"I direttori leggono i nostri nomi."

Translation:The directors read our names.

July 29, 2013

13 Comments


jokaim

Does it only mean literately that they are reading the names or is it also usually used for roll calling?

November 14, 2013

Osnakezz

Or they are saying who are fired... or who gets a raise... or who wins a prize...

December 17, 2016

ciaocarina

I thought 'direttori' also meant managers; however this wasn't an accepted translation.

August 12, 2013

djm1940

You are right. Directors or managers should be acceptable.

September 7, 2013

JamesMth777

In a previous question direttori was managers. Not that's not accepted!? Grrr!

January 31, 2019

BartS1965

very BAD pronounciation of the reader !!!! e/i ..

January 28, 2019

Farishaismail22

I direttori leggono i nostri nomi. Nomi =name also. Is used because of ( i nostri ) ={ our. / I direttori ) directors. Soooooo...... I direttor(i) legg… ono. (I) nostr(i) nom(i)

July 28, 2014

Farishaismail22

Its always gow we use the. ...... Masculine n faminine ...... Sooo u guys be carefull okay

July 28, 2014

XXXMac

what about "boss"?

October 10, 2014

SushiKilla07

Notice me senpai

May 20, 2017

alader

What's wrong with "The directors read our first names."? "Il nome" can be "name" or "first name", right?

July 29, 2013

ajstronach

Yes, but I'm guessing the "il nome" can be the general term for name (including first and last) but even so, it should be right. Duolingo is tricking like that sometimes.

August 8, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.