"You have my permission."

Translation:Ni har min tillåtelse.

January 15, 2015

9 Comments


SvenJim

kan man också använda tillstånd?

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tillstånd sounds more like an official permit of some sort.

January 15, 2015

JarlNydahl

My translation: "Du har mitt tillstånd." Wrong! I was so sure I was right, I went to Svensk Ordbok. As Zmrzlina says, "Official permit". The difference between permit and permission. Now I remember why I am doing this course.

February 20, 2016

Bittercress

What about "Du har min lov"? Or does that sound really odd?

May 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

It sounds odd. Also, lov is an ett-word ("mitt lov").

However, lov is used in a few fixed expressions, and then without article. For asking someone for a dance, it's common at least in more traditional circles to say får jag lov?, for example.

May 11, 2015

Bittercress

Thanks! Good to know, and shows that I should avoid picking up too much Swedish from popular nursery rhymes.

May 11, 2015

ZaoSun

"du får min tillåtelse." What about this one? I think the eng sentence actually can be used as a command. what about the one I mentioned above? can I use it like that?

April 20, 2017

devalanteriel

No, that sounds weird in Swedish.

April 20, 2017

ZaoSun

thanks mate. :D

April 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.