"En ko har fyra magar."

Translation:A cow has four stomachs.

January 15, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yuki_Shiro

Just to entertain you: An octopus has 3 hearts, an earthworm has neither heart nor lung.


cs1991

Thanks for the biology reminder :)


FrozenTundraFoxy

Learning mutiple languages: this word means stomachs, close to Hungarian for the name of that nationality and then it's close to donkey in Romanian.


Sjodni

Is this a phrase?


Lundgren8

No, it’s a fact.


Anrui
Mod

In Swedish they are called:

Våmmen, Löpmagen, Bladmagen & Nätmagen


rdpw94

This whole time I thought it was just a myth that they had 4 stomachs, but here I find it's legit. What a world.


jhmelman

And is this kind of animal (a ruminant, derived from or related to the first stomach's name) called våmmaren or something like this (våmm-)? I found no entry for Swedish on the "read in another language" menu for "Ruminant" on Wikipedia in English...


devalanteriel

Nope! A ruminant is an idisslare in Swedish. :) Its literal meaning was originally probably something like "whirling-eater", but both parts (id- and issla) have transformed completely in other Swedish words.


Bill_M1

In English they are called: Rumen,Reticulum, Omasum, Abomasum


Ryan_Hom

Well, if you want to get technical, no, they only have one stomach with four sections.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.