1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför är du så tråkig?"

"Varför är du tråkig?"

Translation:Why are you so boring?

January 15, 2015

30 Comments


AnCatDubh

Jag är inte tråkig, jag vill inte bara prata med dig.


peter812944

Jag är inte tråkig, jag vill bara träna min Svenska. :)


indritana

Excellent answer.


Engeladam409

This should come in handy


kounsh

How do i say "why are you so bored"?


Super-Svensk

You would say Varför är du så uttråkad?


DuncanHill0

Are there any situations in which it would be acceptable to say this to anyone?


devalanteriel

Not any real-life ones that I can think of. :)


cer3456

Can "tråkig" mean sad as well? Or is it just a false cognate of the German word "traurig"?


devalanteriel

No, but the adverb tråkigt can - e.g. Det var tråkigt = That's sad.


Thomas_Slo

"Det var tråkigt." - That isn't an adverb though. It's an adjective in the ett-form! It means sad when describing situations and boring when describing people.


devalanteriel

Yes, oops. I should have said e.g. tråkigt nog or similar. Must have had a brainfart.


Venatrixzy

How then, would you call a situation boring?


devalanteriel

It's idiomatic to say e.g. det var tråkigt to mean "that's sad", as in e.g. "I'm sorry to hear that". But the same phrase might mean "boring" as well. You can get around the ambiguity by e.g. saying vi hade tråkigt ("we were bored") instead.


Shadoque

That's just how i roll, baby!


devalanteriel

Isn't it rather how you don't roll? :p


Sylvia621417

I wrote tråkigt because I thought it is an adverb and therefor must be written +t. Why is this not the case?


devalanteriel

A noun or a person being something means it's an adjective.

  • The house is red
  • The pope is old
  • You are boring

So it's an adjective, and it uses the en-word form tråkig because people use the en-word form.


Thorfinn1960

Pronunciation: is the final "g" of "trakig" always missed, or is it a regional variation?


devalanteriel

It's virtually always omitted.


viljam

So how do you ask "Why are you so sad?" ?


devalanteriel

Varför är du så ledsen?


Deyne13

It is a rude thing to say. Why would you? Wouldn't it be better to use a sentence about something being boring, or a person in the third person?


littleporo1

Åtminstone ser jag inte ut som en älg!


littleporo1

Åtminstone ser jag inte ut som en älg!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.