1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der hohe Baum ist alt."

"Der hohe Baum ist alt."

Translation:The tall tree is old.

July 29, 2013

15 Comments


Paulx589

Why is it not "Der hoher Baum ist alt" since Baum is masculine?


binweg

When there is a definite article in front, you have to use weak inflection.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

„Ein hoher Baum…“, but „Der hohe Baum…“


MoAl2

I keep referring people to this article cause it explained it so well for me that I haven't gotten it wrong since!: http://yourdailygerman.com/2012/10/08/adjective-declension-german/

read all three parts


gironcillo

Thanks for that, it was amazing.


_Chris_333

Thanks a lot for the link! Helped quite a bit.


MarcBal77

dies ist sehr nützlich... danke


JulieLicht

Thank you!!! So helpfu!


check2012

So "hoh" means "high"?


binweg

No, the predicative adjective is hoch („Der Baum ist hoch.“)

But in the inflected form, the stem changes to hoh-.


Abdallah_Desoky

can hoch be used when referring to humans, too?


binweg

To describe the height of someone one would use the adjective groß.

However, hoch can also appear with some other meanings, e.g. when one refers to the social rank of someone.


Abdallah_Desoky

Thank you, but does that mean I'll use the same adjective when saying "He's tall" & "he's big" ?


binweg

With the possibility of misinterpreting your usage of big: The “not about the height” big is usually translated with something like

kräftig (strong) for very muscular persons as well as overweight persons – positively connotated
dick (thick) for overweight persons
fett (fat) – condescending and negatively connotated
Maybe schwer (heavy) does also fit your use case.


Abdallah_Desoky

Danke für Ihre hilfe :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.