1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför är du så tråkig?"

"Varför är du tråkig?"

Translation:Why are you so boring?

January 15, 2015

26 Comments


AnCatDubh

Jag är inte tråkig, jag vill inte bara prata med dig.

October 26, 2015

peter812944

Jag är inte tråkig, jag vill bara träna min Svenska. :)

July 12, 2016

indritana

Excellent answer.

July 23, 2019

kounsh

How do i say "why are you so bored"?

January 15, 2015

Super-Svensk

You would say Varför är du så uttråkad?

January 15, 2015

kounsh

Thank you :D

January 15, 2015

Super-Svensk

Varsågod!

January 15, 2015

Engeladam409

This should come in handy

June 29, 2016

DuncanHill0

Are there any situations in which it would be acceptable to say this to anyone?

July 25, 2016

devalanteriel

Not any real-life ones that I can think of. :)

August 17, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

Because I am...

October 22, 2016

cer3456

Can "tråkig" mean sad as well? Or is it just a false cognate of the German word "traurig"?

December 28, 2016

devalanteriel

No, but the adverb tråkigt can - e.g. Det var tråkigt = That's sad.

December 30, 2016

Thomas_Slo

"Det var tråkigt." - That isn't an adverb though. It's an adjective in the ett-form! It means sad when describing situations and boring when describing people.

December 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, oops. I should have said e.g. tråkigt nog or similar. Must have had a brainfart.

June 9, 2018

Venatrixzy

How then, would you call a situation boring?

October 31, 2019

devalanteriel

It's idiomatic to say e.g. det var tråkigt to mean "that's sad", as in e.g. "I'm sorry to hear that". But the same phrase might mean "boring" as well. You can get around the ambiguity by e.g. saying vi hade tråkigt ("we were bored") instead.

November 1, 2019

cer3456

Tack!

December 30, 2016

Thorfinn1960

Pronunciation: is the final "g" of "trakig" always missed, or is it a regional variation?

November 12, 2016

devalanteriel

It's virtually always omitted.

November 12, 2016

Thorfinn1960

Thank you.

November 12, 2016

Shadoque

That's just how i roll, baby!

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Isn't it rather how you don't roll? :p

September 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Rude

    December 15, 2017

viljam

    So how do you ask "Why are you so sad?" ?

    January 5, 2018

devalanteriel

    Varför är du så ledsen?

    March 3, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.