"The forks are yours."

Translation:Le forchette sono le tue.

July 29, 2013

51 Comments


CreyB

Forchetta is a feminine noun. The possessive adjectives used with feminine nouns are "tua" (singular object) and "tue" (plural object). The gender of the possessive adjective follows the thing possessed (in this case, the forks), and not the possessor. The "le" in "le tue" is a direct object pronoun referring to "le forchette".

July 29, 2013

xyphax

Crey, I believe that is incorrect. The le in 'le tue' is a definite article preceding the possessive pronoun tue ... as in 'le forchette sono le tue (forchette).'

see #2 on Nitram's list here

comment/1012366

May 2, 2014

RocioN

But it could be "le forchette sono tue", if we are not talking about specific forks, right?

April 28, 2014

Don591132

Yea that's what i used, but you've probably already figured that out in the past two years. So cheers to this useless comment.

August 24, 2016

JamieJohn

Thanks

July 30, 2013

jmbltbrewer

"Yours" in English is both singular and plural. How is one to know the answer is "Le forchette sono le tue." and not also " Le forchette sono la tua?" One person can have many forks.

September 4, 2013

CreyB

For 2nd person plural, it would be "Le forchette sono le vostre". Remember that the possessive adjectives follow the thing possessed, not the possessor. In the original sentence, "tue" is used to indicate the possessor is 2nd person singular AND that the thing possessed is feminine plural. In "Le forchette sono la tua", the direct object "la", which refers to "le forchette" would not be the correct form (it needs to be the plural form) and the possessive is also the wrong form for the same reason.

September 4, 2013

jmbltbrewer

The original sentence was in English. Thank you for your reply. I guess Duolingo is testing beyond the teaching but it is still a great tool. I appreciate your taking the time to reply.

September 7, 2013

JoannaMcIn1

No, because 'le forchette' is plural and therefore THEY are yours, plural.

May 15, 2018

JamieJohn

Why cant it be le forchette sono tuoi

July 29, 2013

Indielover

Because "forchette" is feminine plural, therefore it needs feminine plural article, which is "tue". "Tuoi" is masculine plural.

August 9, 2013

ulului

I had "Le forcette [...]" as an answer, but the "peek"-correction said "inforca". However, this is wrong...

August 31, 2013

drysponge

Same thing happened to me! I was going to write forcette, but peeked because I wasn't absolutely sure. The peek answer must be the verb and it threw me off!

September 21, 2013

beano211

Why can't the answer also be "le forchette sono le sue" ... as in using the polite version of you? I ticked two answers..

August 20, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I would say that means "his/hers". For it to be "yours", the informal way, you would have to capitalize the "S" in "Sue", much like "lei" becomes "Lei", but I got it wrong too... Can anyone clarify this please?

December 18, 2013

malcolmissimo

I tried the capital S and it was rejected - in a practice of the Formal You topic! Reporting it.

January 17, 2016

dreititita

You would need to capitalize "le" to say it the polite version. I don't think duolingo is gonna accept it anyways though

February 4, 2014

MsCobb

I did the same, B211, and would like to understand why it was incorrect.

August 30, 2013

Langrt

It "le sue" should be correct too, because it is not clear how familiar the two persons are

December 5, 2017

malcolmissimo

Be aware that formal pronouns and possessives are capitalised (le Sue) in writing ... but Duo completely ignores the case of what we type, so you are still right anyway ... but Duo is also inconsistent in accepting/rejecting formal you. Can't win!

December 5, 2017

Rae.F

I'm informed by a native Italian speaker who lives in Italy that this capitalization is slowly falling out of style, and it is not considered wrong in many contexts to write the formal "you/your/yours" in lower case.

December 5, 2017

rmjenkins

Since yours could refer to a group shouldn't "Le forchette sono vostre." be acceptable (or "..sono le vostre." if you prefer)?

November 12, 2013

xyphax

'le forchette sono le vostre' is accepted

March 12, 2014

NickM98

Why not "Le forchette sono tue"?

December 5, 2013

AndrDemetr

It accepted 'Le forchette sono tue' for me.

March 21, 2014

Tea_B

I am just wondering, is it okay to just say "sono tue", or does it have to be "sono le tue"?

July 4, 2014

Rae.F

I posted a question about this in the general Italian discussion board. It apparently has to do with what aspect of the possession you're emphasizing.

When it's verb-article-possessive it means "this thing (and not the other thing) is someone's".
When it's verb-possessive it means "this thing belongs to this person (and not someone else)".

"La gatta è la mia" means "The cat (and not that cat) is mine."
"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is mine (and not his)."

July 16, 2014

AndrDemetr

I can't remember a lesson where you don't use the definite pronoun before the possessive adjectives, apart from singular nouns referring to relatives or family. I may be corrected. Standby for further comments.

July 4, 2014

robagio

I also checked "Le forchette sono sue." I thought that "Lei", as in the formal "you", uses the suo/sua/suoi/sue form of possessives. Would my answer be right or wrong?

October 12, 2014

Rae.F

I believe you're right, but I don't know if Duo includes that.

October 12, 2014

Mr_Echo

Is "le" necessary when using tue?

March 18, 2015

Rae.F

When it's the possessive article (le tue forchette) then "le" is mandatory.
When it's the possessive pronoun (sono tue) then "le" is optional, but the meaning subtly changes.

(This is true of all definite articles, singular and plural, masculine and feminine.)

March 18, 2015

Alan864604

Do people really say "le tue"? Because to me it sounds redundant.

April 11, 2017

Rae.F

It's not redundant, and yes, that is how it works in Italian.

Possessive pronoun:
"è la mia" means "The thing (and not something else) is mine."
"è mia" means "The thing is mine (and not his)."

Possessive adjective:
"la mia forchetta è ..." is the only way to say it. The only exception is singular family members. Then it's just "mia madre è ..."

September 8, 2017

Tracie279235

Why is "le forchette sono i tuoi" wrong? I missed it after trying this just to see if it was acceptable.

September 8, 2017

Rae.F

Because "le forchette" is feminine and "i tuoi" is masculine. It needs to be "Le forchette sono le tue".

September 8, 2017

Tracie279235

Thank you!

September 8, 2017

Rae.F

In Italian, possessives (like articles and adjectives) must agree with the noun it goes with, not with who owns the thing. So it's always "la forchetta è la tua" regardless of whether it belongs to a man or a woman.

September 8, 2017

1Vj59RB3

Why is le placed before tue

August 3, 2018

Rae.F

That's just how Italian grammar works with the possessive.

For the possessive adjective, you must always include the definite article except with singular family members:

  • la mia forchetta
  • le mie forchette
  • mio fratello
  • i miei fratelli

For the possessive pronoun, including or omitting the definite article subtly changes the emphasis:

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."
August 3, 2018

jordanboughner

Can someone explain how to determine which possessive word should be used in certain cases?

September 7, 2018

Rae.F

The possessive, like any other adjective, must agree in gender and number with the noun its attached to. Therefore it is always "le forchette sono (le) tue/vostre" regardless of who "you" in particular are.

IO (I)
il mio is "my (singular masculine thing)"
i miei is "my (plural masculine things)"
la mia is "my (singular feminine thing)"
le mie is "my (plural feminine things)"

The "tu" part of "tue" means you're addressing one person informally. Similarly, the "vostr" part of "vostre" means you're addressing more than one person informally.

TU (you, singular, informal)
il tuo = your singular masculine thing
i tuoi = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la tua = your singular feminine thing
le tue = your plural feminine things

LUI (he); LEI (she or you, singular, formal)
il suo = his/her/your singular masculine thing
i suoi = his/her/your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la sua = his/her/your singular feminine thing
le sue = his/her/your plural feminine things

VOI (you, plural, informal)
il vostro = your singular masculine thing
i vostri = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la vostra = your singular feminine thing
le vostre = your plural feminine things

LORO (they or you, plural, formal)
il loro = their/your singular masculine thing
i loro = their/your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la loro = their/your singular feminine thing
le loro = their/your plural feminine things

When it's the possessive adjective (my fork/his fork; la mia forchetta/la sua forchetta/etc.), the definite article is always used. The exception is singular family members:

  • mia sorella
  • le mie sorelle
  • mio fratello
  • i miei fratelli

When it's the possessive pronoun (mine/yours/hers/etc.), whether the definite article is used or not depends on a subtle distinction:

  • "La forchetta è la mia" means "The FORK (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La forchetta è mia" means "The fork is MINE (and not someone else's)."
September 7, 2018

Christophe297880

Thank you for this great summary - while I'm really enjoying the approach Duolingo takes, there's times that I just need a list spelled out rather than picking up rules by examples.

January 18, 2019

Rosie859380

Why is it not tuoi

March 18, 2019

Rae.F

Because forchette is feminine and the possessive needs to agree.

March 19, 2019

RhSabik

The forks are yours and the sandwiches you have are mine...XD

May 6, 2019

ZiggyDalzi

For "the forks are yours" I answered "le forchette sei le tue", but it wanted sono, not sei. Why does it want the loro form here? I thought the tu form made more sense.

March 15, 2014

xyphax

The verb must conjugate based on the subject, so 'sono' not 'sei' because 'le forchette sono' ...

March 15, 2014

ZiggyDalzi

Thank you. So is "la forchetta sei la tua" a correct usage of sei?

March 15, 2014

xyphax

Almost. 'La forchetta è la tua.' It takes third person singular. http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_essere.htm

March 15, 2014

CailinWebb

There was no sono in tge boxes.

October 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.