"We want to invite you to dinner."

Translation:Vi vogliamo invitare a cena.

July 29, 2013

4 Comments


CreyB

"ti" could be used here, since there is no context to tell us whether the "you" referred to is singular or plural. Generally, however, the direct object pronouns either precede the conjugated verb ("vi vogliamo invitare" or "ti vogliamo invitare") or are attached to an infinitive if the conjugated verb is followed by an infinitive ("vogliamo invitarvi" or "vogliamo invitarti").

July 29, 2013

Mohammed361550

Grazie.

July 11, 2017

march

why can't I say 'vogliamo ti invitare a cena'? Could anybody explain?

July 29, 2013

JHPoole5

In Italian, the preferred word order is to put the object first.

August 31, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.