Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is twenty times smaller than you and his brain is ten times larger."

Translation:Él es veinte veces más pequeño que tú y su cerebro es diez veces mayor.

3 years ago

24 Comments


MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Oooohhh... Snap. Thanks duo for the insult!

I'll try this on my ex.

2 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

Which one?

8 months ago

zook12
zook12

Why is twenty times smaller "mas pequeno", but ten times larger only "mayor" and not "mas grande"?

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

"Mayor" is, by definition, the comparative form of "grande". I'm not sure if you're familiar with the Spanish word "mejor", which means "better" (given that you posted this question a year ago, you may very well be :)), but it's kind of the same deal. In Spanish, you never say "más bueno/a", to my knowledge; instead, you say "mejor/a". It seems to me that "mayor" is kind of similar in that regard: saying "mayor" is preferable to saying "más grande".

1 year ago

jjcthorpe

shouldn't "menor" then be used instead of "mas pequeno" for the same reasons...? Thanks.

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

That's an excellent question, to which I don't really have an answer. I'll try to check with some of my sources and see what I can find. In the meantime, if you figure it out, please let me know :)

Some possible theories I have are:

• They are interchangeable

• The Spanish sentence is incorrect

• This particular diction is used for some kind of emphasis

Thanks!

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

"Él es veinte veces más pequeño que tú y su cerebro es diez veces más grande." was given as a correct answer.

6 days ago

composerdude

So "veces" means "times" in two way, just like English? - times as a collection of moments in time - "I did it many times" - multiplication - "three times four"

Is this right?

2 years ago

Orcaguy
Orcaguy

Three times four would translate to "tres por cuatro".

2 years ago

goggy355
goggy355

The display box is too small, some of the text is missing making the translation impossible.

2 years ago

AndrewMS221

Yeah that happened to me as well

2 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Apply cool water on 1st degree burn for 5 minutes.

1 year ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

Dude, if it's a first-degree burn then you would be in hospital on life support!

8 months ago

trf101

I pluralized the adjectives: "Él es veinte veces más pequeños que tú y su cerebro es diez veces más grandes". Duo marked this wrong. I've seen it both ways - adjective in single and plural form. Can a native speaker explain if this is an error in duolingo or is there a hard and fast rule about single vs plural adjectives?

3 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

In this sentence, "pequeño" is an adverb, not an adjective. It is not describing how small the times themselves are, but how the times how the times are "smaller". If you pluralised the "pequeño" to fit the plural nown "veces", wouldn't it be "pequeñAS" to fit the plural feminine? Whenever you are using a comparison (involved más or menos), always use the adverb form, which is what you would describe as singular masculine.

8 months ago

Mariana_Perez22

Rosted

2 years ago

gz7g6b

Most useful statement i've picked up in this course

1 year ago

montyl

Who makes up these sentences ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

1 year ago

PetitCafard
PetitCafard

Woooo! First time I stumble accros a two-lines sentence in Duo! Duo just dropped the mic' with that one!

1 year ago

withoutakare

Duolingo es un savage a tiempo completo..

1 year ago

toggitang
toggitang

Only 19 but my mind is older, these New York streets get colder, i shoulder...

1 year ago

pramod639913

The correct amswer is not given.

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Wow. I was not expecting this from a smiley green owl.

.....incidentally, is this sentence saying that his brain is ten times larger than your brain, or ten times larger than you? Neither one would surprise me at this point!

1 year ago

Inez804571

Lol, must remember that or something similar as an insult / put down... sometime!

1 year ago