1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Äntligen är det helg!"

"Äntligen är det helg!"

Translation:The weekend is finally here!

January 15, 2015

50 Comments


NathanHill16

Is there a way to ask Duolingo not to give me this example sentence on Tuesday afternoons?


theelf29

Could be worse - it's given it to me at 9am on Monday! :'(


Lundgren8

Agreed, I was also excited for a split second.


Arnauti

Let me third that.


NearGlue

3:30 Friday for me. :)


Agent187

22.09 Thursday for me. One more day of school.


francesrainbow

I thought it was saying 'älg' instead of 'helg' lol :D (The moose is finally here!)


NattKullav1

So "helg!" here translate to "THE weekend"?


Lundgren8

Yeah, English prefers using a definite article there whereas Swedish does not.


NattKullav1

Jaha, learn svenska and it will help my English better. :)


yourbuddy_

I suppose using the definite article is a loan from french?


OwlParliament

Why is it that when you hover over äntligen the "hard" g sound isn't spoken, but in the sentence it is? It's the same with "dagen" in other sentences. If I remember rightly, the audio for lördag and söndag is the same. One g is hard the other is not...

Is there a rule? Tack!


Silsool

So would TGIF work here?


person222222

Why is the recommended translation so drastically different from the literal translation. Primarily the inclusion of here in the english translation, but no inclusion of här in the swedish translation?


Arnauti

It seemed strange to say At last it is weekend in English.


person222222

We might sometimes say "It's finally the weekend" or "Finally it is the weekend". I'd say either of those sound more natural to me.


Nakauri

Agreed, I thought for sure the literal translation for this was going to be, "finally, it's the weekend!"


p8c

arnauti- probably context. i have heard exactly that phrasing in a conversation about the hard week. i think it is all in the context of the conversation. often, stand-alone phrases/expressions sound odd .


AmbleH

When should one use helg vs helgen?


ArthurJones2

It's the weekend at last! - means exactly the same.


thorr18

or At last, it's the weekend! or It is, at last, the weekend or even The weekend, it is, at last! ;)
Actually, The weekend, at last! or At last, the weekend! would also make sense to English listeners. Duo doesn't have smart enough algorithms to auto-generate every possibility.


ArthurJones2

Tack! Nu förstår jag.


Miyam19

Whats wrong with "Finally the weekend's here"?


AnaBird2

With my brain still thinking in english, if I was speaking to someone and accidently said "Helgen är äntligen här!", does it sound completely weird to a native?


jay.hammer

Hey. It says, "Finally it is weekend" is a correct answer. I typed: "Eventually it is weekend". Shouldn't that be correct as well?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Äntligen means finally only in the sense of positive anticipation of something.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Neither is correct, in my view -- because it should be "the weekend".


hoyunmyoun

Is there a similar expression like "(It's) TGIF!." in swedish?


_JesseKat

tack gud det är Fredag. :)


Piotr389753

Why not "at last"?


Arnauti

'At last it is the weekend' is one of the accepted answers, so that should work.


Piotr389753

But it doesn't. I'm reporting this glitch to help, not to quarrel. (This and all the other such.)


Arnauti

There's a known bug that makes accepted answers sometimes not be accepted anyway, so if you put exactly that, that was probably what happened. Also, at last was missing in some other combination where I added it, can't remember which one(s?) now.


[deactivated user]

    I thought here is 'här' in swedish. what word means Here in the sentence above?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    None of them does. A word-for-word translation of the Swedish sentence would be "Finally is it weekend (lit. "holiday")". It's simply that "The weekend is finally here" is one idiomatic way of expressing that idea in English. Another might be "It's the weekend at last".


AlinaIvano6

    Why "finally is the weekend" it's wrong?


tsuj1g1r1

    Because that is not correct English; "finally" is not a noun. The "det" here means "it," not "the," by the way. "Helg" is common gender anyway (an -en word), and in Swedish, we always use the suffixed definite article even when we use the separate one ("den roliga helgen"), and there's no need to use the separate one at all unless there is an adjective or something ("Äntligen har helgen kommit."). So this sentence literally says "Finally is it weekend," which, of course, wouldn't work in English without a little tweaking.


Meta_Taro

    Finally is it the weekend


AGVXzK

    I read through the comments, and I agree with the thread by @person222222 below , Äntligen är det helg!" would translate better to "Finally, it is the weekend!". Correct me if I'm wrong but wouldn't the English translation of, "The weekend is finally here!" be more closely matched in Swedish to, "Helgen är äntligen här!"? Sorry, just a Swedish beginner, so what do I know? :-)


kevinralfi

    it's tuesday 10:52 for me


Jupp993513

    Finally it is weekend! But why wrong?


NathanHill16

    This is a word-for-word translation, but in English you need to say "the weekend".


CedSgm7N

    Could it also be phrased "Helgen ar antligen har." - I know the accents are missing, but my computer is tuned into English ..........


crimsonangel0

    Fredag for me but i have work i morgon

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.