1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En ko har fyra magar."

"En ko har fyra magar."

Translation:A cow has four stomachs.

January 15, 2015

14 Comments


Yuki_Shiro

Just to entertain you: An octopus has 3 hearts, an earthworm has neither heart nor lung.


cs1991

Thanks for the biology reminder :)


FrozenTundraFoxy

Learning mutiple languages: this word means stomachs, close to Hungarian for the name of that nationality and then it's close to donkey in Romanian.


Sjodni

Is this a phrase?


Lundgren8

No, it’s a fact.


Anrui

In Swedish they are called:

Våmmen, Löpmagen, Bladmagen & Nätmagen


rdpw94

This whole time I thought it was just a myth that they had 4 stomachs, but here I find it's legit. What a world.


jhmelman

And is this kind of animal (a ruminant, derived from or related to the first stomach's name) called våmmaren or something like this (våmm-)? I found no entry for Swedish on the "read in another language" menu for "Ruminant" on Wikipedia in English...


devalanteriel

Nope! A ruminant is an idisslare in Swedish. :) Its literal meaning was originally probably something like "whirling-eater", but both parts (id- and issla) have transformed completely in other Swedish words.


Bill_M1

In English they are called: Rumen,Reticulum, Omasum, Abomasum


Ryan_Hom

Well, if you want to get technical, no, they only have one stomach with four sections.


Paul337657

Abomasum is the only stomach, the others are fore stomachs


Paul337657

and ruminants don't have upperteeth

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.