1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Öga för öga, tand för tand"

"Öga för öga, tand för tand"

Translation:An eye for an eye, a tooth for a tooth

January 14, 2015

88 Comments


Metlieb

Auge um Auge, Zahn für Zahn. It always makes me happy when idioms like this translate literlly into another language :)


Anna_von_Kleve

Око за око, зуб за зуб in Russian. The same phrase, the same source :)


DinoHodzic1

Oko za oko, zub za zub in Bosnian


NiggyFreak

Ojo por ojo, diente por diente in Spanish


Sand_from_Mars

"Oeil pour oeil, dent pour dent" in French ;-)


brualemar

''olho por olho, dente por dente'' in Portuguese


Vithralas

"Jicho kwa jicho, jino kwa jino" in Swahili


Aquignis

I would rather say "Œil pour œil, dent pour dent" :-D

AZERTY is incomplete!


Malgosia007

Oko za oko, ząb za ząb in Polish.


dcerenka

Oko za oko, zub za zub in Slovak - same as Bosnian I see:)


dorka0224

"Szemet szemért, fogat fogért" in Hungarian :)


HoroTanuki

目には目を歯には歯を /me ni wa me wo, ha ni wa ha wo/ - Japanese


mhammad9

العين بالعين، والسن بالسن Arabic-


AnCatDubh

Interesting. I didn’t know Japanese translated Biblical phrases and I’ve been learning it for a while.


Finnguala

Well then, let me add the Dutch version: oog om oog, tand om tand :D


jarrettph

Sounds very close to Swedish!


Finnguala

It does, which is also why I am having a pretty easy time learning Swedish :B


Zmrzlina

And the same goes in the other direction! Learning Dutch for a Swede like me is a blast. :D


SeptimusBones

Silmä silmästä, hammas hampaasta in Finnish


Margo400325

"Silm silma, hammas hamba vastu" in Estonian.


Danaemiao26

Occhio per occhio, dente per dente (Italian)


MatteoIamm

Com'é piccolo il mondo


abdulaziz.91

العين بالعين والسن بالسن ..på arabiska


Amrzeido

والبادي أظلم :)


devalanteriel

Rövarspråket: ögoga foföror ögoga, totanondod foförör totanondod.


Zmrzlina

Fikonspråket:

Figa ökon fir fökon figa ökon, find takon fir fökon find takon.


jarrettph

Fig language? I'm afraid I don't get it... :P


devalanteriel

You take a word, split it in two, move their places, and put them in-between fi and kon. Hence:

öga - ö ga - ga ö - figa ökon

And so on. :)


Segwyne

Oh! Like Pig Latin. Take the first sound off, stick it on the end and add "ay". Igpay Atinlay.


GlennaJo

Pig Latin in American English at least. Thanks for that childhood memory.


lucariomys

mắt đền mắt, răng đền răng in Vietnamese!


vbui8488

I don't think people say that sentence much in Vietnamese. Usually we say "nợ máu phải trả bằng máu" (lit. Debts of blood must be paid by bloods.) or something like that.


Polyglot_Dream.

以眼还眼,以牙还牙 (yǐ yǎn huán yǎn, yǐ yá huán yá) in Chinese


AnCatDubh

Nope, just a Furry. I found out about the song and the German folk band only after I had adopted the name back when I was 16.


Sand_from_Mars

OK! U2 is an Irish band. ;-) But what does it mean?


AnCatDubh

‘The Black Cat‘


PolyglotCanavar

Göze göz, Dişe diş (Turkish)


johananwahlang

Ka khmat namar ka khmat, ka bniat namar ka bniat in Khasi. Bible translators have been very busy these past few centuries.


Maria-Ange8

Occhio per occhio, dente per dente - italiano


Wesley215285

Oog voor oog, tand om tand in dutch.


superfuntyme

"Noonéneun noon e aeneun e" in mine


germanwannabee

...and that leaves the whole world blind and toothless.


dlorbik

Technically it should only double the number of the blind and toothless. It's just that not everyone correctly identifies the original aggressor, and the circle of revenge gets bigger.


Vithralas

Well, not really, since if you take revenge from someone, a friend or familiar from that someone will take revenge on you, and you or your friends or your family on that new enemies, so... well, yes, the world will be blind and toothless...


Holli67

Exodus, Chapter 21, Verse 24


OsoGegenHest

Copied from the Code of Hammurabi, 1754 BC.


freeboprich

... gör hela världen blinda!


sotnosen93

*blind

The world is considered collective, so you use the singular form, sort of like you wouldn't say "the family are happy".


timmybravo

"So you support a society that would leave everyone blind and toothless?"


Sjodni

Why are there no articles in this sentence?


Lundgren8

It’s a fixed biblical idiom, and the article can be left out, especially in more set phrases, when the number of the object is more or less irrelevant.


Lundgren8

Here are some other cases.


WildSage

they can be left out in us english as well


brittalexiswm

Reminds me of this video! https://youtu.be/MWLhweywKos (aladdin theme song)


ouzun

''Göze göz, dişe diş'' in Turkish


AllenLiu19

以眼还眼,以牙还牙。It is the same meaning in Chinese.


vitalijus15

Akis už akį, dantis už dantį. Exactly the same words in Lithuanian


aanaaaa

Same in portuguese: Olho por olho, dente por dente.


jarrettph

Duo goes biblical!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Det är från Biblen som på engelsk?


OsoGegenHest

It is from the Code of Hammurabi, and probably preceding oral law, and popularised internationally by translations of the Bible.


sotnosen93
  • Är det från bibeln som på engelska?

"Engelsk" is "English" used as an adjective (for en-words).


sandramorris1

Göze göz, dişe diş (Turkish). Nice to learn some expressions are just same in most languages :)


SagiEzov

The original: "עין תחת עין, שן תחת שן" (ayin takhat ayin, shen takhat shen)


devalanteriel

Or ayin b'-ayin, shen b'-shen in Deuteronomy. :)


SagiEzov

That's right. Biblical Hebrew's prepositions and prefixes were pretty flexible.


KataFerenc2

Szemet szemért, fogat fogért (Hungarian)


GodiSandra

Oculum pro oculo, dentem pro dente

lex talionis / the law of talion https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eye_for_an_eye


MihailDimitrov

Око за око, зъб за зъб in Bg.


karmis77

العين بالعين و السن بالسن و البادئ اظلم


ilenuca_mare

Ochi pentru ochi, dinte pentru dinte

(Romanian)


saqirltu

Fun to see the literally same idiom appears in different languages. However, I believe in some language it means justice, while in some languages it means revenge.


OsoGegenHest

It originally referred to a law limiting retribution (call it justice or revenge) to the level of the damage done. So, you could break the arm of someone who broke your arm, but you could not execute them.

Nowadays, we have more sophisticated justice systems, and someone demanding an eye for an eye is probably wanting wilder revenge than the law permits, rather than recognising an eye for an eye as an upper limit set by law.


BerthaScho

'n Oog vir 'n oog, tand vir n tand - Afrikaans from South Africa


Rasla143

hhhhhhhh so that means all Abrahamic religions have same staffs????


BryanCarlo

In Filipino; mata sa mata, ngipin sa ngipin


GlennaJo

It is one of the first written laws from Hamarabi. If it was followed without control everyone would be blind and eventually toothless.


devalanteriel

Quite the opposite, actually: the origin of the phrase is to enforce the legal practice of not allowing punishment that is harsher than the crime.


Windy_kai

Well, let me add the Vietnamese version: Mắt đổi mắt, răng đổi răng.


StephenWat314748

Eye for eye, tooth for tooth doesn't really make much sense in English, hence why you have to add in all the an and a; if one added en into the Swedish, would it still make sense?


devalanteriel

Yep. We do accept Ett öga för ett öga, en tand för en tand. However, just to be clear, that's not the idiom.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.