1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo abbastanza tempo."

"Abbiamo abbastanza tempo."

Translation:We have enough time.

July 29, 2013

24 Comments


marc.libra

I remember this word by thinking ; ABBA is in the room (=stanza) !! :-)


cbx500

Would "We have plenty of time" also be correct?


ShainaMychal

When do you use abbastanza vs. sufficiente?


meilonn

when would "abbastanza" be used as opposed to "sufficiente"? Grazie :)


chemacasado

"We have quite much time" not valid?


Viaggiatore

not good English


GertHamacher

Why is "we have time enough" not correct?


jgedrim

We = subject (pronoun) Have = verb Time = object (noun) Enough = adjective

In common English we usually put the adjective before the noun so we would say "we have enough time" in everyday speech. Also, "I have a red car" and not "I have a car red"

If used in a poetic sense though, you may hear or read something like "we have time enough to spare" but you will not hear it used often and probably never in everyday speech.


Dadakind

I quite disagree. Hearing someone, in the US at least, say that there is "time enough" is not at all uncommon. Even sportscasters can be heard to say on occasion that a team has time enough to make one last play. And, no, those same people do not say a "car red" (even though those self-driving cars are getting pretty smart;-).


DevPreston

In England, 'time enough' is very commonly used in dome regions.


VLS362089

Well, now I am curious! What are dome regions in England (asks the American)?


JIS9E

I'm American, but I used to live there (several years) and I've never heard of a dome region . . . googled it and nothing. I'm curious and would love to have an answer as to what a dome region is


MattSommer4

I would agree. It's not incorrect, but you will rarely see it except in older literature or poetry


Evanna93

abbastanza is an adverb?Or an adjective and it takes the type of the noun(feminine or masculine)?


millede

we have sufficient time- what is wrong with that?


jakster

Sufficient = sufficiente


kadumorgero

We have a lot of time. Why is it not correct?


jgedrim

Because "abbastanza" does not mean "a lot". "Molto" means "a lot". "Abbastanza" means "enough" or "quite."

Abbiamo molto tempo - we have a lot of time.

Abbiamo abbastanza tempo - we have enough time.

La macchina è abbastanza moderna - the car is quite modern.

(Abbastanza is invariant -í.e. it does not change it's ending when used as an adjective.)

There are a few Italian words that get across different levels of quantity

molto - a lot

più - more

poco - a little bit (can be abbreviated to po' )

e.g. Ho solo un po' di tempo - I only have a little bit of time.

meno - less

abbastanza - enough

sufficiente - sufficient

(Think of abbastanza and sufficiente as synonyms in Italian just as enough and sufficient are synonyms in English. Different words with different meanings that are synonyms of each other.)

parecchio - quite a lot

qualsiasi - any, just any

tanto - so much, so many

qualche - some, a few (the word that follows is singular but the meaning is plural)

e.g. Ho qualche giorno - I have a few days

alcuno - some, a few (the word that follows is plural and the meaning is plural)

e.g. Ho alcuni giorni - I have a few days

(Be careful here what you mean. If you mean that you ONLY have a few days, then you must use poco and not alcuno)

e.g. Ho solo pochi giorni - I only have a few days

Coupled with these is often the pronoun "ne" which means "of it" or "of them."

e.g.

Hai abbastanza tempo? - do you have enough time?

Sì, ne ho molto - yes I have a lot of it.

No, ne ho solo un po' - no, I only have a little bit of it.

Sì, ne ho abbastanza - yes, I have enough of it.

There is also a verb in Italian "bastare" that means "enough" in the sense of "something suffices."

e.g.

Questa cosa non basta - This thing is not enough (does not suffice)

Queste cose non bastano - These things are not enough (do not suffice)

Il tempo non basta - The time is not enough (It is not enough time)


jgedrim

If you go to a shop in Italy and buy something, you will often hear the person behind the counter say "Basta?" She is asking if you have everything that you want or if you want anything else.

If you don't know what to say, and you have everything that you want, you can just say "Sì, grazie" or "Yes, thank you."


VLS362089

Thank you for such a complete list! Here’s a lingot.


Tomas258654

Abbiamo tempo basto (or basto tempo) is wrong?


Paul623303

Yes, it is incorrect because "basta" is not an adjective.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.