1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Äntligen är det helg!"

"Äntligen är det helg!"

Translation:The weekend is finally here!

January 15, 2015

42 Comments


NathanHill16

Is there a way to ask Duolingo not to give me this example sentence on Tuesday afternoons?

November 24, 2015

theelf29

Could be worse - it's given it to me at 9am on Monday! :'(

January 11, 2016

Lundgren8

Agreed, I was also excited for a split second.

November 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Me too. :(

November 24, 2015

Arnauti

Let me third that.

November 24, 2015

NearGlue

3:30 Friday for me. :)

May 26, 2017

ChloeWReuben

Sunday night DX

May 22, 2016

Agent187

22.09 Thursday for me. One more day of school.

December 1, 2017

francesrainbow

I thought it was saying 'älg' instead of 'helg' lol :D (The moose is finally here!)

August 18, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Hahahaha!

April 27, 2018

NattKullav1

So "helg!" here translate to "THE weekend"?

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, English prefers using a definite article there whereas Swedish does not.

January 15, 2015

NattKullav1

Jaha, learn svenska and it will help my English better. :)

January 15, 2015

yourbuddy_

I suppose using the definite article is a loan from french?

August 9, 2017

digov

I supposed that is "helgen" ...could be both

December 3, 2017

a.d.elliott

Why is it that when you hover over äntligen the "hard" g sound isn't spoken, but in the sentence it is? It's the same with "dagen" in other sentences. If I remember rightly, the audio for lördag and söndag is the same. One g is hard the other is not...

Is there a rule? Tack!

May 5, 2016

person222222

Why is the recommended translation so drastically different from the literal translation. Primarily the inclusion of here in the english translation, but no inclusion of här in the swedish translation?

September 27, 2015

Arnauti

It seemed strange to say At last it is weekend in English.

October 2, 2015

person222222

We might sometimes say "It's finally the weekend" or "Finally it is the weekend". I'd say either of those sound more natural to me.

October 3, 2015

Nakauri

Agreed, I thought for sure the literal translation for this was going to be, "finally, it's the weekend!"

August 6, 2017

Stallya

So would TGIF work here?

September 22, 2015

thorr18

No

May 21, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

Yes!

August 24, 2017

AmbleH

When should one use helg vs helgen?

July 23, 2018

jay.hammer

Hey. It says, "Finally it is weekend" is a correct answer. I typed: "Eventually it is weekend". Shouldn't that be correct as well?

September 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. Äntligen means finally only in the sense of positive anticipation of something.

September 27, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Neither is correct, in my view -- because it should be "the weekend".

August 29, 2018

hoyunmyoun

Is there a similar expression like "(It's) TGIF!." in swedish?

March 27, 2016

_JesseKat

tack gud det är Fredag. :)

December 21, 2016

ArthurJones2

It's the weekend at last! - means exactly the same.

February 26, 2017

thorr18

or At last, it's the weekend! or It is, at last, the weekend or even The weekend, it is, at last! ;)
Actually, The weekend, at last! or At last, the weekend! would also make sense to English listeners. Duo doesn't have smart enough algorithms to auto-generate every possibility.

February 26, 2017

ArthurJones2

Tack! Nu förstår jag.

February 26, 2017

Piotr389753

Why not "at last"?

September 13, 2017

Arnauti

'At last it is the weekend' is one of the accepted answers, so that should work.

September 13, 2017

Piotr389753

But it doesn't. I'm reporting this glitch to help, not to quarrel. (This and all the other such.)

September 15, 2017

Arnauti

There's a known bug that makes accepted answers sometimes not be accepted anyway, so if you put exactly that, that was probably what happened. Also, at last was missing in some other combination where I added it, can't remember which one(s?) now.

September 15, 2017

SayaJavaD

I thought here is 'här' in swedish. what word means Here in the sentence above?

October 7, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

None of them does. A word-for-word translation of the Swedish sentence would be "Finally is it weekend (lit. "holiday")". It's simply that "The weekend is finally here" is one idiomatic way of expressing that idea in English. Another might be "It's the weekend at last".

October 8, 2018

Miyam19

Whats wrong with "Finally the weekend's here"?

January 7, 2019

AlinaIvano6

Why "finally is the weekend" it's wrong?

July 6, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Because that is not correct English; "finally" is not a noun. The "det" here means "it," not "the," by the way. "Helg" is common gender anyway (an -en word), and in Swedish, we always use the suffixed definite article even when we use the separate one ("den roliga helgen"), and there's no need to use the separate one at all unless there is an adjective or something ("Äntligen har helgen kommit."). So this sentence literally says "Finally is it weekend," which, of course, wouldn't work in English without a little tweaking.

July 6, 2019

Meta_Taro

Finally is it the weekend

September 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.