"Blunda!"

Translation:Close your eyes!

January 14, 2015

34 Comments


KarmaWeasel

In English we have "blunder" (it's not used that often- usually like "you blundering idiot!") But this is another use: -Move clumsily or as if unable to see. "we were blundering around in the darkness" Origin Middle English: probably of Scandinavian origin and related to blind. Sorry, when I find connections like that (which aren't super obvious) it makes me REALLY happy).

May 12, 2015

amassink

In dutch: "Blunderen", with a similar meaning as in English along the lines of failing due to clumsiness. Thanks for pointing out the connection, it was indeed not an obvious one!

January 14, 2016

isiloron

"Blunder" exists in Swedish too and means mistake. It is not a very common word nowadays.

May 21, 2016

MissMuse

Oh that's really cool! Leaps like that make me happy too.

March 25, 2016

Sjodni

Ooh, I like that word!

January 14, 2015

Lundgren8

Here’s a song in a Finland-Swedish accent with the word.

January 14, 2015

AHS-9

I'm Finnish and I have to say that hearing Finland-Swedish (finlandssvenska) makes me cringe after getting used to hearing "real Swedish". The latter is melodious and pleasant whereas the former is basically Swedish with Finnish intonation. This ruins the song for me - even though I myself speak crappy Swedish with Finnish intonation :)

January 22, 2016

Lundgren8

Don’t cringe. Finland-Swedish has preserved many sounds and words that have been lost in Sweden-Swedish and most Sweden Swedes find Finland-Swedish very beautiful and pleasant to listen to in my experience. Also don’t call it ”real Swedish”, both varieties are as real as the other.

January 22, 2016

Sjodni

Oh my goodness, I almost cried! That was good, and I knew the lyrics! (Well, most of them. What does doffen mean? I may have spelled that wrong.)

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

Doften? ’The scent’.

January 15, 2015

AlejandroGamboaM

Just like 'Duft' in German.

April 25, 2017

Sjodni

Uh, yeah! Sorry, I was trying to remember the word. Okay, thank you!

January 15, 2015

michaeljackfon

I came to the Discussion looking for this. Tack så mycket! När jag blundar was one of my favourite songs from Eurovision that year, and that was well before I even thought of learning Swedish.

June 26, 2017

Jan-Olav

Sandman is called John Blund in Swedish ; )

July 4, 2015

friswing

Yeah, the little guy that closes your eyes, when you go to sleep

July 4, 2015

Gaby754722

One question, this word is related with the English word "blind"?

April 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Most likely, yes.

May 12, 2015

Seeaya

Could this mean blink?

June 9, 2015

friswing

Blinking is shorter, We can say: "Han blinkar" (either he is flirting or has got something irritating in his eye). "Blunda" is closing your eyes, and keeping them closed (maybe because someone wants you to wait for a surprise).

June 16, 2015

rach_jules

Could you use 'blunda' to mean have your eyes closed/keep them closed - would it make any sense if you said it to someone whose eyes are already closed?

January 13, 2016

friswing

Yes. Hon blundar = She is keeping her eyes closed. We may be wondering if the person is asleep or just pretending ...

January 13, 2016

Alexander_Rais

Probably one of my favourite words in Swedish, to be honest.

July 15, 2016

IWannaLearn3

Will blunda din öga also work?

June 23, 2016

devalanteriel

No, blunda is something you do - not something your eyes do. Although you can blunda med your eyes, in the same way you could "run with" your legs. (By the way, öga is an ett-word.)

June 23, 2016

AlejandroGamboaM

I don't think your first sentence is a good explanation. In the question, 'eyes' is the direct object, not the subject. The implicit subject is the person that is being addressed. The proposed examlpe is more like 'wash your face'.

April 25, 2017

devalanteriel

There are plenty of Swedish anatomical phrases that work exactly like this, though. Böj ditt knä, for instance. So a purely grammatical reasoning doesn't quite work.

April 25, 2017

AlejandroGamboaM

I did not want to be rude. It did not sound rude to me when I wrote that, still not rude when I read it. In any case, in the discussions I have gathered many interesting insights, so I wanted to contribute with well-founded arguments, so other people can learn as well.

April 25, 2017

devalanteriel

And you're very welcome to.

April 25, 2017

AlejandroGamboaM

It does not seem like your examples are particularities of Swedish. It is pretty similar in many other languages. In German, it would literally be translated as Beugen Sie Ihre Knie. Ihre Knie is the accusative case, hence the direct object. Perhaps you are confused because the sentence is in the imperative form?

April 25, 2017

devalanteriel

I didn't say it's restricted to Swedish. And why do you think I'm confused? There's no need to be rude.

April 25, 2017

Heather444

Does this mean to literally close your eyes or to purposefully ignore what is going on around you?

April 3, 2017

devalanteriel

It's literal, while you can e.g. blunda för omgivningen (omgivning = surroundings) it doesn't really transfer just by itself.

April 3, 2017

ingternet

Strange that Duolingo's voice pronounces this aloud as "bionda" and Google Translate's voice pronounces it correctly.

October 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Sounds right to me - not perfect stress, but otherwise fine.

October 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.