blunderen", with a similar meaning as in English along the lines of failing due to clumsiness. Thanks for pointing out the connection, it was indeed not an obvious one!


isiloron

"Blunder" exists in Swedish too and means mistake. It is not a very common word nowadays.


MissMuse

Oh that's really cool! Leaps like that make me happy too.


Sjodni

Ooh, I like that word!


Lundgren8

Here’s a song in a Finland-Swedish accent with the word.


Sjodni

Oh my goodness, I almost cried! That was good, and I knew the lyrics! (Well, most of them. What does doffen mean? I may have spelled that wrong.)


Lundgren8

Doften? ’The scent’.


AlejandroGamboaM

Just like 'Duft' in German.


Sjodni

Uh, yeah! Sorry, I was trying to remember the word. Okay, thank you!


AHS-9

I'm Finnish and I have to say that hearing Finland-Swedish (finlandssvenska) makes me cringe after getting used to hearing "real Swedish". The latter is melodious and pleasant whereas the former is basically Swedish with Finnish intonation. This ruins the song for me - even though I myself speak crappy Swedish with Finnish intonation :)


Lundgren8

Don’t cringe. Finland-Swedish has preserved many sounds and words that have been lost in Sweden-Swedish and most Sweden Swedes find Finland-Swedish very beautiful and pleasant to listen to in my experience. Also don’t call it ”real Swedish”, both varieties are as real as the other.


michaeljackfon

I came to the Discussion looking for this. Tack så mycket! När jag blundar was one of my favourite songs from Eurovision that year, and that was well before I even thought of learning Swedish.


Yama842603

Jag kan inte öppna din länk. Kan du vara snäll och skickar den igen?


Jan-Olav

Sandman is called John Blund in Swedish ; )


friswing

Yeah, the little guy that closes your eyes, when you go to sleep


Gaby754722

One question, this word is related with the English word "blind"?


Zmrzlina

Most likely, yes.


Seeaya

Could this mean blink?


friswing

Blinking is shorter, We can say: "Han blinkar" (either he is flirting or has got something irritating in his eye). "Blunda" is closing your eyes, and keeping them closed (maybe because someone wants you to wait for a surprise).


rach_jules

Could you use 'blunda' to mean have your eyes closed/keep them closed - would it make any sense if you said it to someone whose eyes are already closed?


friswing

Yes. Hon blundar = She is keeping her eyes closed. We may be wondering if the person is asleep or just pretending ...


IWannaLearn3

Will blunda din öga also work?


devalanteriel

No, blunda is something you do - not something your eyes do. Although you can blunda med your eyes, in the same way you could "run with" your legs. (By the way, öga is an ett-word.)


AlejandroGamboaM

I don't think your first sentence is a good explanation. In the question, 'eyes' is the direct object, not the subject. The implicit subject is the person that is being addressed. The proposed examlpe is more like 'wash your face'.


devalanteriel

There are plenty of Swedish anatomical phrases that work exactly like this, though. Böj ditt knä, for instance. So a purely grammatical reasoning doesn't quite work.


AlejandroGamboaM

I did not want to be rude. It did not sound rude to me when I wrote that, still not rude when I read it. In any case, in the discussions I have gathered many interesting insights, so I wanted to contribute with well-founded arguments, so other people can learn as well.


devalanteriel

And you're very welcome to.


Alexander_Rais

Probably one of my favourite words in Swedish, to be honest.


Heather444

Does this mean to literally close your eyes or to purposefully ignore what is going on around you?


devalanteriel

It's literal, while you can e.g. blunda för omgivningen (omgivning = surroundings) it doesn't really transfer just by itself.


Avigonnais

Strange that Duolingo's voice pronounces this aloud as "bionda" and Google Translate's voice pronounces it correctly.


devalanteriel

Sounds right to me - not perfect stress, but otherwise fine.


Samantha967770

"Eyes closed!" is not accepted. Any thoughts?


sotnosen93

I don't think it's close enough grammatically speaking. Even if they both have the same overall meaning, your sentence is more indirect, and it's not a verb in the imperative.


TheSeez

Ge mig din hand, älskling. Känna du mitt hjärteslag? Förstår du?


Stux_net

Don't look Marion

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.