"Come sta lei?"

Translation:How is she?

July 29, 2013

11 Comments


cgroothius

Come sta lei..can it not be you or she?

July 29, 2013

Seresam

yes, the sentence could also be "how are you?" (formal)

July 29, 2013

cgroothius

Hmm they marked it wrong...

July 29, 2013

mukkapazza

There are a few reasons we stick to capitalization for the formal you. Teachers generally do the same when they teach Italian and Accademia della Crusca supports it. The way the program is set up would make it difficult to distinguish whether the pronoun in question is a female friend or a male you respect. Imagine having finished the first few lessons and all of a sudden you realize she means something else!

July 30, 2013

JennyDraper

Can someone explain why you say "sta" and not "e"? When do you use "stare" and not "sei"?

March 18, 2014

JennyDraper

So "stare" is progressive. Many thanks!

March 24, 2014

PatrickODo

Would it not be "Come stai Lei?" if it was the formal you? Sta makes it third person

March 30, 2014

JohnB03

it didn't like how are you (formal) going?

February 9, 2014

marconione

So far in this program they have not used the formal lei. Maybe they will down the road

February 20, 2014

marconione

But 'come sta' is formal as opposed to 'come stai' which is informal.

February 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.