1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come sta lei?"

"Come sta lei?"

Translation:How is she?

July 29, 2013

11 Comments


cgroothius

Come sta lei..can it not be you or she?


Seresam

yes, the sentence could also be "how are you?" (formal)


cgroothius

Hmm they marked it wrong...


mukkapazza

There are a few reasons we stick to capitalization for the formal you. Teachers generally do the same when they teach Italian and Accademia della Crusca supports it. The way the program is set up would make it difficult to distinguish whether the pronoun in question is a female friend or a male you respect. Imagine having finished the first few lessons and all of a sudden you realize she means something else!


JennyDraper

Can someone explain why you say "sta" and not "e"? When do you use "stare" and not "sei"?


JennyDraper

So "stare" is progressive. Many thanks!


PatrickODo

Would it not be "Come stai Lei?" if it was the formal you? Sta makes it third person


JohnB03

it didn't like how are you (formal) going?


Marconione

So far in this program they have not used the formal lei. Maybe they will down the road


Marconione

But 'come sta' is formal as opposed to 'come stai' which is informal.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.