Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Öga för öga, tand för tand"

Translation:An eye for an eye, a tooth for a tooth

3 years ago

76 Comments


Metlieb
Metlieb

Auge um Auge, Zahn für Zahn. It always makes me happy when idioms like this translate literlly into another language :)

3 years ago

Anna_von_Kleve
Anna_von_Kleve

Око за око, зуб за зуб in Russian. The same phrase, the same source :)

2 years ago

DinoHodzic1

Oko za oko, zub za zub in Bosnian

2 years ago

NiggyFreak
NiggyFreak

Ojo por ojo, diente por diente in Spanish

2 years ago

Sand_from_Mars

"Oeil pour oeil, dent pour dent" in French ;-)

2 years ago

brualemar
brualemar

''olho por olho, dente por dente'' in Portuguese

2 years ago

Aquignis

I would rather say "Œil pour œil, dent pour dent" :-D

AZERTY is incomplete!

5 months ago

Malgosia007
Malgosia007

Oko za oko, ząb za ząb in Polish.

2 years ago

dcerenka
dcerenka

Oko za oko, zub za zub in Slovak - same as Bosnian I see:)

1 year ago

RogueTanuki

目には目を歯には歯を /me ni wa me wo, ha ni wa ha wo/ - Japanese

2 years ago

mhammad9

العين بالعين، والسن بالسن Arabic-

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Interesting. I didn’t know Japanese translated Biblical phrases and I’ve been learning it for a while.

2 years ago

Finnguala

Well then, let me add the Dutch version: oog om oog, tand om tand :D

1 year ago

jarrettph

Sounds very close to Swedish!

1 year ago

Finnguala

It does, which is also why I am having a pretty easy time learning Swedish :B

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

And the same goes in the other direction! Learning Dutch for a Swede like me is a blast. :D

1 year ago

abdulaziz.91

العين بالعين والسن بالسن ..på arabiska

2 years ago

Amrzeido

والبادي أظلم :)

2 years ago

Danaemiao26

Occhio per occhio, dente per dente (Italian)

2 years ago

MatteoIamm

Com'é piccolo il mondo

4 months ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

Silmä silmästä, hammas hampaasta in Finnish

2 years ago

Margo400325
Margo400325

"Silm silma, hammas hamba vastu" in Estonian.

1 year ago

lucariomys

mắt đền mắt, răng đền răng in Vietnamese!

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Rövarspråket: ögoga foföror ögoga, totanondod foförör totanondod.

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Fikonspråket:

Figa ökon fir fökon figa ökon, find takon fir fökon find takon.

1 year ago

jarrettph

Fig language? I'm afraid I don't get it... :P

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

You take a word, split it in two, move their places, and put them in-between fi and kon. Hence:

öga - ö ga - ga ö - figa ökon

And so on. :)

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

lololol

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh
2 years ago

Sand_from_Mars

U2's fan?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Nope, just a Furry. I found out about the song and the German folk band only after I had adopted the name back when I was 16.

2 years ago

Sand_from_Mars

OK! U2 is an Irish band. ;-) But what does it mean?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘The Black Cat‘

2 years ago

PolyglotCanavar
PolyglotCanavar

Göze göz, Dişe diş (Turkish)

9 months ago

shawn500763
shawn500763

以眼还眼,以牙还牙 (yǐ yǎn huán yǎn, yǐ yá huán yá) in Chinese

4 months ago

johananwahlang

Ka khmat namar ka khmat, ka bniat namar ka bniat in Khasi. Bible translators have been very busy these past few centuries.

1 year ago

Maria-Ange8

Occhio per occhio, dente per dente - italiano

6 months ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

"Et øje for et øje, en tand til en tand." -Dansk

6 months ago

Wesley215285

Oog voor oog, tand om tand in dutch.

1 month ago

germanwannabee

...and that leaves the whole world blind and toothless.

2 years ago

dlorbik

Technically it should only double the number of the blind and toothless. It's just that not everyone correctly identifies the original aggressor, and the circle of revenge gets bigger.

2 years ago

Holli67
Holli67

Exodus, Chapter 21, Verse 24

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Copied from the Code of Hammurabi, 1754 BC.

1 year ago

freeboprich

... gör hela världen blinda!

2 years ago

timmybravo

"So you support a society that would leave everyone blind and toothless?"

2 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

Why are there no articles in this sentence?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s a fixed biblical idiom, and the article can be left out, especially in more set phrases, when the number of the object is more or less irrelevant.

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

Oh, um, ok!

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Here are some other cases.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

they can be left out in us english as well

2 years ago

brittalexiswm

Reminds me of this video! https://youtu.be/MWLhweywKos (aladdin theme song)

2 years ago

ouzun

''Göze göz, dişe diş'' in Turkish

2 years ago

Pangpang0718

以牙还牙!

1 year ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

Same in portuguese: Olho por olho, dente por dente.

2 years ago

jarrettph

Duo goes biblical!

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Det är från Biblen som på engelsk?

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It is from the Code of Hammurabi, and probably preceding oral law, and popularised internationally by translations of the Bible.

1 year ago

AllenLiu19

以眼还眼,以牙还牙。It is the same meaning in Chinese.

1 year ago

sandramorris1

Göze göz, dişe diş (Turkish). Nice to learn some expressions are just same in most languages :)

1 year ago

vitalijus15

Akis už akį, dantis už dantį. Exactly the same words in Lithuanian

1 year ago

KataFerenc2

Szemet szemért, fogat fogért (Hungarian)

2 years ago

ilenuca_mare
ilenuca_mare

Ochi pentru ochi, dinte pentru dinte

(Romanian)

1 year ago

saqirltu
saqirltu

Fun to see the literally same idiom appears in different languages. However, I believe in some language it means justice, while in some languages it means revenge.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It originally referred to a law limiting retribution (call it justice or revenge) to the level of the damage done. So, you could break the arm of someone who broke your arm, but you could not execute them.

Nowadays, we have more sophisticated justice systems, and someone demanding an eye for an eye is probably wanting wilder revenge than the law permits, rather than recognising an eye for an eye as an upper limit set by law.

1 year ago

BerthaScho

'n Oog vir 'n oog, tand vir n tand - Afrikaans from South Africa

1 year ago

SagiEzov
SagiEzov

The original: "עין תחת עין, שן תחת שן" (ayin takhat ayin, shen takhat shen)

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Or ayin b'-ayin, shen b'-shen in Deuteronomy. :)

1 year ago

SagiEzov
SagiEzov

That's right. Biblical Hebrew's prepositions and prefixes were pretty flexible.

1 year ago

GodiSandra
GodiSandra

Oculum pro oculo, dentem pro dente

lex talionis / the law of talion https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eye_for_an_eye

1 year ago

MihailDimitrov

Око за око, зъб за зъб in Bg.

1 year ago

karmis77
karmis77

العين بالعين و السن بالسن و البادئ اظلم

1 year ago

Rasla143
Rasla143

hhhhhhhh so that means all Abrahamic religions have same staffs????

7 months ago

GodiSandra
GodiSandra

BryanCarlo
BryanCarlo

In Filipino; mata sa mata, ngipin sa ngipin

3 months ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

It is one of the first written laws from Hamarabi. If it was followed without control everyone would be blind and eventually toothless.

1 week ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Quite the opposite, actually: the origin of the phrase is to enforce the legal practice of not allowing punishment that is harsher than the crime.

1 week ago