"En ko har fyra magar."

Translation:A cow has four stomachs.

January 15, 2015

11 Comments


Yuki_Shiro

Just to entertain you: An octopus has 3 hearts, an earthworm has neither heart nor lung.

December 22, 2015

cs1991

Thanks for the biology reminder :)

May 9, 2015

FrozenTundraFoxy

Learning mutiple languages: this word means stomachs, close to Hungarian for the name of that nationality and then it's close to donkey in Romanian.

October 2, 2017

Sjodni

Is this a phrase?

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

No, it’s a fact.

January 15, 2015

Anrui
Mod

In Swedish they are called:

Våmmen, Löpmagen, Bladmagen & Nätmagen

January 29, 2015

masterphobophile

This whole time I thought it was just a myth that they had 4 stomachs, but here I find it's legit. What a world.

August 28, 2015

jhmelman

And is this kind of animal (a ruminant, derived from or related to the first stomach's name) called våmmaren or something like this (våmm-)? I found no entry for Swedish on the "read in another language" menu for "Ruminant" on Wikipedia in English...

August 16, 2016

devalanteriel

Nope! A ruminant is an idisslare in Swedish. :) Its literal meaning was originally probably something like "whirling-eater", but both parts - id- and issla - have transformed completely in other Swedish words.

August 17, 2016

Ryan_Hom

Well, if you want to get technical, no, they only have one stomach with four sections.

October 13, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.