"Öga för öga, tand för tand"

Translation:An eye for an eye, a tooth for a tooth

January 14, 2015

77 Comments


Metlieb

Auge um Auge, Zahn für Zahn. It always makes me happy when idioms like this translate literlly into another language :)

July 9, 2015

Anna_von_Kleve

Око за око, зуб за зуб in Russian. The same phrase, the same source :)

December 9, 2015

DinoHodzic1

Oko za oko, zub za zub in Bosnian

January 21, 2016

NiggyFreak

Ojo por ojo, diente por diente in Spanish

April 6, 2016

Sand_from_Mars

"Oeil pour oeil, dent pour dent" in French ;-)

April 6, 2016

brualemar

''olho por olho, dente por dente'' in Portuguese

April 22, 2016

Aquignis

I would rather say "Œil pour œil, dent pour dent" :-D

AZERTY is incomplete!

May 12, 2018

Malgosia007

Oko za oko, ząb za ząb in Polish.

April 11, 2016

dcerenka

Oko za oko, zub za zub in Slovak - same as Bosnian I see:)

November 3, 2016

HoroTanuki

目には目を歯には歯を /me ni wa me wo, ha ni wa ha wo/ - Japanese

February 28, 2016

mhammad9

العين بالعين، والسن بالسن Arabic-

August 7, 2017

AnCatDubh

Interesting. I didn’t know Japanese translated Biblical phrases and I’ve been learning it for a while.

April 22, 2016

Finnguala

Well then, let me add the Dutch version: oog om oog, tand om tand :D

October 26, 2016

jarrettph

Sounds very close to Swedish!

October 26, 2016

Finnguala

It does, which is also why I am having a pretty easy time learning Swedish :B

October 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

And the same goes in the other direction! Learning Dutch for a Swede like me is a blast. :D

June 1, 2017

abdulaziz.91

العين بالعين والسن بالسن ..på arabiska

June 2, 2016

Amrzeido

والبادي أظلم :)

August 31, 2016

Danaemiao26

Occhio per occhio, dente per dente (Italian)

June 2, 2016

MatteoIamm

Com'é piccolo il mondo

May 27, 2018

SeptimusBones

Silmä silmästä, hammas hampaasta in Finnish

June 27, 2016

Margo400325

"Silm silma, hammas hamba vastu" in Estonian.

September 10, 2017

lucariomys

mắt đền mắt, răng đền răng in Vietnamese!

June 22, 2016

devalanteriel

Rövarspråket: ögoga foföror ögoga, totanondod foförör totanondod.

May 31, 2017

Zmrzlina

Fikonspråket:

Figa ökon fir fökon figa ökon, find takon fir fökon find takon.

June 1, 2017

jarrettph

Fig language? I'm afraid I don't get it... :P

June 1, 2017

devalanteriel

You take a word, split it in two, move their places, and put them in-between fi and kon. Hence:

öga - ö ga - ga ö - figa ökon

And so on. :)

June 9, 2017

Arnauti

lololol

May 31, 2017

AnCatDubh
January 20, 2016

Sand_from_Mars

U2's fan?

April 22, 2016

AnCatDubh

Nope, just a Furry. I found out about the song and the German folk band only after I had adopted the name back when I was 16.

April 22, 2016

Sand_from_Mars

OK! U2 is an Irish band. ;-) But what does it mean?

April 22, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘The Black Cat‘

April 22, 2016

PolyglotCanavar

Göze göz, Dişe diş (Turkish)

December 25, 2017

Polyglot_Dream.

以眼还眼,以牙还牙 (yǐ yǎn huán yǎn, yǐ yá huán yá) in Chinese

June 15, 2018

johananwahlang

Ka khmat namar ka khmat, ka bniat namar ka bniat in Khasi. Bible translators have been very busy these past few centuries.

September 16, 2017

Maria-Ange8

Occhio per occhio, dente per dente - italiano

April 9, 2018

Alkimeer

"Et øje for et øje, en tand til en tand." -Dansk

April 14, 2018

Wesley215285

Oog voor oog, tand om tand in dutch.

August 21, 2018

germanwannabee

...and that leaves the whole world blind and toothless.

June 13, 2016

dlorbik

Technically it should only double the number of the blind and toothless. It's just that not everyone correctly identifies the original aggressor, and the circle of revenge gets bigger.

October 11, 2016

Holli67

Exodus, Chapter 21, Verse 24

January 21, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Copied from the Code of Hammurabi, 1754 BC.

September 26, 2017

freeboprich

... gör hela världen blinda!

March 18, 2016

timmybravo

"So you support a society that would leave everyone blind and toothless?"

February 5, 2016

Sjodni

Why are there no articles in this sentence?

January 14, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s a fixed biblical idiom, and the article can be left out, especially in more set phrases, when the number of the object is more or less irrelevant.

January 14, 2015

Sjodni

Oh, um, ok!

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

Here are some other cases.

January 15, 2015

WildSage

they can be left out in us english as well

January 16, 2016

brittalexiswm

Reminds me of this video! https://youtu.be/MWLhweywKos (aladdin theme song)

February 1, 2016

ouzun

''Göze göz, dişe diş'' in Turkish

March 30, 2016

Pangpang0718

以牙还牙!

November 2, 2016

aanaaaa

Same in portuguese: Olho por olho, dente por dente.

March 3, 2016

jarrettph

Duo goes biblical!

March 23, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Det är från Biblen som på engelsk?

September 2, 2016

OsoGegenHest

It is from the Code of Hammurabi, and probably preceding oral law, and popularised internationally by translations of the Bible.

September 26, 2017

AllenLiu19

以眼还眼,以牙还牙。It is the same meaning in Chinese.

April 29, 2017

sandramorris1

Göze göz, dişe diş (Turkish). Nice to learn some expressions are just same in most languages :)

June 1, 2017

vitalijus15

Akis už akį, dantis už dantį. Exactly the same words in Lithuanian

June 9, 2017

KataFerenc2

Szemet szemért, fogat fogért (Hungarian)

July 20, 2016

ilenuca_mare

Ochi pentru ochi, dinte pentru dinte

(Romanian)

April 20, 2017

saqirltu

Fun to see the literally same idiom appears in different languages. However, I believe in some language it means justice, while in some languages it means revenge.

April 26, 2017

OsoGegenHest

It originally referred to a law limiting retribution (call it justice or revenge) to the level of the damage done. So, you could break the arm of someone who broke your arm, but you could not execute them.

Nowadays, we have more sophisticated justice systems, and someone demanding an eye for an eye is probably wanting wilder revenge than the law permits, rather than recognising an eye for an eye as an upper limit set by law.

September 26, 2017

BerthaScho

'n Oog vir 'n oog, tand vir n tand - Afrikaans from South Africa

August 24, 2017

SagiEzov

The original: "עין תחת עין, שן תחת שן" (ayin takhat ayin, shen takhat shen)

September 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Or ayin b'-ayin, shen b'-shen in Deuteronomy. :)

September 16, 2017

SagiEzov

That's right. Biblical Hebrew's prepositions and prefixes were pretty flexible.

September 19, 2017

BryanCarlo

In Filipino; mata sa mata, ngipin sa ngipin

July 14, 2018

GodiSandra

Oculum pro oculo, dentem pro dente

lex talionis / the law of talion https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eye_for_an_eye

October 29, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Око за око, зъб за зъб in Bg.

January 7, 2017

karmis77

العين بالعين و السن بالسن و البادئ اظلم

January 15, 2017

Rasla143

hhhhhhhh so that means all Abrahamic religions have same staffs????

February 16, 2018

GlennaJo

It is one of the first written laws from Hamarabi. If it was followed without control everyone would be blind and eventually toothless.

October 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Quite the opposite, actually: the origin of the phrase is to enforce the legal practice of not allowing punishment that is harsher than the crime.

October 8, 2018

Windy_kai

Well, let me add the Vietnamese version: Mắt đổi mắt, răng đổi răng.

December 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.