1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We want to invite you to din…

"We want to invite you to dinner."

Translation:Vi vogliamo invitare a cena.

July 29, 2013

7 Comments


CreyB

"ti" could be used here, since there is no context to tell us whether the "you" referred to is singular or plural. Generally, however, the direct object pronouns either precede the conjugated verb ("vi vogliamo invitare" or "ti vogliamo invitare") or are attached to an infinitive if the conjugated verb is followed by an infinitive ("vogliamo invitarvi" or "vogliamo invitarti").


march

oh, yes, thanks, I understood. Probably they would have marked it as right if I wrote 'ti vogliamo invitare'.


German4me22

Vogliamo invitarvi a cena ...accepted


march

why can't I say 'vogliamo ti invitare a cena'? Could anybody explain?


JHPoole5

In Italian, the preferred word order is to put the object first.


JoeMauro3

Why can't DUO ever honor their OWN hints???

"Vi invitiamo a cena "!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.